Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Meghalaya Assembly Election Results in 1993


Meghalaya Legislative Assembly Election in 1993 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress24
All Party Hill Leader's Conference (Armison Marak Gr3
Hill State People's Democratic Party8
Hill People Union11
Public Demands Implementation Convention2
Meghalaya Progressive People'S Party2
Independent10
total60

List of Successful Candidates in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 1993

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1War-Jaintia(ST)Johndeng Pohrmen MINC6349H. Enowell PoshnaMHPSD4956
2Rymbai(ST)Simon Siangshai MHPU12814Obil KyandaitMAHLC(AM)7218
3Sutnga-Shangpung(ST)Oliverneat Shyrmang MHPU7218Onwardleyswel NangtduMINC5990
4Raliang(ST)Mihsalan Suchiang MHPU10160Herbert SuchiangMINC10059
5Nartiang(ST)Henry Lamin MAHLC(AM)6037H. Britainwar DanMINC5396
6Nongbah-Wahiajer(ST)Edmund Speakerson Lyngdoh MHPSD8114Kyrmens UsangiMINC7711
7Jowai(ST)Roytre Christopher Laloo MINC7572Singh MuliehMIND5692
8Mawhati(ST)S.R. Moksha MHPU5013Rangkynsai MakdohMINC4775
9Umroi(ST)Evansius K. Mawlong MHPSD7958Fleming LapangMINC7072
10Nongpoh(ST)Constantine Lyngdoh MHPSD7474Donwa Dethwelson LapangMINC6379
11Jirang(ST)J. Dhringwell Rymbai MINC5998Michael Giri DkharMHPU3769
12Mairang(ST)Kitdor Syiem MINC8910Fulleer Lyngdoh MawnaiMHPSD5639
13Nongspung(ST)S. Loniak Marbaniang MHPSD5706John. Anthony LyngdohMINC4074
14Sohiong(ST)H. Donkupa R. Lyngdoh MHPSD10097Rain Augustine LyngdohMINC6780
15Mylliem(ST)Pynshai M. Syiem MAHLC(AM)8063Oris LyngdohMINC3754
16Malki-Nongthymmai(ST)Tony Courtis Lyngdoh MINC4238Bindo M. LanongMHPU4059
17Laitumkharah(ST)Justin Khonglah MHPU3697George M. WarMINC3055
By PollsLaitumkharah(ST) Peter G. Marbaniang MINC5847Naramai Langstieh FHPU 2951
18PynthorumkhrahGENJames Marvan Pariat MINC6368Brama PrakashMBJP3786
19Jaiaw(ST)A.H. Scott Lyngdoh MHPU6346Martamlin PyrbotMBJP2510
20Mawkhar(ST)Roshan Warjri FHPU3406Friday LyngdohMINC2834
21MawpremGENDhurba Nath Joshi MINC3062H. Aiontis KharphuliMBJP2563
22LabanGENAnthony Lyngdoh MHPU3698T.H. RngadMBJP2907
23Mawlai(ST)S.D. Khongwir MHPU6291Founder Strong CajeeMIND4770
24Sohryngkham(ST)Sanbor Swell Lyngdoh MPDI4967Dapmain KhyriemmujatMAHLC(AM)3536
25Dienglieng(ST)Martle Mukhim MPDI7508Medister WarbahMINC5751
26Nongkrem(ST)H. S. Shylla MAHLC(AM)4970Robert KharshingMHPU4685
27Lyngkyrdem(ST)Brington Buhai Lyngdoh MHPU7989Dominic R. NangkynrihMINC5212
28Nongshken(ST)G. S. Massar MHPU4897Khan KhongokharMINC4852
29Sohra(ST)Flinder Anderson Khonglam MIND4731S. Phaindrojen SwerMHPU3459
30Shella(ST)Donkupar Roy MIND3905G. Granderson SyemliehMINC3163
31Mawsynram(ST)Mestonath Kharc Handy MINC4331D. Plaslanding IangjuhMIND4143
32Mawkyrwat(ST)Rowell Lyngdoh MINC4993B. Bires NongsiejMHPU4755
33Pariong(ST)Turbarlin Lungdoh MHPSD7445D. Rockyer Lyngdoh NonglaitMINC3880
34Nongstoin(ST)Hopingstone Lyngdoh MHPSD8644Francis K. MawlotMIND5511
35Langrin(ST)Probin K. Raswai MINC8362Bakstarwell WanniangMHPU5422
36Mawthengkut(ST)H. Ledishon Nongsiang MHPSD6698Maysalin WarFINC6645
37Baghmara(ST)Lotsing A. Sangma MINC6386Sengran M. SangmaMHPU5692
38Rongrenggiri(ST)Projend D. Sangma MIND4151Albinstone M. SangmaMINC3709
39Rongjeng(ST)Swajit Sangma MIND5006Pleander G. MominMINC3502
40Kharkutta(ST)Elstone D. Marak MIND3207Luderberg Ch. MominMHPU2969
41Mendipathar(ST)Frankestien W. Momin MINC6969Beninstand G. MominMHPU6195
42Resubelpara(ST)Salseng C. Marak MINC7538Nablune G. MominMHPU4013
43Songsak(ST)Tonsing N. Marak MINC5105Rockefeller G. MominMAHLC(AM)2713
44Bajengdoba(ST)Chamberline B. Marak MINC6555Johan Manner MarakMHPU3137
45Tikrikilla(ST)Monindra Rava MMPP4661Pillarson G. MominMHPU4495
46Dadenggre(ST)Augustine Marak MIND4399Norwin B. SangmaMINC4354
47Rongchugiri(ST)Backstar Sangma MIND6806Sherjee H. SangmaMINC3029
48PhulbariGENManirul Islam Sarkar MIND4175A. Kramoz ZamanMINC3376
49Rajabala(ST)Sayeedullah Nongrum MIND6225Biren HajongMBJP3831
50Selsella(ST)Atul C. Marak MINC4823Barthar MarakMHPU4416
51Rongram(ST)Mathrona Marak MINC3017Godwin D. ShiraMMPP2847
52Tura(ST)Oylange Momin MINC8617Enila ShiraFBJP2972
53Chokpot(ST)Masonsing Sangma MINC4582Clifford R. MarakMHPU3138
54Kherapara(ST)Brening Sangma MINC3546Chamberlin R. MarakMHPU1883
55Dalu(ST)Archibold A. Sangma MINC4631Nityanarayan SmchangMAHLC(AM)2624
56Dalamgiri(ST)Admiral K. Sangma MINC3748Semford B. SangmaMIND3666
57Rangsakona(ST)Adolflu Hitler R. Marak MINC5474Chesterfiled W. MarakMMPP2879
58Ampatigiri(ST)Mukul Sangma MIND4015Momendro AgitokMHPU3726
59Salmanpara(ST)Gopinath Sangma MINC4898Nimarson MominMIND4474
60MahendraganjGENLok Kindor Hajong MMPP2932Dhabal Chandra BarmanMINC2630
By PollsMahendraganjGENAbdus Saleh MIND3901Mukul Das MINC3873


List of Participating Political Parties in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 1993

S.no.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bhartiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3INC Indian National Congress
4JD(B) Janta Dal (B)
5JP Janta Party
State Parties
6AHLC(AM) All Party Hill Leader's Conference (Armison Marak Gr
7HPSD Hill State People's Democratic Party
8HPU Hill People Union
9PDI Public Demands Implementation Convention
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
10MPP Meghalaya Progressive People's Party
Independents
11IND Independent


Last Updated on 03/19/2013


Track your constituency