Q
Who will WIN Phase 1 of Chhattisgarh Assembly Election 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Meghalaya Assembly Election Results in 1978


Meghalaya Legislative Assembly Election in 1978 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress20
All Party Hill Leaders Conference16
Hill State People's Democratic Party14
Independent10
total60

List of Successful Candidates in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 1978

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1War-Jaintia(ST)Johndeng Pohrmen MAHL4522H.Enowel PohshnaMINC3590
2Rymbai(ST)Obil Kyndait MHPD3193Nihon KsihMINC2858
3Sutnga-Shangpung(ST)Barrister Pakem MHPD2675Beryle SutngaMAHL2577
4Raliang(ST)Humphrey Hadem MHPD4062M. Jerveyliwin GarodMAHL2681
5Nartiang(ST)H.Britainwar Dan MIND4112Edwingson BarehMINC2414
6Nongbah-Wahiajer(ST)Albin Lamare MAHL4225B.Blooming ShallamMINC1709
7Jowai(ST)Tylli Kyndiah MIND2230Disingh ShallamMIND1742
8Mawhati(ST)Martin N. Majaw MIND2412Senwel Roy MokshaMHPD1887
9Umroi(ST)Evansius Kek Mawlong MIND2526Dlosingh LyngdohMHPD1965
10Nongpoh(ST)D. Dethwelson Lapang MINC2223Andreas KhongjeeMAHL1621
11Jirang(ST)Snomick Kalwing MINC1750Gerson LyngdohMHPD1288
12Mairang(ST)Fuller Lyngdoh Mawnai MHPD3496Irad Manik SyiemMAHL1828
13Nongspung(ST)Winstone Syiemiong MHPD4988Horishon Lyngdoh B.MAHL1904
14Sohiong(ST)Medras Mylliem MHPD2787Nit ShabongMIND2328
15Mylliem(ST)Lambourine Kharlukhi MHPD2078Jor Manik SyiemMAHL1935
16Malki-Nongthymmai(ST)Upstar Kharbuli MINC2704Bindo M. LanongMAHL2267
17Laitumkharah(ST)Peter Garnette Marbaniang MINC3983Alexander WarjriMAHL1554
18PynthorumkhrahGENB. K. Roy MINC1575Subhas Chandra BhattacharjeeMIND794
19Jaiaw(ST)P. Ripple Kyndiah MAHL3020Sain Manik JyrwaMIND2365
20Mawkhar(ST)D. D. Pugh MAHL1730E. Sher Singh JyrwaMHPD1277
21MawpremGENDhrubanath Joshi MINC2789Harendra Kumar DattaMIND889
22LabanGENBhaskar Choudhury MINC1932Rayland Singh LyngdohMAHL1307
23Mawlai(ST)Stanlington D. Khongwir MHPD4756Stoshon Roy NongrumMAHL1875
24Sohryngkham(ST)Grosswell Mylliemngap MAHL2779Dringson E. ShallamMIND1513
25Dienglieng(ST)Jungai Khongjoh MINC1970Medistar WarbahMAHL1888
26Nongkrem(ST)Dominic Roblin Nongkhynrih MIND4325Radhon Singh LyngdohMAHL1809
27Lyngkyrdem(ST)Brington Buhai Lyngdoh MAHL2591Tarson RynjahMINC2112
28Nongshken(ST)Maham Singh MINC2070Ganoldstone MassarMHPD2059
29Sohra(ST)Phaindrojen Swer MAHL2888Flinder Anderson KhonglamMHPD2142
30Shella(ST)Stanley D.D.Nichols Roy MAHL2174R.Wester TiewshohMIND1395
31Mawsynram(ST)Karadoklie E. Tariang MHPD1588D.Palaslanding IangjuhMIND1260
32Mawkyrwat(ST)Rowell Lyngdoh MHPD3965Rendarson K. RyajMAHL1924
33Pariong(ST)Tubarlin Lyngdoh MHPD4911Mak ThongniMINC1251
34Nongstoin(ST)Endro Lawphniaw MHPD5864Francis K. MawlotMINC2413
35Langrin(ST)Bakstarwell Wanniang MHPD2612Hetlin ShiraMIND2137
36Mawthengkut(ST)Ledishon Nongsiang MHPD2111Maysalin WarFAHL2084
37Baghmara(ST)Williamson A. Sangma MINC3573Elphinstone R. MarakMAHL915
38Rongrenggiri(ST)Albinstone M. Sangma MINC1873Projengton G. MominMAHL1743
39Rongjeng(ST)Pleander G. Momin MINC1462Gothickson G. MominMAHL1360
40Kharkutta(ST)Prithington Sangma MINC2203Kurendra D.ShiraMIND1255
41Mendipathar(ST)Beninstand G. Momin MAHL1494Luthunath J.SangmaMINC1482
42Resubelpara(ST)Salseng Marak MINC2591Thimothy ShiraMAHL1687
43Songsak(ST)Miriam D.Shira FIND1156Choronssing SangmaMINC1035
44Bajengdoba(ST)Grohonsing Marak MINC1709Levingstone MominMAHL1017
45Tikrikilla(ST)Jagendranath Bantha MIND2011Manindra RavaMINC1812
46Dadenggre(ST)Bronson Momin MAHL2851Norwin SangmaMINC1761
47Rongchugiri(ST)M. Reidson Momin MINC1111Jackson MarakMAHL907
48PhulbariGENAkramozzaman MINC2327Sofiar Rahman HazarikaMIND2313
49Rajabala(ST)Mozibur Rahman MIND2896Khursedur KhanMINC2877
50Selsella(ST)Girash Marak MAHL2170William Cecil R. MarakMINC2088
51Rongram(ST)Crunden S. Sangma MAHL1973Godwin D.ShiraMIND1900
52Tura(ST)Singjan Sangma MINC2842Fridina MarakFIND2184
53Chokpot(ST)Jackman Marak MAHL2144Greendash R. MarkaMINC1800
54Kherapara(ST)Alfrien Marak MAHL1751Hendon T.SangmaMIND1717
55Dalu(ST)Mukul Das MIND1330Nimosh SangmaMINC1236
56Dalamgiri(ST)Armison Marak MAHL2920Ira MarakMINC2294
57Rangsakona(ST)Jendew Ch. Marak MAHL3522Sanford K. MarakMINC2257
58Ampatigiri(ST)Bhadreswar Koch MINC4551Jagabandhu BarmanMIND1841
59Salmanpara(ST)Meckenson K.Sangma MIND3485Samarendro SangmaMINC1372
60MahendraganjGENManik Ch. Das MINC5158Shamsul HaqueMIND2326


List of Participating Political Parties in Meghalaya Assembly Election in 1978

S.no.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1CPI Communist Party of India
2INC Indian National Congress
3INC(I) Indian National Congress (I)
State Parties
4AHLAll Party Hill Leaders Conference
5HPD Hill State People's Democratic Party
Independents
6IND Independent


Last Updated on 03/19/2013


Track your constituency