Q
Who will Win Delhi Municipal Corporation Elections 2017?

Pyarimohan Mohapatra Biography



About Pyarimohan Mohapatra

Full Name Shri Pyarimohan Mohapatra
Elected fromOdisha
DOB January 25, 1940
Place of Birth Talcher, Distt. Angul (Odisha)
Political PartyIndependent & Others
Father's NameLate Shri Kalicharan Mohapatra
Mother's NameLate Shrimati Soudamini Mohapatra
Delhi AddressC-II/55,Satya Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi
Telephone No.24122488
Permanent AddressA/111, Sahid Nagar, Bhubaneswar - 751007
Marital StatusMarried on 29 January 1965
SpouseShrimati Prativa Mohapatra
ChildrenTwo sons and two daughters
EducationB.A. (Hons.) in Economics, M.A. in Political Science, Diploma in Development Administration Educated at Ravenshaw College, Cuttack, Allahabad University, Allahabad and London School of Economics, London
Profession before joining politics IAS (1963) (Retd.), Political and Social Activist
Positions HeldJuly 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2004 - May 2009 and Aug. 2009 - Aug. 2010 Member, Committee on Industry Aug. 2004-April 2008 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings Sept. 2004-May 2008 Member, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (Rajya Sabha) Oct. 2004 - May 2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Nov. 2004 - Sept. 2010 Member, Committee on Rules Member, Consultative Commttee for the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting July 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha Oct. 2009 - Sept. 2013 Member, General Purposes Committee Aug. 2010 - Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture Sept. 2010 - Dec. 2012 Member, Committee on Ethics Sept. 2010- May 2013 Chairman, Committee on Government Assurances May 2011-May 2012 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings Dec. 2011 onwards Member, Parliamentary Forum on Disaster Management Aug. 2012-March 2013 Member, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers March 2013 onwards Member, Committee on Urban Development
Book(s) PublishedEdited (i) Tribal Development and Forest Management, 1995, (ii) Development - Induced Displacement and Rehabilitation, 1998 (iii) Sustainable Development in Bonda Hills, 2009 and (iv) Participatory and Sustainable Development among the Didayi
Term02/07/2010 to 01/07/2016
Member ofRajya Sabha
Shri Pyarimohan Mohapatra

Last Updated on 29 April, 2017.


Track your constituency