Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?
News at a Glance

Pj Kurien Biography



About P.J. Kurien

Full Name Prof. P.J. Kurien
Elected fromKerala
DOB March 31, 1941
Place of Birth Puramattom in Tiruvalla, Distt. Pathanamthitta (Ke
Political PartyIndian National Congress
Father's NameLate Shri P.G.Joseph
Mother's NameShrimati Rachel Joseph
Delhi Address14, Akbar Road, New Delhi - 110011
Telephone No.23015375, 23015377
Permanent AddressPallathu House, P.O.- Paduthode, Vennikkulam,Pathanamthitta District, Kerala
Marital StatusMarried on 28 May 1968
SpouseShrimati Susan
ChildrenTwo daughters
EducationM. Sc. Educated at St. Thomas College, Kozencherry (Kerala) and Government Science College, Rewa (Madhya Pradesh)
Profession before joining politics Political and Social Worker, Teacher and Educationist
Positions Held1980 Member, Seventh Lok Sabha 1982-85 Member, Indian Council for Agricultural Research 1982-88 Member, Marine Products Export Authority 1984 Member, Eighth Lok Sabha (second term) 1985-87 Member, Press Council of India 1985-88 Member, Spices Board 1987-89 Member, Executive, Congress Parliamentary Party [C.P.P.(I)] Member, House Committee Member, Committee on Public Undertakings 1989-91 Member, Ninth Lok Sabha (third term) Chief Whip, Congress Parliamentary Party Member, Business Advisory Committee 1990 Member, Committee on Environment and Forests 1991 Member, Tenth Lok Sabha (fourth term) 1991-93 Union Minister of State, Industry with additional charge of Commerce 1992-93 Union Minister of State, Industry (Department of Small Scale, Agro and Rural Industries) with additional charge of Commerce 1993-96 Member, All India Council of Technical Education 1994-98 Chairman, Board of Governors, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi 1995-96 Union Minister of State, Non-Conventional Energy Sources 1996 Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha (fifth Term) Member, Business Advisory Committee 1998-99 Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha (sixth term) Chief Whip, Congress Parliamentary Party Member, Business Advisory Committee Jan. 2005 Elected to Rajya Sabha July 2005 Nominated to the Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha (re-nominated on 21 July 2006, 22 April 2008, 1 Aug. 2011 and 19 April 2012) Aug. 2005-May 2009 Member, Committee on Health and Family and Aug. 2009 - Aug. 2012 Welfare Aug. 2005-Oct. 2010 Member, General Purposes Committee Dec. 2005 - July 2006 Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table July 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (Second term) Aug. 2006-May 2009 Member, Committee on Water Resources Sept. 2006-Oct. 2010 Member, Rubber Board Sept. 2006-Sept. 2009 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation May 2007-May 2009 Member, Committee on Public Accounts April 2008-Aug. 2012 Chief Whip, Congress Parliamentary Party, Rajya Sabha Aug. 2009-Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Defence Dec. 2009-Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Commerce Dec. 2009-July 2010 Chairman, Select Committee to examine the Commercial Division of High Courts Bill, 2009 Dec. 2009-July 2012 Member, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Thiruvanathpuram April 2010-July 2012 Member, National Institutes of Technology (NIT) Council Sept. 2010 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee March 2011-July 2012 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee to examine matters relating to allocation and pricing of telecom licences and spectrum July 2012 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (third term) 21 Aug. 2012 onwards Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Aug. - Dec. 2012 Chairman, Committee on Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha Aug. 2012 onwards Chairman, Committee of Privileges Chairman, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) Member, Committee on Rules Ex-officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health Ex-officio Vice-Chairman, Standing Committee of All India Presiding Officers? Conference Ex-officio Vice-President, Executive Committee of the Indian Parliamentary Group (IPG) Chairman, Committee of Presiding Officers to look into the problem of Disruptions of Question Hour April 2013 onwards Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Artisans and Craftspeople May 2013 onwards Chairman, Committee on Rules
Term02/07/2012 to 01/07/2018
Member ofRajya Sabha
Prof. P.J. Kurien

Last Updated on 22 October, 2017.


Track your constituency