Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Nagaland Assembly Election Results in 1989


Nagaland Legislative Assembly Election in 1989 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress (INC)36
Nagaland Peoples Conference (NPC)24
Total60


List of Successful Candidates in Nagaland Assembly Election in 1989

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameTypeWinner Candidates NameGenderPartyVotesRunner-UpGenderPartyVotes
1Dimapur-IGENVikheshe SemaMINC11719Manik BhattacharjeeMNPC4852
2Dimapur-II(ST)Imtisunget JamirMINC18468WebansaoMNPC4081
3Dimapur-III(ST)K. Kihoto HollohonMNPC4413Vihepu YepthomiMINC3900
4Ghaspani-I(ST)KhekihoMNPC10000Shikiho SemaMINC8799
5Ghaspani-II(ST)L. Hekiye SemaMINC8351RokonichaMNPC5967
6Tenning(ST)T. R. ZeliangMNPC3387H. L. SingsonMINC2721
7Peren(ST)Bangdi IheilungMNPC4429AtaMINC3622
8Western Angami(ST)N. T. NakhroMNPC3499Crellan PeseyieMINC2951
9Kohima Town(ST)K. V. KedetsuMNPC5182KhrieketoulieMINC4957
10Northern Angami-I(ST)Tseivilie MiachieoMINC3273ShurhozelieMNPC2535
11Northern Angami-II(ST)Neiphiu RioMINC4366ChupfuoMNPC4063
12Tseminyu(ST)KhasuMNPC4350NilloMINC3799
13Pughoboto(ST)JoshuaMNPC2386HuskaMNPP2063
14Southern Angami-I(ST)Mavil KhieyaMINC3241Dietho-OMNPC2874
15Southern Angami-II(ST)VizadelMNPC2715K. Viswesul PusaMINC2613
16Pfutsero(ST)ThenuchoMNPC3821Lhiweshelo MeroMINC3732
17Chizami(ST)Keivezu G. KenyeMNPC3463Zhovehu LoheMINC3313
18Chazouba(ST)Melhupra VeroMINC4870VamuzoMNPC4759
19Phek(ST)ZachilhuMINC4128VejoiMNPC3320
20Meluri(ST)KhuosathoMINC3206ChiekhutsoMNPC2649
21Tuli(ST)TsuknungpenzuMINC5356T. TaliMNPC5224
22Arkakong(ST)JongpongchitenMINC4175MarchibaMNPC2923
23Impur(ST)T. ChubaMINC4135N. Yabang AierMIND3732
24Angetyongpang(ST)S. LimaMINC3837Temsu AoMIND2324
25Mongoya(ST)N. I. JamirMINC4713NungsangembaMNPC2586
26Aonglenden(ST)NungshizenbaMINC6293AlichibaMNPC506
27Mokokchung Town(ST)S. C. JamirMINC2017TakuyabaMNPC411
28Koridang(ST)L. NokzenketbaMINC3574BendangtoshiMNPC2867
29Jangpetkong(ST)Chubatemjen AoMINC3201I. ImkongMNPC2734
30Alongtaki(ST)Tiameren ImchenMINC3305ImnanungsangMNPC2643
31Akuluto(ST)I. Khehoto SemaMINC2017I. VitokheMNPC1912
32Atoizu(ST)Kiyezhe (K. L. Chishi)MNPC3016YeshitoMINC2839
33Suruhoto(ST)Khukivi AwomiMNPC3328KiyezheMINC2670
34Aghunato(ST)PukhayiMINC2780NihokheMNPC2370
35Zunheboto(ST)TakhehoMNPC3187Ghutoshe SemaMINC3165
36Satakha(ST)Hokheto SemaMINC3088KughaviMNPC2807
37Tyui(ST)T. A. NguillieMINC4796N. L. OdyuoMNPC3912
38Wokha(ST)T. Myingthungo LothaMNPC5346John LothaMINC4879
39Sanis(ST)T. N. NgullieMINC2960Nkhao LothaMNPC2658
40Bhandari(ST)E. T. EzungMINC5071T. KikonMNPC4189
41Tizit(ST)YeangphongMNPC5149B. Tingkap WangnaoMINC4363
42Wakching(ST)ChingwangMINC4853P. EnyeiMNPC4809
43Tapi(ST)NokeMNPC2753K. Tingnei K.MINC2495
44Phomching(ST)KonngamMINC3940P. Pohwang K.MNPC603
45Tehok(ST)C. Nocklem K.MINC4292T. P. ManlemMNPC3902
46Mon Town(ST)S. YoktenMNPC5248John KonyakMINC5181
47Aboi(ST)NyeiwangMINC3324W. EyungMNPC3255
48Moka(ST)K. KikoMINC5064NyamnyeiMNPC3169
49Tamlu(ST)Pangjak S. PhomMNPC3501Bamgtick PhomMINC3165
50Longleng(ST)Bukchem PhomMNPC5003Chenlom PhomMINC4025
51Noksen(ST)C. ChongshenMINC3809S. Sao ChangMNPC612
52Longkhim Chare(ST)S. K. SangtamMINC4831ThrinimongMNPC3609
53Tuensang Sadar-I(ST)ChanskongMINC4222S. KhoneyMNPC2856
54Tuensang Sadar-II(ST)LakiumongMNPC3419M. B. YimkongMINC2696
55Tobu(ST)NeakbaMNPC5636PongchaiMINC3047
56Noklak(ST)SedemMINC2693TongthanMIND2621
57Thonoknyu(ST)KhongoMNPC3123P. PongomMINC2827
58Shamator Chessore(ST)YamukumMNPC3816K. ZungkumMINC3135
59Seyochung Sitimi(ST)SethrichoMINC3732YopikyuMNPC2993
60Pungro Kiphire(ST)T. RothrongMINC3713T. PorechwMIND3693


List of Participating Political Parties in Nagaland Assembly Election in 1989

Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
2INC Indian National Congress
State Parties
3NND Naga National Democratic Party
Registered(unrecognised ) Parties
4NPP Nagaland Peoples Party
Independents
5IND Independent


Last Updated on 13/09/2013


Track your constituency