Track your constituency

Meghalaya Assembly Election Results in 1998


Elections Latest News And Updates

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 Rahul hid Income info from Election Commission: New BJP Salvo

BJP on Sunday accused Congress president Rahul Gandhi of hiding facts about his income from the Election Commission and alleged that he made huge profits through highly inflated rentals and Read More…

Loksabha Elections 2019 Amit Shah says that Election is Modi vs Faceless Opposition

Dubbing the Lok Sabha elections as a contest between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and a ‘faceless’ alliance of opposition parties, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) president Amit Shah, on Sunday, appealed Read More…

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 Lok Sabha Elections 2019: BSP announces candidates for 6 Chhattisgarh Seats

The candidates were announced for Bastar, Kanker, Raigarh, Durg, Surguja, and Janjgir Champa. The last of these six seats — an SC reserved seat — is where the BSP is Read More…

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 BJP trying to create ‘hyper nationalistic environment’ ahead of Lok Sabha Elections: Rahul Gandhi

Congress president Rahul Gandhi has accused the BJP of trying to create a ‘hyper nationalistic environment’ ahead of the Lok Sabha Elections only to distract people from the issues of Read More…

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 Lok Sabha Elections 2019: Mamata Releases TMC List for all 42 West Bengal Seats

West Bengal chief minister Mamata Banerjee on Tuesday announced a list of TMC candidates for all the 42 Lok Sabha seats of the state, dropping 10 sitting MPs. She also attacked the BJP and the Read More…

Lok Sabha Election 2019 Lok Sabha Election 2019: Priya Dutt, Raj Babbar Feature in Congress 2nd List

The Congress released its second list of 21 candidates for the Lok Sabha elections 2019 on Wednesday. The grand old party fielded its Uttar Pradesh chief Raj Babbar from Moradabad, Read More…


Meghalaya Legislative Assembly Election in 1998 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Bharatiya Janata Party3
Indian National Congress25
Hill State People's Democratic Party3
People's Democratic Movement3
United Democratic Party20
Garo National Council1
Independent5
total60

List of Successful Candidates in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 1998

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1War-Jaintia(ST)Riang Lenon Tariang MUDP6608Johndeng PohrmenMINC5898
2Rymbai(ST)Simon Siangshai MUDP9287Obil KyndaitMPDM8953
3Sutnga-Shangpung(ST)Oliverneat Chyrmang MUDP7282Shitlang PaleMINC5452
4Raliang(ST)Mishalan Suchiang MUDP7370Herbert SuchiangMINC7145
5Nartiang(ST)H. Britainwar Dan MUDP7735Henry LaminMINC5451
6Nongbah-Wahiajer(ST)Kyrmen Susngi MUDP8887Edmund Speakerson LyngdohMINC6141
7Jowai(ST)Singh Mulieh MUDP8775Roytre Christopher LalooMINC8563
8Mawhati(ST)Phingwell Muktieh MINC3941Rangkynsai MakdohMIND3245
9Umroi(ST)E.K. Mawlong MUDP8607Stanly Wiss RymbaiMPDM5529
10Nongpoh(ST)D.D. Lapang MINC9070Constantine LyngdohMUDP6566
11Jirang(ST)J.D. Rymbai MINC7058Micheal Giri DkharMUDP3540
12Mairang(ST)Kitdor Syiem MINC6261Fuller Lyngdoh MawnaiMHPDP4971
13Nongspung(ST)John Anthony Lygdoh MUDP6128S. Loniak MarbaniangMINC4892
14Sohiong(ST)Rain Augustine Lyngdoh MUDP8506H. Donkupar R. LyngdohMINC8162
15Mylliem(ST)Pynshai M. Syiem MIND7421Sounder S. CajeeMPDM6815
16Malki-Nongthymmai(ST)Tony Cortis Lyngdoh MINC5240Bindo M. LanongMUDP4819
17Laitumkharah(ST)Robert Garnett Lyngdoh MINC4975Margaret Rose MawlongFUDP2837
18PynthorumkhrahGENA.L. Hek MBJP8159James Marvin PariatMINC5654
19Jaiaw(ST)A.H. Scott Lyngdoh MUDP4430Martamlin PyrbotMBJP2381
20Mawkhar(ST)Roshan Warjri FUDP3228Friday LyngdohMINC3146
21MawpremGENDhrubanath Joshi MINC5943H. Aiontis Roy KharphuliMBJP4154
22LabanGENThrang Hok Rangad MBJP2925Anthony LyngdohMUDP2418
23Mawlai(ST)Process T. Sawkmie MUDP7723Founder S. CajeeMPDM7045
24Sohryngkham(ST)Sanbor Swell Lyngdoh MUDP4746Dapmain KhyriemmujatMINC4736
25Dienglieng(ST)Martle N. Mukhim MUDP5655Medistar WarbahMINC4273
26Nongkrem(ST)Elston Roy Kharkongor MPDM3002John F. KharshiingMUDP2016
27Lyngkyrdem(ST)B.B. Lyngdoh MUDP4843Youngstenshon TynsongMINC4026
28Nongshken(ST)Khan Khongdkhar MINC5329Ganold Stone MassarMUDP5079
29Sohra(ST)Flinder Anderson Khonglam MIND4221Walter David LyngwiMINC3117
30Shella(ST)Donkupar Roy MUDP3773G.Granderson SyiemliehMINC2962
31Mawsynram(ST)D.Plaslanding Iangjuh MUDP4492Mestonnath KharchandyMINC2514
32Mawkyrwat(ST)B. Bires Nongsiej MUDP4248Rowell LyngdohMINC4074
33Pariong(ST)Tubarlin Lyngdoh Nonglait MHPDP6393Ricardus IawphniawMINC2363
34Nongstoin(ST)Hopingstone Lyngdoh MHPDP8688Jesparwell DkharMINC4802
35Langrin(ST)Martin M. Danggo MPDM4584Probin K. RaswaiMINC4460
36Mawthengkut(ST)Maysalin War FHPDP4997H. Ledishon NongsiangMINC4400
37Baghmara(ST)Lotsing A. Sangma MINC6414Sengran SangmaMUDP5744
38Rongrenggiri(ST)Debora C. Marak FINC7046Projend D. SangmaMUDP5323
39Rongjeng(ST)Sujit Sangma MINC5483Pleander G.MominMUDP2944
40Kharkutta(ST)Elstone D. Marak MINC6324Omillo K. SangmaMIND2599
41Mendipathar(ST)Frankenstein W. Momin MINC6046Beninstand G. MominMUDP5901
42Resubelpara(ST)Salseng C. Marak MINC6526Timothy ShiraMUDP6244
43Songsak(ST)Tonsing N. Marak MINC4089Heltone N. MarakMUDP1817
44Bajengdoba(ST)Chamberline B. Marak MINC6212John Manner MarakMUDP6018
45Tikrikilla(ST)Mohindra Rava MINC4618Nagendra RabhaMIND3598
46Dadenggre(ST)Augustine Marak MIND7871Edmund K. SangmaMINC6830
47Rongchugiri(ST)Beckstar Sangma MINC4841Sherjee M. SangmaMIND2839
48PhulbariGENAbu Taher Mondal MIND3597Manirul Islam SarkerMIND3393
49Rajabala(ST)Kapin Ch. Boro MINC6620Sayeedullah NongrumMUDP6491
50Selsella(ST)Cyprian R. Sangma MPDM4333Atul C. MarakMINC3539
51Rongram(ST)Methrona Marak MINC3032Cary MarakMIND2162
52Tura(ST)Kulert Cheran Momin MIND7126Joylance MominMINC6741
53Chokpot(ST)Clifford R. Marak MGNC4868Masonsing M. SangmaMINC4411
54Kherapara(ST)Brening Sangma MINC6389Jennar S. MarakMGNC2687
55Dalu(ST)Nityanarayan Simchang MBJP3915Archibold SangmaMINC3615
56Dalamgiri(ST)Admiral Sangma MINC4618Semford SangmaMIND4062
57Rangsakona(ST)Adolf Luhitler Marak MINC6403Dipul R. MarakMIND3382
58Ampatigiri(ST)Mukul Sangma MINC9235Monendro AgitokMIND4310
59Salmanpara(ST)Nimarson Momin MUDP4933Gopinath SangmaMINC4146
60MahendraganjGENAbdus Saleh MINC4933Mahendra ModakMBJP3294


List of Participating Political Parties in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 1998

S.no.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bhartiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3INC Indian National Congress
4JDJanata Dal
State Parties
5HPDP Hill State People's Democratic Party
6PDM People's Democratic Movement
7RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
8SP Samajwadi Party
9UDP United Democratic Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
10GNC Garo National Council
11HSP Hindu Samaj Party
Independents
12IND Independent


Last Updated on 03/19/2013