Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Meghalaya Assembly Election Results in 1988


List of Successful Candidates in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 1988

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1War-Jaintia(ST)Johndeng Pohrmen MINC4281H. Enowell PohshnaMHPD3824
2Rymbai(ST)Simon Siangshai MIND3869Obil KyndiatMIND3220
3Sutnga-Shangpung(ST)Onward Leyswell Nongtdu MINC5536Barrister PakemMHPU5484
4Raliang(ST)Herbert Suchiang MINC5558Mihsalan SuchiangMHPU4993
5Nartiang(ST)H. Britainwar Dan MINC3384Henry LaminMHPU3201
6Nongbah-Wahiajer(ST)Kyrmen Susngi MIND3282Edmund Speakerson LyngdohMHPD3230
7Jowai(ST)Roytre Christopher Laloo MINC3645Guinton PassahMHPU2843
8Mawhati(ST)S.R.Moksha MHPU3550Martin N. MajawMIND2547
9Umroi(ST)E.K. Mawlong MHPD6340Fleming Stone LapangMINC4641
10Nongpoh(ST)D. Dethwelson Lapang MINC4758Chosterfield KhongwirMHPD3576
11Jirang(ST)J. Dringwell Rymbai MINC2095Gerson LyngdohMHPU1677
12Mairang(ST)Fuller Lyngdon Mawnai MHPD6303Kitdor SyiemMIND5744
13Nongspung(ST)S. Loniak Marbaniang MHPD4119Winstone SyiemiongMHPU3900
14Sohiong(ST)M.Donkupar Lyngdoh MHPD6135Nit ShabongMINC4163
15Mylliem(ST)D.M.Roy Kharkongor MHPU2754Oris LyngdohMINC2272
16Malki-Nongthymmai(ST)Upstar Kharbuli MINC4171Bindo M. LanongMHPU3272
17Laitumkharah(ST)Peter G. Mareaniang MINC4313J. KhonglahMHPU3249
By Polls (1990)Laitumkharah(ST)R.KharshingMHPU4214G.M.WarMINC3377
18PynthorumkhrahGENJ. Marvin Pariat MIND5936B.K. RoyMINC2792
19Jaiaw(ST)P. Ripple Kyndiah MINC3918A.H. Scott LyngdohMHPU3030
20Mawkhar(ST)Korbar Singh MHPU3338W.H.D. SyngkonMINC2825
21MawpremGEND.N.Joshi MINC4119Hereford S. SawianMIND2553
22LabanGENAnthony Lyngdoh MHPU3964Bhaskar ChoudharyMINC3026
23Mawlai(ST)S.D. Khongwir MHPU6172M.S. Lyngdoh MyrdonMIND1809
24Sohryngkham(ST)Sanbor S. Lyngdoh MPDC3709Protasius PyngropeMHPD2322
25Dienglieng(ST)Martle Mukhin MPDC5809Medistar WarbahMINC3366
26Nongkrem(ST)H.S.Shylla MINC3779D.Roblin NongkynrihMPDC3231
27Lyngkyrdem(ST)B.B.Lyngdoh MHPU6100Denis RyngjahMINC3979
28Nongshken(ST)G.S. Massar MHPU4138S.DkharMINC2193
29Sohra(ST)S.P. Swer MHPU4601Flinder Anderson KhonglamMINC3951
30Shella(ST)Donkupar Roy MIND2110S. Galmender Singh LyngdohMHPU1692
31Mawsynram(ST)Mestonnath Kharchandy MINC3934D.P. IangjuhMHPU3103
32Mawkyrwat(ST)Bires Nongsiej MHPU4359Rowell LyngdohMINC3170
33Pariong(ST)Hopingstone Lyngdoh MHPD6436D. Darius LyngkhoiMINC2025
34Nongstoin(ST)Hopingstone Lyngdoh MHPD6276Francis K. MawlotMINC5487
35Langrin(ST)Probin K. Raswai MINC5530Bakstarwell WanniangMHPU3212
36Mawthengkut(ST)Maysalin War FINC4001H. Ledishon NongsiangMHPD3749
37Baghmara(ST)Williamson A. Sangma MINC5496Weable Ch. SangmaMIND2833
38Rongrenggiri(ST)Projend D. Sangma MHPU4559Albinston M. SangmaMINC3177
39Rongjeng(ST)Pleander G. Momin MHPU1884Sujit SangmaMIND1611
40Kharkutta(ST)Luderberg Ch. Momin MHPU3490Pretting Tone SangmaMINC3279
41Mendipathar(ST)Beninstand G. Momin MHPU5809Jamindro R. MarakMINC4687
42Resubelpara(ST)Salseng Marak MINC5812Timothy ShiraMHPU4054
43Songsak(ST)Lehinson Sangma MHPU3047Rockefeller MominMAHL(A)1944
44Bajengdoba(ST)Chamberline Marak MINC5583Grohonsing MarakMHPU3056
45Tikrikilla(ST)Kapin Chandra Boro MIND3520Monindra RavaMINC2768
46Dadenggre(ST)Norwin B. Sangma MINC3586Denison SangmaMHPU2151
47Rongchugiri(ST)Sherjee M. Sangma MHPU3719William Cecil MarakMINC2258
48PhulbariGENParimal Rava MHPU3848Sofior Rahman HazarikaMINC2470
49Rajabala(ST)Miriam D. Shira FIND3459Sibendra Narayan KochMIND2646
50Selsella(ST)Atul C. Marak MINC4115Jarnas BangshallMHPU3456
51Rongram(ST)Crunden Sangma MAHL(A)3485Godwin D. ShiraMINC3215
52Tura(ST)Purno A. Sangma MINC7003Lamberth SangmaMAHL(A)5494
By Polls (1991)Tura(ST)J.G.MominMINC9378L.K.SangmaMIND3079
53Chokpot(ST)Clifford R. Marak MHPU3116Jinjar N. SangmaMINC2927
54Kherapara(ST)Chamberun Marak MIND2591Roster M. SangmaMINC2591
55Dalu(ST)Mountbatten Sangma MINC2746Archibold A. SangmaMHPU1923
56Dalamgiri(ST)Armison Marak MAHL(A)3911Ira R. MarakMINC3805
57Rangsakona(ST)Chesterfield W. Marak MHPU3522Pipinson MominMIND2639
58Ampatigiri(ST)Monendra Agitok MIND5025Bhadreswar KochMINC4059
59Salmanpara(ST)Nimarson Momin MIND4714Mettalson SangmaMHPU2396
60MahendraganjGENDhabal Ch. Barman MHPU5558Harakanta BarmanMINC4165


List of Participating Political Parties in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 1988

S.no.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1CPI Communist Party of India
2INC Indian National Congress
State Parties
3HPD Hill State People's Democratic Party
4HPU Hill People Union
5PDC Public Demands Implementation Convention
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
6AHL(A) All Party Hill Leaders Conference (Armison Marak Gro
Independents
7IND Independent


Last Updated on 03/19/2013


Track your constituency