Q
Who will Win Gujarat Assembly Elections 2017?

Em Sudarsana Natchiappan Biography



About E.M. Sudarsana Natchiappan

Full Name Dr. E.M. Sudarsana Natchiappan
Elected fromTamil Nadu
DOB September 29, 1947
Place of Birth Eriyur, Distt. Sivaganga (Tamil Nadu)
Political PartyIndian National Congress
Father's NameShri N.V. Madhavan
Mother's NameShrimati Thangam Sethurajam
Delhi Address14, Teen Murti Lane, New Delhi -
Telephone No.23017287, 23017268
Permanent Address11, Sathiyamoorthy Street, Sivaganga, Tamil Nadu.
SpouseShrimati E.M.S. Devaki
ChildrenTwo sons and one daughter
EducationM.A., B.L., Ph.D. Educated at Thiayagarajar College, Madurai, Madras Law College, Chennai and Madurai Kamaraj University, Madurai
Profession before joining politics Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India
Positions Held1999-Feb. 2004 Member, Thirteenth Lok Sabha 1999-2000 Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests 2000-04 Member, Committee on Government Assurances Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting 2002-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Finance 2003 Whip, Congress Party, Lok Sabha Executive Member, Congress Parliamentary Party June 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2004 - May 2009 Chairman, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice Aug. 2005 - May 2009 Member, General Purposes Committee Oct. 2004 - 2008 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Nov. 2004 - Sept. 2010 Member, Committee on Rules 2004 onwards Chairman, Parliamentary Forum on Human Rights, New Delhi 2008 - May 2009 and Member, Consultative Committee for the Aug. 2009 - June 2013 Ministry of Finance Aug. 2009-Aug. 2011 Member, Committee on Human Resource Development June 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2010-Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Commerce Aug. 2010-Aug. 2011 Member, Committee on Labour Aug. 2010 - Dec. 2010 Member, Select Committee to the Prevention of Torture Bill, 2010 Sept. 2010 - May 2013 Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table Sept. 2010 onwards President, Parliamentarian Forum on Human Rights for Global Development, New Delhi Aug. 2011 onwards Nominated to the Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha (re-nominated on 9 November 2012) Nov. 2011 onwards Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee to examine matters relating to allocation and pricing of telecom licences and spectrum April 2012-Aug. 2013 Member, Business Advisory Committee Aug. 2012 - June 2013 Member, Committee on Defence Dec. 2012- June 2013 Member, Committee on Ethics Dec. 2012 onwards Chief Whip, Rajya Sabha (INC) May 2013-June 2013 Member, Committee on Public Accounts 17 June 2013 - 26 May 2014 Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Book(s) Published(i) Panchayat Act, (ii) A New Look for SC & ST; columnist on SC and ST welfare programmes, (iii) Nehrus Thoughts on Socialism, (iv) Civil Nuclear Treaty, (v) Political, Social and Economic Justice, (vi) Heart of Tamils, (vii) Right to Information, and (viii) Parliament Committee System; Editor, (i) Congress Centenary Souvenir, 1987 (ii) Panchayati Raj Handbook, 1995, (iii) Is Lok Sabha for us?, 2004, a book on Parliamentary speeches and (iv) WTO ? India and WTO The World Trade Organization and the Indian Executive, Legislature and Judiciary
Term30/06/2010 to 29/06/2016
Member ofRajya Sabha
Dr. E.M. Sudarsana Natchiappan

Last Updated on 25 June, 2017.


Track your constituency