Track your constituency




Meghalaya Assembly Election Results in 2008



Latest Election News and Update

Congress By-Poll Reasons for Congress Drubbing in Karnataka By-Polls 2019

As many as 165 candidates, including 126 Independents and 9 women were in the fray for the 15 assembly seats. The BJP and the opposition Congress had contesting in all the Read More…

BJP Karnataka By-Poll Win BJP’s clean sweep in Karnataka By-Polls

It was a victorious Monday for BJP when it won 12 out of 15 seats in Karnataka by-elections on 9th December 2019. Now, the Yediyurappa government stands stronger than before Read More…

Karnataka By-Elections Live Results Karnataka By-Election Results Live Updates

KARNATAKA BY-ELECTIONS RESULTS SUMMARY Karnataka By-Polls Results: BJP:12, INC:2, JD(S):0, INDEPENDENT:1 With BJP en-route a mammoth victory in the Karntaka bypolls, chief minister B.S. Yediyurappa is set to retain his Read More…

Uddhav Thackeray The Political Expedition of Uddhav Thackeray

Uddhav Thackeray – The current chief minister of the state of Maharashtra took the first step in politics with the help of his powerful father Blasaheb Thackeray. How unbelievable it Read More…

ByElection Opinion Poll 2019 The Exit Polls seem to secure the Yedurappa Government.

On 5th December 2019, By-polls were held for 15 seats of the Karnataka Legislative Assembly. While the results will be declared on 9th December, Karnataka Exit Polls have suggested a Read More…

Karnataka ByPoll Uncertain Times Mire Karnataka Polity

The Supreme Court with its decision that upheld former Karnataka assembly speaker K.R. Ramesh Kumar to disqualify 17 rebel Congress-Janata Dal (Secular) legislators for defection but defected MLA’s can contest elections, Supreme Court by this Read More…




Party Wise Summary Election Results 2008 Meghalaya

Party NameSeats
Bharatiya Janata Party1
Hill State People's Democratic Party2
Independent5
Indian National Congress25
Khun Hynniewtrep National Awakening Movement1
Nationalist Congress Party15
United Democratic Party11


List of Successful Candidates in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 2008

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1War-Jaintia(ST)Lahkmen RymbuiMINC6896Rianglenon TariangMUDP5996
2Rymbai(ST)Nehlang LyngdohMINC12893Simon SiangshaiMNCP5856
3Sutnga-Shangpung(ST)Shitlang PaleMINC9814Richard Singh LyngdohMUDP7938
4Raliang(ST)ComingoneymbonMINC12756Mihsalan SuchiangMUDP6913
5Nartiang(ST)E. C. Boniface BamonMNCP7120Draison KharshiingMINC6669
6Nongbah-Wahiajer(ST)Sniawbhalang DharMINC8452Thawain PlainMUDP6973
7Jowai(ST)Roytre Christopher LalooMINC7712Singh MuliehMUDP7119
8Mawhati(ST)Donbok KhymdeitMUDP6112Phingwel MuktiehMINC5725
9Umroi(ST)E.K.MawlongMUDP10226Stanlywiss RymbaiMINC9261
By PollsUmroi(ST)S. RymbaiMINC11773G. B. LyngdohMUDP11327
10Nongpoh(ST)Dr. D.D. LapangMINC10974Dr. Celestine LyngdohMUDP10254
11Jirang(ST)J. Dringwell RymbaiMUDP5830William MynsongMINC4350
12Mairang(ST)Metbah LyngdohMUDP10642Boldness L.NongumMINC8768
13Nongspung(ST)J.Antonius LyngdohMUDP7896Kennedy Cornelius KhyriemMINC7149
14Sohiong(ST)H. Donkupar R. LyngdohMINC8500Rain Augustine LyngdohMUDP6827
15Mylliem(ST)Ronnie V. LyngdohMINC9130Pynshai Manik SyiemMNCP7714
16Malki-Nongthymmai(ST)B.M. LanongMUDP5029Tony Curtis LyngdohMINC4166
17Laitumkharah(ST)M.Ampareen LyngdohFUDP3775Malcolm B. TariangMIND2182
By PollsLaitumkharah(ST)M. Ampareen LyngdohMINC5800Malcolm B. TariangMUDP3473
18PynthorumkhrahGENA.L. HekMBJP13086James Marvin PariatMNCP4527
19Jaiaw(ST)Paul LyngdohMKHNAM9643A. H. Scott LyngdohMINC2948
20Mawkhar(ST)Dr Friday LyngdohMINC2413Ganold Stone MassarMUDP1836
21MawpremGENManas ChaudhuriMIND7833Binod Kr JoshiMINC5155
22LabanGENSanbor ShullaiMNCP4741Edward L KharwanlangMBJP2303
23Mawlai(ST)Founder Strong CajeeMINC12490P.T. SawkmieMUDP9411
24Sohryngkham(ST)Charles PyngropeMINC9639Dr. Osaphi Smithson JyrwaMKHNAM5458
25Dienglieng(ST)Remington PyngropeMUDP4525Martle N MukhimMMDP4459
26Nongkrem(ST)Ardent Miller BasaiawmoitMUDP4845Lambor MalngiangMKHNAM4128
27Lyngkyrdem(ST)Prestone TynsongMINC7356Dominic Roblin NongkynrihMKHNAM6553
28Nongshken(ST)Don Kupar MassarMIND5522Khan Khong DkharMINC4550
29Sohra(ST)Dr. Phlour W. KhongjeeMINC4579Titosstar Well ChyneMUDP4107
30Shella(ST)Dr. Donkupar RoyMUDP4238Leston WanswettMINC3299
31Mawsynram(ST)Pynshngainlang SyiemMINC4859Khrawkupar JyrwaMNCP4601
32Mawkyrwat(ST)Rowell LyngdohMINC5838Enbin K. RaswaiMHSPDP4510
33Pariong(ST)Dr.Adviser PariongMHSPDP8225Irin LyngdohFINC7199
34Nongstoin(ST)Hopingstone LyngdohMHSPDP10537David Hamar MarweinMIND4949
35Langrin(ST)Martin M. DanggoMINC9100Khranglin LyngkhoiMUDP5026
36Mawthengkut(ST)Francis Pondit R. SangmaMINC6451K. Phlasting Well PangniangMHSPDP4126
37Baghmara(ST)Satto MarakMNCP7419Arjun W. MominMINC5504
38Rongrenggiri(ST)Shri.Marcuise N.MarakMNCP11942Smt.Debora C.MarakFINC8581
39Rongjeng(ST)Shri.Desang M.SangmaMNCP7891Shri.Sengnam MarakMINC4580
40Kharkutta(ST)Shri.Omillo K.SangmaMNCP6424Shri.Rupert MominMIND6117
41Mendipathar(ST)Frankenstein MominMINC4647Beninstand G MominMUDP4461
42Resubelpara(ST)Timothy ShiraMNCP7884Salseng C. MarakMINC7592
43Songsak(ST)Shri.Nihim D.ShiraMNCP5687Shri.Tonsing N.MarakMINC5357
44Bajengdoba(ST)John Manner MarakMNCP7084Chamberline B. MarakMINC5938
45Tikrikilla(ST)Limison SangmaMIND5583Nagendra RabhaMIND4576
46Dadenggre(ST)Augustine D.MarakMINC8401Edmund K.SangmaMNCP7176
47Rongchugiri(ST)James Pangsang Kongkal SangmaMNCP5877Beckster SangmaMINC4439
48PhulbariGENAbutaher MondalMIND7492Manirul Islam SarkarMINC5074
49Rajabala(ST)Sayeedullah NongrumMINC7970Ashahel D.ShiraMNCP6308
50Selsella(ST)Conrad Kongkal SangmaMNCP5648Clement MarakMINC4254
51Rongram(ST)Ismail R.MarakMIND5260Sengman R.MarakMINC3726
52Tura(ST)Purnoagitok SangmaMNCP10881Billy Kid A. SangmaMIND8056
53Chokpot(ST)Masonsing SangmaMNCP3888Clifford MarakMGNC2935
54Kherapara(ST)Phillipole MarakMNCP9587Brening A. SangmaMINC5371
55Dalu(ST)Samuel SangmaMINC4886Nitya Narayan SimchangMIND4606
56Dalamgiri(ST)Saleng SangmaMINC6900Admiral K. SangmaMNCP5786
57Rangsakona(ST)Adolf Lu Hitler R. MarakMNCP8193Zenith M. SangmaMINC6354
58Ampatigiri(ST)Dr. Mukul SangmaMINC10626Clement MominMNCP7660
59Salmanpara(ST)Nimarson MominMUDP5632Boston MarakMIND4895
60MahendraganjGENAbdus SalehMINC7017Nidhu Ram HajongMIND6143


List of Participating Political Parties in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 2008

S.no.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bhartiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3INC Indian National Congress
4NCP Nationalist Congress Party
State Parties
5MDP Meghalaya Democratic Party
6UDP United Democratic Party
State Parties - Other States
7LJP Lok Jan Shakti Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
8GNC Garo National Council
9HSPDP Hill State People's Democratic Party
10KHNAM Khun Hynnieutrip National Awakaning Movement
Independents
11IND Independent


Last Updated on 03/19/2013