Q
Who will Win Delhi Municipal Corporation Elections 2017?

Ashwani Kumar Biography


Ashwani Kumar Latest News And Updates

December 02, 2014 03:17 PM
Central minister Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti read out near identical statements in the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha after opposition parties ganged up ag..... Read More


About Ashwani Kumar

Full Name Shri Ashwani Kumar
Elected fromPunjab
DOB October 26, 1952
Place of Birth Delhi
Political PartyIndian National Congress
Father's NameLate Shri Prabodh Chandra
Mother's NameLate Shrimati Adarsh Kumari
Delhi Address18, Ashoka Road, New Delhi - 110001
Telephone No.23354222, Mobile: 98
Permanent AddressSewa Sadan, Opp. ITI, G.T. Road, Gurdaspur, Punjab.
Marital StatusMarried on 30 November 1975
SpouseShrimati Madhu Kumar
ChildrenOne son and one daughter
EducationB.A. (Hons.), LL.B., M.Phil. Educated at St. Stephen?s College, Delhi, Faculty of Law, University of Delhi, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi Doctor of Laws (Honoris Causa) from Panjab University, 2004
Profession before joining politics Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India
Positions Held1991 Additional Solicitor General of India May 2002 Elected to Rajya Sabha June 2002 - Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Energy Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance Jan. 2003 - Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Commerce Convenor, Sub-Committee on Textiles of the Committee on Commerce April 2004 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2004 - Jan. 2006 Member, Committee on Information Technology Oct. 2004 - Jan. 2006 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance 29 Jan. 2006-22 May 2009 Minister of State in the Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry 2009 National Spokesperson AICC General Elections (2009) 2009-2010 Chairman, Sub-Committee on Action Taken Notes of the Committee on Public Accounts Aug. 2009 - Jan. 2011 Member, Committee on External Affairs April 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha Aug. 2009 -May 2010 onwards Member, Committee on Public Accounts Aug. 2010-Dec. 2010 Chairman, Select Committee to the Prevention of Torture Bill, 2010 19 Jan. 2011-12 July 2011 Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs 19 Jan. 2011-28 Oct. 2012 Minister of State in the Ministry of Planning Minister of State in the Ministry of Science and Technology Minister of State in the Ministry of Earth Sciences 28 Oct. 2012 - 11 May 2013 Minister of Law and Justice July 2013 onwards Member, Committee on Defence
Book(s) PublishedLaw, Ideas and Ideology in Politics: Perspectives of an Activist, 2003
Term10/04/2010 to 09/04/2016
Member ofRajya Sabha
Shri Ashwani Kumar


Last Updated on 24 March, 2017.


Track your constituency