Q
After the 2016 Assembly elections, do you think Congress should be worried over losing the national party status?

Kvp Ramachandra Rao Biography



About K.V.P. Ramachandra Rao

Full Name Dr. K.V.P. Ramachandra Rao
Elected fromTelangana
DOB June 21, 1948
Place of Birth Ampapuram, Distt. Krishna (Andhra Pradesh)
Political PartyIndian National Congress
Father's NameLate Shri K. V. N. Satyannarayana Rao
Mother's NameShrimati K. Sita Devi
Delhi Address10, Lodhi Estate, New Delhi - 110003
Telephone No.24644656, Fax: 24642
Permanent AddressA1, Sri Durga Palm Springs Apartment, Road No.-7, Banjara Hills,Hyderabad - 500034
Marital StatusMarried on 10/05/1978
SpouseShrimati Kotagiri Suneetha
ChildrenOne son
EducationM.B.B.S. Educated at Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada, Andhra University, Andhra Pradesh
Profession before joining politics Political and Social Worker
Positions HeldMay 2004-March 2008 Advisor to Government of Andhra Pradesh on Public Affairs (Cabinet Minister Status) April 2008 Elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2008- May 2009 and Aug. 2009-Aug. 2011 Member, Committee on Finance Aug. 2008-May 2009 and Aug. 2009 onwards Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare July 2009-Aug. 2010 Member, National Shipping Board Aug. 2012 onwards Member Committee on Agriculture April 2014 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
Term02/06/2014 to 09/04/2020
Member ofRajya Sabha
Dr. K.V.P. Ramachandra Rao

Last Updated on 24 February, 2017.


Track your constituency