Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Aurangabad West (Maharashtra) Assembly Constituency Elections


List of candidates for Aurangabad West Constituency 2014

The table below shows who are the contesting BJP, Congress, independent etc. candidates from the Aurangabad West Assembly Constituency in the Maharashtra Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Elections 2014.

Aurangabad West , Constituency No -(108)
Election DateOct 15, 2014 
Result DateOct 19, 2014 
Election Symbol Political PartyCandidate Name
BSPBSPDabhade Sugandh Sitaram
BJPBJPMadhukar Damodhar Sawant
INCINCDr.Jitendra Ankushrao Dehade
INDINDArjun Bhagwanrao Galphade
INDINDGhazi Saaduddin Zaheer Ahmed
INDINDDivekar Rajkumar Panditrao
INDINDBhausaheb Wamanrao Nikalje
INDINDRanjana Dilip Shinde
INDINDShendge Jalindar Mahadeo
NCPNCPMilind Yashwantrao Dabhade
SHSSHSSanjay Shirsat
MNSMNSGautam Ramesh Aamrao
RP(K)RP(K)Ekhare Sanjivkumar Ganesh
Panthers Republican PartyPanthers Republican PartyGangadhar Sukhdevrao Gade
BMPBMPJayprakash Shankarrao Narnavre
BBMBBMEngg.Dipak Suresh Raut
SSRDSSRDShivaji Uattam Bharskar
Repblican SenaRepblican SenaSiddhodhan Kachru More


About Aurangabad West Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Constituency

A part of Aurangabad parliamentary constituency, the assembly constituency of Aurangabad West is reserved for the Scheduled Castes.The seat has always been occupied by INC or SHS. Shirsat Sanjay Pandurang of SHS won the 2009 assembly elections and snatched away the seat from INC which won the assembly elections of 1999 and 2004. Pandurang defeated Parkhe Chandrabhan Banduji of INC. Pandurang secured 58008 votes as against Banduji's 43797 votes.

Sitting and previous MLAs from Aurangabad West Assembly Constituency

Below is the list of winners and runners-up in the Aurangabad West assembly elections conducted so far.

YearA C No.Constituency NameCategoryWinnerGenderPartyVotesRunner UpGenderPartyVotes
2014108Aurangabad West(SC)Sanjay ShirsatMSHS61282Madhukar Damodhar SawantMBJP54355
2009108Aurangabad West(SC)Shirsat Sanjay PandurangMSHS58008Parkhe Chandrabhan BandujiMINC43797
2004193Aurangabad WestGENDarda Rajendra MINC154056Jaiswal PradeepMSHS146170
1999193Aurangabad WestGENDarda Rajendra MINC132568Barwal Gajanan RamkisanMSHS87732
1995193Aurangabad WestGENChandrakant Khaire MSHS126700Darda RajendraMINC72657
1990193Aurangabad WestGENChandrakant Khaire MSHS88964Javed Hasan KhanMIND59809
1985193Aurangabad WestGENAmnulla Motiawala MICS41235S.T. PradhanMINC40849
1980193Aurangabad WestGENAbdul Azim Abdul Hameed MINC(I)27302Amanullah Jan MohmadMINC(U)20096
1978193Aurangabad WestGENAbdul Azim MINC(I)42716Kashinath NavanderMJNP27230
1972180Aurangabad WestGENZakaria Rafiq BalimyMINC32761S.T. PradhanMRPI12641
1972181Aurangabad WestGENV Rao Sukyabhan JadhavMINC20429Rambhaueknath Gawande MBJS18685
1967180Aurangabad WestGENR. B. ZakariaMINC27282R. D. AurangabadkarMRPI9713

Last Updated on February 17, 2015


Track your constituency