Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?

Jesudasu Seelam Biography



About Jesudasu Seelam

Full Name Shri Jesudasu Seelam
Elected fromAndhra Pradesh
DOB August 13, 1953
Place of Birth Distt. Guntur (Andhra Pradesh)
Political PartyIndian National Congress
Father's NameShri Abraham Seelam
Mother's Name Shrimati Annapurnamma Seelam
Delhi AddressC1/8, Pandara Park, New Delhi - 110003
Telephone No.23782488, 23782588,
Permanent AddressPusulur (Post) Pedanandipadu Mandal, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
Marital Status Married on 4 August 1984
Spouse Shrimati Sujatha Seelam
Children One son and two daughters
EducationB.Sc., M.Sc. (Chemistry) Educated at Andhra Christian College, Guntur and Andhra University, Waltair, Visakhapatnam
Profession before joining politics Civil Service
Positions HeldJune 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2004 - Aug. 2006 Member, Committee on Water Resources Aug. 2004 - June 2010 Member, Animal Welfare Board of India Aug. 2004-May 2009 and Member, Committee on Energy Aug. 2009-Aug. 2011 Sept. 2004-Nov. 2010 Member, Committee on Provision of Computers to Members of Rajya Sabha Aug. 2006 -May 2009 Member, Committee on Coal and Steel Member, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health May 2007 -May 2009 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes May 2008-Sept. 2010 Member, Business Advisory Committee Member, Khadi and Village Industries Board Aug. 2009 -Aug. 2010 Member, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers Dec. 2009-Aug. 2011 Member, Committee on Information Technology Dec. 2009 - June 2013 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways June 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha Sept. 2010 - June 2013 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation Aug. 2011 - April 2013 Member, Committee on Public Accounts Aug. 2012-June 2013 Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice Member, Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment 17 June 2013 - 26 May 2014 Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance May 2013-17 June 2013 Member, Committee on subordinate Legislation Member, Committee on Petitions May 2013 onwards Member, Committee on Petitions
Term22/06/2010 to 21/06/2016
Member ofRajya Sabha
Shri Jesudasu Seelam

Last Updated on 30 May, 2017.


Track your constituency