Q
Who will Win Delhi Municipal Corporation Elections 2017?

Bhalchandra Mungekar Biography



About Bhalchandra Mungekar

Full Name Dr. Bhalchandra Mungekar
Elected fromNominated
DOB March 2, 1946
Place of Birth Deogad, District Sindhudurg (Maharashtra)
Political PartyIndian National Congress
Father's NameShri Laxman Gopal Mungekar
Mother's NameShrimati Shewanti Laxman Mungekar
Delhi Address201, Brahmaputra Apartments, Dr. B. D. Marg, New Delhi - 110001
Permanent Address901, Carnation, Dosti Complex, Wadala (East), Mumbai 400037
Marital StatusMarried on 7/2/1971
SpouseShrimati Leena Bhalchandra Mungekar
ChildrenOne son and two daughters
EducationB.A.(Hons.) in Economics, M.A.(Economics) Ph.D. Educated at University of Mumbai
Profession before joining politics Economist, Teacher, Educationist, Social Worker
Positions Held
  • 1999 Member, Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices, Government of India
  • July 2004-June 2009 Member, Planning Commission
  • March 2010 Nominated to Rajya Sabha
  • May 2010-Aug. 2011 Member, Committee on Urban Development
  • Aug. 2010-Dec. 2011 Member, Select Committee to the Wakf (Amendment) Bill,
  • 2010 May 2011 onwards Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
  • May 2013 onwards Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Book(s) Published
  • English
    (i) The Political Economy of Terms of Trade, 1992;
    (ii) Buddhism and the Contemporary World : An Ambedkarian Perspective, 2006
    (iii) Dr. Ambedkars Approach to Buddhism, 2010
  • Marathi
    (i) Indhan (Fuel), a collection of fifty newspaper column articles., 1998
    (ii) Me Asa Ghadalo (The Story of My Life), 2008, nominated as Modern Indian Classic by the Sahitya Academy and is being translated into several
  • languages
    Monographs
    (i) A Blueprint of Maharashtras Agricultural Development (with Mahendra Dev), 1996
    (ii) Dr. Ambedkars Quest For Democratic Socialism, 1999
    (iii) The Political Economy of Indias Economic Development since Independence (in Marathi), 2000
    (iv) The Political Economy of Globalisation (in Marathi), 2001
Term22/03/2010 to 21/03/2016
Member ofRajya Sabha
Dr. Bhalchandra Mungekar


Last Updated on 29 April, 2017.


Track your constituency