Track your constituency




Ashok Gehlot Biography



Ashok Gahlot

Ashok Gehlot

NameAshok Gehlot
DOBMay 3, 1951
Place of BirthJodhpur, Rajasthan
ReligionHindu
EducationB.Sc., M.A. (Economics), LL.B
Profession before joining politicsStudent politics, Political and Social Worker
Spouse NameSunita Gehlot
Children1 son 1 daughter
Important positions held
  • General Secretary, All India Congress Committee since 2017
  • 14th Chief Minister of Rajasthan from 13 December 2008 - December 2013
  • 12th Chief Minister of Rajasthan from 1 December 1998 - 8 December 2003
  • Union Minister of State for Tourism and Civil Aviation from 2 September 1982 - 7 February 1984
  • Deputy Union Minister for Sports In office from 7 February 1984 - 31 October 1984
  • Union Minister of State (Textiles) Independent Charge from 21 June 1991 - 18 January 1993

About Ashok Gehlot

Ashok Gehlot is a senior Congress leader and soon he is the Chief Minister of Rajasthan. Formerly he served as CM of Rajasthan two times, from 1998 to 2003 and from 2008 to 2013. He also served as Union Minister many times in central government. He represents Sardarpura constituency of Jodhpur as Member of Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan. He was influenced by the teachings of Mahatma Gandhi from the student life. That's the reason right from the graduation (in Science and Law, and Masters in Economics) he was involved in many political and social activities.

Personal background of Ashok Gehlot

Ashok Gehlot was born on May 3, 1951 at Mahamandir, Jodhpur. He belongs to a Mali Gehlot family in Jodhpur. Gehlot has finished his graduation in Science and Law, and Masters in Economics.

Detailed professional background before entering politics

In 1971 during the liberation war of Bangladesh, Gehlot has served in the refugee camps at several places including Bangaon and 24 Parganas districts, West Bengal.

He was an active parti cipant in the camps organized by the Tarun Shanti Sena at Sevagram, Indore, Aurangabad, and Wardha.

Political activities and achievements of Ashok Gehlot

  • In 1974, he became President of the Rajasthan NSUI.
  • In 1979 he was elected President of City District Congress Committee, Jodhpur.
  • In 1980, he became Member of Public Accounts Committee.
  • In 1982, he was elected as General Secretary, Rajasthan Pradesh Congress Committee.
  • In 1982, he became Union Deputy Minister, Department of Tourism.
  • In 1983, he was the Union Deputy Minister for Department of Tourism and Civil Aviation .
  • In 1984, he became Union Deputy Minister for Department of Sports.
  • In 1984, he was Union Minister of State for Department of Tourism and Civil Aviation.
  • In 1985, 1994, and 1997, he was elected as President of the Rajasthan Pradesh Congress Committee.
  • In 1989, he became Minister, Department of Home and PHED.
  • In 1991, he was Union Minister of State for Department of Textiles.
  • In 1991, he was elected to the Consultative Committee on Communication (Lok Sabha).
  • In 1991, he was elected to the Standing Committee on Railway (10th & 11th Lok Sabha).
  • In 1996, he was elected to the Consultative Committee on External Affairs (Lok Sabha).
  • In 1998, he became Chief Minister of Rajasthan.
  • 2008-2013: Served as Chief Minister of Rajasthan.
  • 2017: Appointed as General Secretary, All India Congress Committee
  • 2019: Appointed as Chief Minister of Rajasthan
You may also like to read
Know about Rahul Gandhi
Know Political Journey of Pu Lalthanhawla
Know about Elections in India

Other Achievements

    Gehlot is founder of the Bharat Seva Sansthan, which aims to render ambulance services and books free of cost through the Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Book Bank. Gehlot is the Chairman of the Rajiv Gandhi Study Circle, Delhi. This organization looks after the interests of students and teachers at university- and college-level.
No query found
Last Updated on September 18, 2019