Track your constituency

Nagaland Lok Sabha Elections and Results 2018


Elections Latest News And Updates

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 Rahul hid Income info from Election Commission: New BJP Salvo

BJP on Sunday accused Congress president Rahul Gandhi of hiding facts about his income from the Election Commission and alleged that he made huge profits through highly inflated rentals and Read More…

Loksabha Elections 2019 Amit Shah says that Election is Modi vs Faceless Opposition

Dubbing the Lok Sabha elections as a contest between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and a ‘faceless’ alliance of opposition parties, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) president Amit Shah, on Sunday, appealed Read More…

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 Lok Sabha Elections 2019: BSP announces candidates for 6 Chhattisgarh Seats

The candidates were announced for Bastar, Kanker, Raigarh, Durg, Surguja, and Janjgir Champa. The last of these six seats — an SC reserved seat — is where the BSP is Read More…

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 BJP trying to create ‘hyper nationalistic environment’ ahead of Lok Sabha Elections: Rahul Gandhi

Congress president Rahul Gandhi has accused the BJP of trying to create a ‘hyper nationalistic environment’ ahead of the Lok Sabha Elections only to distract people from the issues of Read More…

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 Lok Sabha Elections 2019: Mamata Releases TMC List for all 42 West Bengal Seats

West Bengal chief minister Mamata Banerjee on Tuesday announced a list of TMC candidates for all the 42 Lok Sabha seats of the state, dropping 10 sitting MPs. She also attacked the BJP and the Read More…

Lok Sabha Election 2019 Lok Sabha Election 2019: Priya Dutt, Raj Babbar Feature in Congress 2nd List

The Congress released its second list of 21 candidates for the Lok Sabha elections 2019 on Wednesday. The grand old party fielded its Uttar Pradesh chief Raj Babbar from Moradabad, Read More…


Nagaland By-Election Result Live

Leading PartyCandidate Name
NDPP(Won)TOKHEHO


List of candidates for Nagaland Constituency By-Election 2018


SL NO.CANDIDATE NAMEPARTY NAME
1C. APOK JAMIRNaga Peoples Front
2TOKHEHONationalist Democratic Progressive Par

List of winner/current and runner up MPs Nagaland Parliamentary Constituency.

The table below represents the names of all the winning and runner up MPs of Nagaland parliamentary constituency of all the years from the starting until now . It also shows the number of votes secured by each MP and the name of the political party they belong to. The current sitting member of parliament of the Nagaland constituency is Shri Neiphiu Rio of NPF.

Year PC No. PC Name Category winner/current MPGenderPartyVoteRunner Up MPGenderPartyVote
20141Nagaland(ST)Neiphiu RioMNPF713372K. V. PusaMINC313147
20091Nagaland(ST)Chang,Shri Chongshen Mongkosungkum MNPF832224K. Asungba SangtamMINC349203
20041NagalandGENW. WangyuhMNPF698128K. Asungba SangtamMINC246109
19991NagalandGENK. Asungba SangtamMINC516119ShurhozelieMIND162521
19981NagalandGENK. Asungba SangtamMINC344223Akhei AchumiMLS52785
19961NagalandGENImchalembaMINC472102KhekihoMIND274699
19911NagalandGENImchalembaMNPC328015Shikiho SemaMINC276161
19891NagalandGENShikino SamMINC363071VizolMNPC239124
19841NagalandGENChingwangMINC251101Chalie KevichusaMNND113919
19801NagalandGENChingwangMIND145969Rano M. ShaizaMUDF140210
19771NagalandGENRano M. ShaizaMUDF124627Hokishe SemaMINC116527
19711NagalandGENA. KevichusaMUFN89514S. Chubatoshi JamirMNNO58511
19671NagalandGENChubatoshiMNNOUncontested

List of Assembly Constituencies in Nagaland Parliamentary Constituency

The table below shows the list of all the Assembly Constituencies that fall in Nagaland parliamentary constituency.

Names of Assembly Constituencies
Dimapur-ITuli (ST)Tizit (ST)
Dimapur-II (ST)Arkakong (ST)Wakching (ST)
Dimapur-III (ST)Impur (ST)Tapi (ST)
Ghaspani-I (ST)Angetyongpang (ST)Phomching (ST)
Ghaspani-II (ST)Mongoya (ST)Tehok (ST)
Tenning (ST)Aonglenden (ST)Mon Town (ST)
Peren (ST)Mokokchung Town (ST)Aboi (ST)
Western Angami (ST)Koridang (ST)Moka (ST)
Kohima Town (ST)Jangpetkong (ST)Tamlu (ST)
Northern Angami-I (ST)Alongtaki (ST)Longleng (ST)
Northern Angami-II (ST)Akuluto (ST)Noksen (ST)
Tseminyu (ST)Atoizu (ST)Longkhim Chare (ST)
Pughoboto (ST)Suruhoto (ST)Tuensang Sadar-I (ST)
Southern Angami-I (ST)Aghunato (ST)Tuensang Sadar-II (ST)
Southern Angami-II (ST)Zunheboto (ST)Tobu (ST)
Pfutsero (ST)Satakha (ST)Noklak (ST)
Chizami (ST)Tyui (ST)Thonoknyu (ST)
Chazouba (ST)Wokha (ST)Shamator Chessore (ST)
Phek (ST)Sanis (ST)Seyochung Sitimi (ST)
Meluri (ST)Bhandari (ST)Pungro Kiphire (ST)


Last Updated on February 24, 2015