Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Ambeth Rajan Biography



About Ambeth Rajan

Full Name Ambeth Rajan
Elected fromUttar Pradesh
DOB Feb 9, 1956
Place of Birth Mayiladuthurai, Distt. Nagapattinam (Tamil Nadu)
Political PartyBahujan Samaj Party
Father's NameShri Rajangam
Mother's NameShrimati Govindammal
Marital StatusMarried
SpouseShrimati Kasthuri
ChildrenTwo sons
EducationB.Sc. II Educated at AVC College, Mayiladuthurai, Tamil Nadu
Profession before joining politics Political and Social Worker
Positions Held
  • Sept. 2007 Elected to Rajya Sabha
  • Dec. 2008- May 2009 and
  • Sept. 2009 - May 2014 Member, Committee on Empowerment of Women
  • Dec. 2008- May 2009
  • Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Human Resource Development
  • Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Rural Development
  • Jan. 2009- Nov. 2010
  • Member, Committee on Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha
  • Feb. 2009- May 2010
  • Member, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
  • Aug. 2009 - May 2014
  • Member, Committee on Railways
  • Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation
  • Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
  • Sept. 2009-Sept. 2010 Member, Committee on Petitions
  • July 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha
  • Feb. 2011 - May 2014
  • Member, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health
  • Member, Parliamentary Forum on Global Warming and Climate Change
  • Aug. 2012 - May 2014 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation and Management
  • Aug. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
  • Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Railways
  • Member, Committee on Petitions
  • Member, Committee on Empowerment of Women
  • Dec. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Provision of Computers to Members of Rajya Sabha
  • Sept.2015 onwards Member, Committee on Health and Family Welfare
Shri Ambeth Rajan

Last Updated on 18 September, 2018.


Track your constituency