Q
After the 2016 Assembly elections, do you think Congress should be worried over losing the national party status?

K Rahman Khan Biography



About K. Rahman Khan

Full Name K. Rahman Khan
Elected fromKarnataka
DOB April 5, 1939
Place of Birth Krishnarajpet, Distt. Mandya (Karnataka)
Political PartyIndian National Congress
Father's NameLate Shri K.Khasim Khan
Mother's NameLate Shrimati Khairunnisa
Delhi Address28, Akbar Road, New Delhi - 110001
Telephone No.23094042, 23795782
Permanent Address200/C, III Block, 7th Main Jayanagar, Bangalore - 560011
Marital StatusMarried on 8 November 1964
SpouseShrimati Ayesha Rahman
ChildrenThree sons and two daughters
EducationBachelor of Commerce (B.Com.), Fellow Chartered Accountant (FCA) Educated at Mysore University, Mysore
Profession before joining politics Chartered Accountant
Positions Held1978-90 Member, Karnataka Legislative Council 1982-84 Chairman, Karnataka Legislative Council 1993-94 Chairman, Karnataka State Minorities Commission (Cabinet Minister rank) April 1994 Elected to Rajya Sabha 1995-96 Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests Member, Committee on External Affairs 1996 Convenor, Committee of Members of Parliament on Konkan Railways 1996-97 Member, Standing Committee on Finance Oct. 1996 - Dec. 1997 and July 2001 - Feb. 2004 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on the functioning of Wakf Boards 1996-99 Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table Chairman, Select Committee on Railway Wagons, Rajya Sabha Jan. 1999 - April 1999 Chairman Joint Parliamentary Committee on the functioning of Wakf Boards Dec. 1999 - 2001 Member, Committee on Finance Dec. 1999 - 2003 Member, Committee on Public Accounts April 2000 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term) May 2000 - July 2004 Deputy Leader, I.N.C. in Rajya Sabha April 2001- 02 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Stock Market Scam and matters related thereto July 2001 - Feb. 2004 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on the Functioning of Wakf Boards Jan. 2002 - Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture May 2004 - 20 July 2004 Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers 22 July 2004 - 2 April 2006 and 12 May 2006- 2 April 2012 Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha April 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (third term) Aug. 2004-April 2006 and May 2006 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee Sept. 2004 - April 2006 and May 2006 onwards Chairman, Committee of Privileges Chairman, Committee on Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha Chairman, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (Rajya Sabha) 2005 - 06 Regional Representative to the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) Aug. 2005 - April 2006 and May 2006 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee Member, Committee on Rules Oct. 2005 - April 2006, May 2006 - May 2009 and Jan. 2010 - April 2012 Ex Officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation and Management Feb. 2006 - May 2009 and Jan. 2010 - April 2012 Ex Officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Children Ex Officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Youth July 2006 - May 2009 and Jan. 2010 - April 2012 Ex Officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health Oct. 2006 Elected Honorary Internal Auditor of the Inter- Parliamentary Union (IPU) at its 115th Assembly held at Geneva May 2008 - May 2009 Chairman, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf July 2008 - May 2009 and Jan. 2010 - April 2012 Ex-officio Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Global Warming and Climate Change Dec. 2009 onwards Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Dec. 2011 - April 2012 Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Disaster Management April 2012 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (fourth term) Aug. 2012 onwards Member, Committee on Home Affairs 28 Oct. 2012 - 26 May 2014 Union Minister of Minority Affairs Chairman, Central Wakf Council President, Maulana Azad Education foundation
Book(s) PublishedExpression of Thoughts and Izhar-e-Khayal
Term03/04/2012 to 02/04/2018
Member ofRajya Sabha
K. Rahman Khan

Last Updated on 24 February, 2017.


Track your constituency