Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance
Shiv Sena Declares its First List of Candidates for MP Assembly Elections

Maharashtra Assembly Election Results in 1980


After the brief President’s rule imposed in the state of Maharashtra was lifted, the elections to the sixth term of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly were held in July 1980. 1537 candidates were in fray, contesting from a total of 288 Assembly constituencies. Out of these, 248 were general assembly seats, 18 constituencies were reserved for Scheduled Castes and 22 were reserved for Scheduled Tribes. The INC(I) formed the ruling government in the state, having won the majority of the seats. Out of 286 assembly constituencies in which it contested, the INC (I) got as many as 186 seats. The INC(U) on the other hand, having contested 192 seats, won 47 of them. There were two governors in Maharashtra during this period: Air Chief Marshal O.P. Mehra, who was then replaced in 1982 by Air Chief Marshal I. H. Latif. Sharad Dighe of the INC(I) was appointed the speaker of the sixth term of Maharashtra Legislative Assembly. Chief Ministers of Maharashtra during this period remained in office for a brief span. Abdul Rehman Antulay of the INC(I) remained Chief Minister from 1980 to 1982, before he was successively replaced by Babasaheb Bhosale, Vasantdada Patil and finally by Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar. Ramrao Adik was the Deputy Chief Minister of the state during this period.

Some of the most important legislations ensured in Maharashtra during this period were Agricultural University Act of 1983, Forest Development Act of 1983, Department Enquiries Act of 1986, Educational Institutions Act of 1988 and importantly, Village Panchayats Act of 1980.

List of Successful Candidates in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 1980

A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.WinnerGenderPartyVoteRunner-upGenderPartyVote
1SawantwadiGENShivram Sawant Bhonsale MINC(I)21156Jayanand MathakarMJNP(JP)16458
2VengurlaGENS. N. Desai MINC(I)16528Bali KinalekarMJNP(JP)15916
3MalvanGENKeshavrao Rane MINC(I)14591Baban DsouzaMJNP(JP)11709
4DevgadGENAmrit Gangaram Rane MINC(I)16423Appa GogateMBJP14165
5RajapurGENTavade Narayan Sakharam MJNP(JP)17875Thakare Sahadeo MukundMINC(I)13865
6RatnagiriGENAbhyankar Kusum Ramchandra FBJP16996Jadyar Shivajirao TulajiMINC(I)16483
By PollsRatnagiriGENG.S.RamchandraMBJP23777S.G.Sitaram INC21340
7SangameshwarGENJagannathrao Jadhav MJNP(JP)27252Laxmibai BhuvadMINC(I)10423
8GuhagarGENBendal Ramchandra Sadashiv MINC(I)25767Natu Dr. Shridhar DattatrayMBJP25541
9ChiplunGENRajaram Shinde MJNP(JP)22245Shinde Raghunath GopalraoMINC(I)15340
10KhedGENKadam Tukaram Baburao MINC(I)24334Bhosale Amritrao GanpatraoMJNP(JP)14845
11DapoliGENSakpal Gangaram Daulat MJNP(JP)25130Belose RamchandraMINC(I)23745
12MahadGENChandrakant Khanderao Deshmukh MINC(I)22879Kishor PawarMJNP(JP)14035
13ShrivardhanGENRaut Ravindra Narayan MINC(I)36157Dandekar Madhukar LaxmanMJNP(JP)20829
By PollsShrivardhanGENA.R. AntulayMINC(I)72897D. RanvilkarMJNP(JP)8054
14MangaonGENAshok Sable MJNP(JP)26662Ashok Laxman LokhandeMINC(I)25293
15PenGENPatil Mohan Madhav MPWP36996Gavand VithalravMINC(I)21651
16AlibagGENPatil Dattatrey Narayan MPWP41191Bhagat Narayan KanhobaMINC(I)19623
17PanvelGEND. B. Patil MPWP29819Jaidas Sina PatilMINC(I)27802
18KhalapurGENSurve Tukaram Eknath MINC(I)23635Patil Balkrishna LimbajiMINC(U)16198
19ColabaGENO. P. Bahl MINC(I)17091Haresh JagtianiMBJP10547
20UmarkhadiGENKhandwani Mohammad Amin MINC(I)15290Mistri Shantilal PoptalalMBJP9889
21MumbadeviGENNanubhai S. Patel (K. S. Patel) MBJP15643Lalit Jamnadas KapadiaMINC(I)14865
22KhetwadiGENSharma Premkumar Shankardatt MBJP18475Qureshi M. Ismail Abdul KarimMINC(I)18335
23Opera HouseGENMehta Jaywantiben Navinchandra FBJP24113Brid Shantaram SakharamMINC(I)14861
24Malabar HillGENDesai Balvantray Ambelal MINC(I)19464Parikha Narendra NatwarlalMBJP18574
25ChinchpokliGENShaikh S. A. MINC(I)17512Kaviskar S. T.MIND9363
26NagpadaGENSyed Ahmad MINC(I)17975Adam AdilMJNP(JP)6670
27MazgaonGENAtmaram Tukaram Bhosale Alias Bhai BhosaleMINC(I)19327Chandrakant Narayan JagtapMBJP10539
28ParelGENSatish Pednekar MINC(I)29570Vasoo DesaiMJNP(JP)24750
29ShivadiGENBhaurao Patil MINC(I)32874Kamble D. PMIND17349
30WorliGENDighe S. S. MINC(I)24841Kurane P. K.MCPM14803
31NaigaonGENRam Mahadik MINC(I)28784N. K. SawantMJNP(JP)16624
32DadarGENThakur Sharayu Govind FINC(I)18421Jaiwant PatilMCPI14760
33MatungaGENV. Subramanyam MINC(I)22186Rustom TirandasMBJP15394
34MahimGENPinto Frederick Michael MJNP(JP)25254Kunte Prabhakar KashinathMINC(I)23083
35Dharavi(SC)Premanand Awale MINC(I)27971Satyendra MoreMCPM11501
36BandraGENAhmed B. Zakaria MINC(I)22440Sadanan VardeMJNP(JP)14986
37KherwadiGENChheda Meghaji MINC(I)21765Ramdas NayakMBJP17861
38Vile ParleGENPranlal Vora MJNP(JP)24215Dinesh MehtaMINC(I)18067
39AmboliGENHafiz Yusuf MINC(I)26572Ramesh ShethMBJP15266
40SantacruzGENCommachen C. D. MINC(I)24928Pandey Suryaprasad JagdevMBJP12659
41AndheriGENChandarkant Tripathi MINC(I)25073Neelkanth SamantMBJP13283
42GoregaonGENC. M. SharmaMINC(I)18535Narendrakumar KonkarMBJP17113
43MaladGENPandarale Ram Jankiram MINC(I)22747Sehgal PrannathMBJP14972
44KandivaliGENA. K. Shah MINC(I)19763M. M. MehtaFBJP16892
45BorivaliGENRam Naik MBJP34513Aaba Alias Ramakant PatilMINC21819
46TrombayGENLalita Rao FINC(I)27963Muzumdar S. R.MBJP20426
47ChemburGENAdvani Hashu Parasram MBJP24810Vicki KapoorMINC(I)21288
48NehrunagarGENBabasaheb Anantrao Bhosale MINC(I)21276Eknath Ramchandra KopardeMJNP(JP)18165
49KurlaGENDatta Samant MIND29410Celine D. SilvaFINC(I)22383
50GhatkoparGENLiladhar Shamji Vyas MINC(I)20331Ashwin Somnath VyasMBJP18292
51BhandupGENSherekar Waman Ramchandra MINC(I)24354Sanzgiri Prabhakar PandurangMCPM17955
52MulundGENG. S. Trivedi MINC(I)27515V. G. ParabMBJP26110
53ThaneGENKoli Kanti Kisan MINC(I)32186Koli Gajanan MotiramMBJP20690
54BelapurGENBhagat Balaji Kathod MINC(I)28688Bhagat Gowardhan ChanguMBJP9424
55UlhasnagarGENHarchndani Shitaldas Khubchand MBJP35198Baharani Gope VaryaldasMINC(I)26304
56AmbernathGENPatil Nakul Pundalik MINC(I)31365Jagannath Shivram PatilMBJP28158
57KalyanGENKapse Ramchandra Ganesh MBJP39066Pande Akhilesh NarayanMINC(I)27071
58MurbadGENGholap Shanaram Gopal MINC(I)36422Krishnarao DhulapMPSP22011
59Wada(ST)Gowari Shankar Aba MINC(I)16874Sawara Vishnu RamaMBJP14974
60BhiwandiGENMomin Vaqar Ahmed Ghulam Mohmed MINC(I)36782Taware Parashuram DhonduMJNP(JP)32865
61VasaiGENVartak Tarabai Narsinh FINC(I)34627Chaudhari Pandharinath RaghunathMJNP(JP)28332
62Palghar(ST)Valvi Vishnu Gopal MINC(I)17956Shingade Arjun KakadyaMJNP(JP)16729
63Dahanu(ST)Kadu Mahadeo Gopal MINC(I)25522Chavan Shankar MaryaMCPM18753
64Jawhar(ST)Kom Lahanu Shidwa MCPM25671Kirkira Tryambak DhakalMINC(I)19089
65Shahapur(ST)Barora Mahadu Nago MINC(U)14156Mule Parshuram MohanirajMINC(I)12378
66Igatpuri(ST)Ghare Vithalrao Ganpat MINC(I)17389Wagh Bhau SakruMINC(U)10798
67NashikGENWavare Shantaram Kondaji MIND24900Kathe Ganpatrao PundalikMBJP22133
68Devlali(SC)Ahire Babulal Soma MINC(U)28876Mohekar Hiraman ChataruMINC(I)18778
69SinnarGENGadak Suryabhan Sukdeo MINC(U)46639Waje Ashok VithalMINC(I)16699
70NiphadGENMogal Malojirao Sadashiv MINC(U)38612Boraste Madhavrao KashiramMINC(I)28665
71YevlaGENPatil Janardan Deoram MINC(U)25851Kale Raybhan GangadharMIND18047
72NandgaonGENDhatrak Jagannath Murlidhar MINC(I)32473Gaikwad Madhav BayajiMCPI20678
73MalegaonGENNihal Ahmed Mohamed Usman MJNP(JP)42604Shabbir Ahmed Haji Gulam RasoolMINC(I)40756
74Dobhadi GENHiray Baliram Waman MINC(I)38906Hiray Vyankatrao BhausahebMINC(U)30785
75ChandwadGENGaikwad Narayan Kashiram MINC(I)22027Thakare Narhar KarbharMINC(U)18690
76Dindori(ST)Mahale Hari Shankar MJNP(JP)29999Lilake Ramdas GanapatMINC(I)16456
77Surgana(ST)Gavit Jiwa Pandu MCPM18134Bhoye Sitaram SayajiMINC(I)16400
78Kalwan(ST)Pawar Arjun Tulashiram MINC(I)30490Gangurde Ramchandra HanumantaMIND10245
79Baglan(ST)Pawar Laxman Totaram MINC(I)23154Ahire Lahanu BalaMINC(U)22838
80Sakri(ST)Malusare Sukram Bhurya MINC(I)21807Koli Baburao RangraoMBJP18768
81Nawapur(ST)Gavit Manikrao Hodlya MINC(I)45357Kokani Brijlal ShrawanMBJP6753
82Nandurbar(ST)Valvi Ramesh Panya MINC(I)37198Gavit Nalinibai TukaramMINC(U)16818
83Talode(ST)Abhimannu Nurji Valvi MINC(I)21625Padvi DilawarsingMBJP9112
84Akrani(ST)Pawara Rameshbhai Thikya MINC(I)26309Pawara Daga VishramMJNP(JP)10357
85ShahadaGENAnnasaheb P. K. Patil MJNP(JP)32102Chaudhari Pralhad Alias Mohanbhai BhaidasMINC(I)25998
86ShirpurGENRajput Indrasing Chandrasing MINC(I)38691Patil Shivajirao GirdharMINC(U)24261
87SindkhedaGENPatil Rangrao Madhavrao MINC(I)21320Shisode Madhukarrao DipchandMJNP(JP)18592
88KasumbaGENPatil Rohidas Chudaman MINC(I)37550Bhamare Ramrao SitaramMINC(U)35684
89DhuleGENAjmera Kamalabai Chhaganlal FINC(I)25541Khopade Kisanrao ManikraoMIND23661
90Chalisgaon(SC)Dinakar Diwan Chavan MIND30283Changre Vasudeorao ApuramMINC(I)24405
91ParolaGENPatil Bhaskarrao Rajaram MIND25326More Vasantrao JivanMJNP(JP)17623
92AmalnerGENGulabrao Wamanrao Patil MJNP(JP)36179Chavan Sambhaji GovindraoMINC(I)29640
93ChopdaGENSharadchandrika Suresh Patil FINC(I)37435Devraj Sitaram GobaMINC(U)23280
94ErandolGENWagh Paubai Chandrabhan FINC(I)24111Patil Vijan DhanajiMJNP(JP)17950
95JalgaonGENJain Suresh Bhikamchand MINC(I)43827Chaudhari Tukaram ShripatMINC(U)18946
96PachoraGENPatil Krishnarao Maharu MINC(I)37601Wagh Onkar NarayanMJNP(JP)26470
97JamnerGENJain Ishwarlal Shankarlal MINC(U)31068Rathod Babusing DagadusingMINC(I)27206
98BhusawalGENBagawan M. Yasin Rajmohamad MINC(I)27047Chaudhari Dagadu KashiramMJNP(JP)25961
99YawalGENMahajan Jivaram Tukaram MINC(U)30503Choudhari Ramesh VitthalMINC(I)23686
100RaverGENPatil Ramkrishan Raghunath MINC(I)26545Patil Ramkrishna SitaramMINC(U)18932
101EdlabadGENPatil Pratibha Devising FINC(I)35382Patil Pralhadrao EknathraoMINC(U)22714
102MalkapurGENSancheti Kisanlal Nathmal MBJP23581Mundhada Vinaykumar PremratanMINC(I)19674
103BuldhanaGENAher Sakharam Vithoba MINC(I)33143Patil Shivajirao BhikuMINC(U)28299
104ChikhliGENBharat Rajabhau Bondre MINC(U)39012Bondre Janardan DattuappaMINC(I)27162
105Sindkhed RajaGENShingne Bhaskarrao Sampatrao MPWP40420Jaywantrao Kaluji KharatMINC(I)31854
106MehkarGENSangle Kisanrao Tukaram MINC(I)38481Kale Ashru BaliramMINC(U)22388
107KhamgaonGENPundkar Pandurang Pundlik MBJP30003Md. Mubinur Rahman Md. IsmailMINC(I)26714
108JalambGENTapre Shraddha Prabhakarrao FINC(I)28008Manikrao Deorao PatilMPWP19197
109AkotGENTapre Manohar Bhikaji MINC(I)29616Bhople Sampatrao BhaujiMBJP21538
110Borgaon ManjuGENDivekar Arun Vishnu MINC(I)31461Bhuibhar Mahadeorao GulabraoMIND24558
111AkogaGENKhan Mohammod Ajhar Hussein MINC(I)28027Tople PramilaFBJP22674
112BalapurGENKhode Pralhadrao Narayanrao MINC(I)20039Khandare Shankar Rao SambhujiMRPK11739
By PollsBalapurGENL.B. TayadeMINC(I)34515D.V. BapuraoMBJP25165
113MedshiGENZanak Ramraoji Gopalrao MINC(I)40173Shinde Vitthalrao KondajiMINC(U)10669
By PollsMedshiGENG.K. KundlikraoMINC29728S.V. KondjiMICS26527
114Washim(SC)Dhendule Rameshwar Prabhati MINC(I)24652Ganpatrao Kanhuji DholeMBJP8222
115MangrulpirGENRathod Gajadhar Ramsing MINC(U)35913Mohanawale Sherabhai ChhatubhaiMINC(I)19423
116MurtijapurGENKanot Suresh Walji MINC(I)19152Kambe Vasantao JanardanMIND10763
117KaranjaGENRathi Ramkrushna Gangaramji MINC(I)22045Bang Manohar MotilaljiMPWP17193
118DaryapurGENBobde Shanarrao Krishana Rao MINC(I)27207Hutke Ramrao SheshraoMPWP18581
119Melghat(ST)Narayan Nanu MINC(I)31420Patel Ramu MhatangMIND10131
120AchalpurGENDeshmukh Sudam Waman Dattatraya MCPI47989Bhokare Waman BajiraoMINC(I)13359
121MorshiGENGawande Kokilabai Jangannath FINC(I)26561Deshmukh Harshwardhan PratapsinhMINC(U)18737
122TeosaGENThakur Chandrakant Ramchandra MINC(I)24480Tasare Sharad MotiramMINC(U)15778
123WalgaonGENAmbadas Bapurao Bhau Sable MINC(I)24363Deshmukh Nilkanth MadhaoMINC(U)18225
124AmravatiGENBhuyar Surendra Chatrapal MINC(I)29712Sawalakhe Sudhakar RamchandraMINC(U)14155
125BadneraGENMeghe Ram Krishnarao MINC(I)26380Tikhile Ramdas ChampatraoMINC(U)8632
126ChandurGENSherekar Yashwantrao Gangaramji MINC(I)32715Adsad Arun JanardhanMBJP12409
127ArviGENChudiwala Shivchand Gowardhandas MINC(I)44859Kala Sharad DadaraoMINC(U)22472
128PulgaonGENManik Mahadeorao Sabane MINC(I)41626Prabha RauFINC(U)13725
129WardhaGENPramod Bhauraoji Shende MINC(I)36942Ghangare Ramchnadra MarotraoMCPM17251
130HinganghatGENKumbhare Dhanraj Laxmanrao MINC(I)37412Kolhe Deoraoji ZolbajiMINC(U)19718
131UmredGENMulak Bhausaheb Govindrao MINC(I)22145Itankar Deorao ShrawanMINC(U)12715
132KamthiGENDeotale Sureshbabu Baliramji MINC(I)26018Dr. Mohammad Shafi QureshiMINC(U)6791
133Nagpur North(SC)Dongre Suryakant Jagobaji MRPK29397Belekar Pushpchandra MarotraoMINC(I)22975
134Nagpur EastGENSatish Chaturvedi MINC(I)38625Dhoble Balwantro GanpatraoMBJP28629
135Nagpur SouthGENBanwarilal Bhagwandas Purohit MINC(I)31965Dhepe Ramanand DevajiMRPK20064
136Nagpur CentralGENMohd. Yakub Kamar Khan Mohd. SardarMINC(I)25838Samarth Manoharrao NathusaoMBJP12058
137Nagpur WestGENAvari Gev Manchersha MINC(I)33770Dr. Ahuja Ramprakash SohanlalMBJP27020
138KalmeshwarGENGaikwad Bhagwantrao Manikrao MINC(I)32692Doiphode Murkidhar SantoshMINC(U)6616
139KatolGENShrikant Ramchandra Jichkar MINC(I)26564Korde Gangadhar KothiramjiMBJP12889
140SavnerGENNaik Ramji Chiman MINC(I)28932Ingoke Vithalrao KisanMINC(U)22181
141RamtekGENKimmatkar Madhukar GhanashyamraoMINC(I)28140Hajare Pandurang JairamjiMJNP(JP)23621
142TumsarGENKaremore Subhachandra Narayanrao MINC(I)34991Patle Ishwardayal MahipaljiMJNP(JP)31954
143BhandaraGENDalal Madhavrao Tulsiram MIND25395Ram HedaooMINC(I)22570
144AdyarGENKatekhaye Ramkrishana Zibalji MINC(U)31481Wanjari Anandrao TukaramMINC(I)18065
145Tirora(SC)Dongare Sukhadeo Vithobaji MINC(I)33641Wasnik Laxminarayan GanpatMINC(U)17498
146GondiaGENBajpai Rajkumari FINC(I)24828Ramteke Bhojraj SakharamMCPI13560
147GoregaonGENNagpure Girjashankar Singh Hemrajsingh MINC(I)29602Bopche Khushal ParasramMBJP27340
148AmgaonGENShivankar Mahadeorao Sukaji MBJP38522Jain Kewalchand KanhaiyalalMINC(I)33859
149SakoliGENKatakwar Jayant Krushnamurari MINC(I)30953Nimbekar Govind ShiwajiMBJP26976
150LakhandurGENBhaiyya Hiralal Nathmalji MINC(I)27049Diwathe Namdeo HarbajiMBJP24247
151Armori(ST)Madavi Baburao Narayan MINC(I)31352Pradhan Krushnarao Bapu Bhagirath BapuMINC(U)9389
By PollsArmori(ST)Madavi Baburao Narayan MINC(I)36581W.S. PundalikMJNP(JP)20331
152Gadchiroli(ST)Kowase Maroti Sainu MINC(I)25192Meshram Bhagwanshah JiMINC(U)11814
153Sironcha(ST)Shri Talandi Penta Rama MINC(I) Uncontested   
154RajuraGENMamulkar Prabhakarrao Bapurao MINC(I)36235Dhote Prabhakar MarotraoMBJP22001
155ChandrapurGENPugliya Naresh Chunalal MINC(I)29048Chandel Chandansinh SadhusinhMBJP16606
156SaoliGENTajane Mahadeo Laxmanrao MINC(I)21729Mashakhetri Baburao PatilMINC(U)13664
157BrahmapuriGENKhanorkar Suresh Chintaman MIND57242Dhammani Abdul Ajit BhanjibhaiMINC(I)31868
158ChimurGENBajaj Yeshodhara Bhagirathji FINC(I)44264Poshattiwar Vasantrao YadaoraoMBJP13168
159BhadrawatiGENDadasaheb Deotale MINC(I)32004Adkoo Patil NannawareMIND29129
160WaniGENPanghate Bapurao Harbaji MINC(I)36058Kale Namdeorao NarayanMCPI19082
161Ralegaon(ST)Dhurve Sudhakarrao Bakaram MINC(I)38521Poyam Krisha UrkudaMINC(U)5264
162Kelapur(ST)Moghe Shivaji Shivram MINC(I)41048Kotnake Gangaram SambhajiMBJP4864
163YavatmalGENTrambak Dattatrya Deshmukh Alias Abasaheb ParwekarMINC(I)35868Bhore Devidas ShamraoMIND9106
By PollsYavatmalGEND.V. JambuniantroMINC(I)30826B. GhuikhedkarMINC(U)27221
164DarwhaGENMandhana Harish Rameshwar MINC(I)28881Rathod Shankar GopalaMINC(U)21929
165DigrasGENEmbadwar Nanabhau Narayanrao MINC(I)47478Raut Vilas KrishnaraoMINC(U)16789
166PusadGENNaik Sudhakarrao Rajusing MINC(I)48368Todase Shamrao RajhunathMINC(U)30553
167UmarkhedGENDeshmukh Trimbakrao Gopalrao MINC(I)40699Deosarkar Anantrao ApparaoMINC(U)29882
168KinwatGENPachpute Kishanrao Champatrao MINC(I)22732Jadhav Subhash LimbajiMCPI19426
169HadgaonGENPatil Suryakanta Jalwantrao FINC(I)34713Shinde Bapurao Shivram PatilMINC(U)34196
170NandedGENKadam Kamal Kishore Nana Saheb MINC(U)27657M. Maqbool Salim Mohd. KhajaMMUL21030
171MudkhedGENSahebrao Baradkar MINC(I)34680Chandrakant MaskiMBJP16630
172BhokarGENDeshmukh Balajirao Gopalrao MINC(I)45582Mundada Chandulal BajranglalMJNP(JP)7431
173BiloliGENChavan Balwantrao Amratrao MINC(U)35693Patil Bhaskarrao Bapurao KhatgaonkarMINC(I)35212
174Mukhed(SC)Ravangaonkar Nagnathrao SatwajiraoMINC(U)35569Ghate Madhukarrao RangojiraoMINC(I)23359
175KandharGENIswarrao Narayanrao Bhosikar MINC(I)29426Kurude Gurunathrao ManikraoMPWP29371
176Gangakhed(SC)Gaikwad Dnyanoba Hari MPWP17398Jangle Vilas ManikraoMINC(I)14375
177SingnapurGENJamkar Raosaheb Bapusaheb MINC(I)32184Naik Babarao SapanraoMPWP9306
178ParbhaniGENAbdul Rahman Khan Yousuf Khan MINC(I)23910Gawane Vijay AnnasahebMPWP15172
179BasmathGENGaneshrao Nagorao Dudhgaonkar MINC(I)21548Deshmukh Panditrao RamraoMJNP(JP)19697
180KalamnuriGENRajani Shankararrao Sataw FINC(I)23088Vithalrao Champatrao NaikMCPM13475
181HingoliGENDeshmukh Sahebrao Shankarrao MINC(I)36652Bangar Sampatrao GyanbaraoMINC(U)13300
182JinturGENBhamble Manikrao Keshavrao MINC(I)23862Chavan Sunderrao KishanraoMINC(U)15747
183PathriGENZodgaonkar Dagduba Balaji MINC(U)30442Nakhate Sakharam GopalraoMINC(I)20246
184ParturGENBorade Ramprasadji Vithalrao MINC(I)32860Wayal Gangadhar KadajiMPWP15787
185AmbadGENBhalchandra Yeshwantrao MINC(I)34017Ankushrao TopeMINC(U)23307
186JalnaGENDayama Ramkishan Ramchandra Alias BabulalMINC(I)35204Jaiswal Radhakishan Lala BhagulalMJNP(JP)18693
187BadnapurGENSharma Shakuntala Nandkishor FINC(I)22733Jarhad Baburao AmbadasMINC(U)17404
188BhokardanGENRangnath Shivram Patil MINC(U)31889Santoshrao Waluba DasputeMINC(I)27408
189SillodGENManikrao Paodkar MINC(U)33293Kale Baburao JanglooMINC(I)24145
190KannadGENRaibhan Rambhaji MINC(U)23144Baburao ManikraoMINC(I)12813
191VaijapurGENAdik Govindram Wamanrao MINC(U)31090Laxmanrao Bhagaji BhiseMINC(I)28260
192GangapurGENAshok Rajaram Patil MINC(I)23126Laxmanrao Eknatharao ManalMINC(U)16041
193Aurangabad WestGENAbdul Azim Abdul Hameed MINC(I)27302Amanullah Jan MohmadMINC(U)20096
194Aurangabad EastGENAutade Keshavrao Vishwanath MINC(I)22369Jadhav Vishwanath SuryabhanMINC(U)18219
195PaithanGENKale Shivajirao Sahebrao MINC(I)27739Chandrakant Sonaki GhodkeMINC(U)15413
196GeoraiGENPawar Madhavrao Alias Bappasaheb ShivajiraoMINC(U)34798Pandit Shivajirao AnkushraoMINC(I)34641
197ManjlegaonGENGovindrao Sitaram Dak MINC(U)36296Solanke SunderraoMINC(I)33688
198BeedGENJagtap Rajendra Sahebrao MINC(U)24626Kadam Shraopatrao LimbajiraoMINC(I)23715
199AshtiGENDhonde Bhimrao Ananda MIND36070Ajabe Chandrakant BhausahebMINC(I)19946
200ChausalaGENChandmal Rajmal Lodha MINC(U)25963Kshirsagar Jaidatta SonajiraoMINC(I)16512
201Kaij(SC)Gangadhar Nilkanth Swami MINC(U)30937Veena Bansilal KhareFINC(I)7137
202RenapurGENMunde Gopinath Pandurang MBJP38443Kokate Baburao Narsinghrao AdaskarMINC(I)33267
203AhmadpurGENDeshmukh Kishanrao Nanasaheb MPWP34183Dudile Vithalrao TukaramMINC(I)31589
204UdgirGENJadhav Balasaheb Kishanrao MINC(U)33243Patwari Manoharrao DigamberraoMJNP(JP)16647
205Her(SC)Kamble Arvind Tulsiram MINC(I)18464Kamble Trimbakrao PanduragMJNP(JP)14899
206LaturGENDeshmukh Vilasrao Dagduji MINC(I)38160Nade Shivajirao TukaramMINC(U)33856
207Kalamb(SC)Bhosle Vinayak Yadav MINC(I)21381Narhire Kashinath GovindraoMINC(U)17654
208ParandaGENChandansingh Baban Singh Saddiwal MINC(I)25950Shinde Sadashiv YashwantraoMINC(U)21539
209OsmanabadGENPatil Padmasinha Bajirao MINC(U)40320Patil Nana Saheb HarishchandraMINC(I)28321
210AusaGENUtge Shivshankarappan VishwanathappaMINC(U)28258Patel Mujeebuddin Ismail SahebMINC(I)28144
211NilangaGENPatil Shivajirao Bhaurao MINC(I)43550Somwanshi Madhukarrao GanpatraoMPWP30575
212OmergaGENPatil Rajaram Premnath MINC(U)38968Jagtap (Patil) Dattatraya NarsingraoMINC(I)28771
By PollsOmergaGENB.B.RamraoMICS34301H.K. VishwambharMINC27471
213TuljapurGENAlure Sidramappa Nagappa MINC(I)34121Khapale Manikrao BhimraoMPWP19542
214AkkalkotGENMalgonda Pawarti Gurningappa FINC(I)24480Tanwade Babasaheb SharanappaMBJP19677
215Solapur SouthGENPatil Gurunath Shivappa MJNP(JP)32768Devakate Anandrao NarayanMINC(I)31646
216Solapur City SouthGENKamale Dinanath Shireppa MINC(I)28635Shaikh Mahamadyunus JainoddinMINC(U)18437
217Solapur City NorthGENChakote Baburao Channappa MINC(U)25870Dikonda Vithal SayannaMINC(I)25769
218North Solapur(SC)Shinde Sushilkumar Sambhajirao MINC(I)32511Ranshrungare Ramchandra SakharamMINC(U)25436
219Mangalvedhe(SC)Borade Vimal Dnyanoba FINC(I)27427Kambale Bajirao DasharathMRPI16338
220MoholGENNimbalkar Chandrakant Dattajirao MPWP37143Patil Sahajirao ShankarraoMINC(I)36812
221BarshiGENNarke Baburao Mahadeo MINC(I)32455Barbole Arjun AmbrushiMINC(U)30195
222MadhaGENSathe Dhanaji Ganpatrao MINC(I)29698Shaha Kuntal MotichandraMIND18707
223PandharpurGENDingare Pandurang Bhanudas MINC(I)40198Patil Audumbar KondibaMINC(U)36999
224SangoleGENG. A. Deshmukh MPWP48262P. A. BhambureMINC(I)35739
225MalshirasGENMohite-Patil Vijaysinh Shankarrao MIND64086Patil Shivajirao BhavanraoMJNP(JP)25655
226KarmalaGENJagatap N. M. MINC(U)20006Zanpure P. V.MIND14157
227Karjat(SC)Nikalje Dagadu Sakharam MINC(U)26031Budhhivant Tukaram KashinathMINC(I)19463
228ShrigondaGENPachapute Babanrao Bhikaji MJNP(JP)27992Nagavade Shivajirao NarayanraoMINC(I)26473
229Ahmednagar SouthGENAsir S. M. I. MINC(I)30122Paulbudhe Nath JaywantMINC(U)27800
230Ahmednagar NorthGENShelke Maruti Deoram MINC(I)37958Haral Kisanrao RajaramMINC(U)21821
231PathardiGENBabanrao Dadaba Dhakane MJNP(JP)39712Baburao BhapseMIND15041
232ShevgaonGENPhatake Sambhajirao Shankarrao MINC(I)27025Langhe Vkilrao BaburaoMCPI24318
233ShrirampurGENMurkute Bhanudas Kashinath MINC(I)42097Adik Govindrao VamanraoMINC(U)18975
234ShirdiGENMhaske Annasaheb Sarangadhar MINC(I)37193Jadhav Bhaskarrao RamkrishanaMINC(U)17552
235KopargaonGENKolhe Shankarrao Genuji MINC(I)43166Kale Shankerrao DeoramMINC(U)33335
236RahuriGENTanpure Prasad Baburao MINC(I)33647Pawar Kashinath LaxmanMINC(U)31006
237ParnerGENBabasaheb Prabhakar Appasaheb ThubeMCPI19836Dnyandeo Daulatrao PathareMINC(U)12144
238SangamnerGENKhatal Bhikaji Jijaba MINC(I)37885Thorat Sambhaji RamchandraMIND35845
239Nagar Akola(ST)Pichad Madhukar Kashinath MINC(I)25182Mengal Sakru BudhaMCPI16310
240JunnarGENDilip Dhamdhere MINC(U)28484Balasaheb PurvantMINC(I)16588
241AmbegaonGENBankhele Kisanrao Baburao MJNP(JP)21056Kale B. DMINC(U)14013
242Khed AlandiGENKandge Ram Janardan MINC(U)18964Sorate Rajaram GajananMINC(I)13340
243MavalGENGade Patil B. S. MINC(I)23032Krishnarao BhegadeMINC(U)21500
244MulshiGENNavale Vidura Vithoba MINC(U)38158Mohol Ashok NamdeoraoMINC(I)18974
245HaveliGENMotiram Pawar MINC(I)24218Ashok MhaskeMINC(U)23210
246BopodiGENKadam Shashikant Rajaram MINC(I)23751Bhosale Shivajirao JagannathraoMINC(U)11980
247ShivajinagarGENAnna Joshi MBJP26273Shridhar MadgulkarMINC(I)25500
248Parvati(SC)Chavan Vasant Chhotelal MINC(I)36233Gangurde Vishwas KrishnaraoMBJP22880
249Kasba PethGENArvind Lele MBJP28851Dhere Prakash KeshavraoMINC(I)25249
250Bhavani PethGENAmminuddin A. A. Penwale MINC(I)27520Bhai VaidyaMJNP(JP)19886
251Pune CantonmentGENTupe Vithal Baburao MJNP(JP)27860Ghule Shivajirao KrishnajiMINC(I)25546
252ShirurGENPalande Suryakant Gulabrao MINC(U)38648Dhariwal Rasiklal ManikchandMINC(I)14897
253DaundGENAgadale Krishnarao Bajirao MINC(U)29944Kadam Fakkadrao YedujiMINC(I)15981
254IndapurGENGholap Rajendra Kumar Baburao MINC(I)41619More Jagannath MarutraoMINC(U)35826
255BaramatiGENPawar Sharadchandra Govindrao MINC(U)54919Chopade Marutrao DhondibaMINC(I)26550
256PurandarGENKunjir Sambhajirao Ramchandra MINC(U)23901Dada JadhavraoMJNP(JP)23175
257BhorGENThopate Anantrao Narayan MINC(I)33856Sampatrao Ramchandra JedheMINC(U)28543
258PhaltanGENKadam Suryajirao Shankarrao Alias ChimanraoMINC(U)46210Naik - Nimbalkar Hindurao NilkanthraoMINC(I)22908
259Man(SC)Sonavane Vishnu Tatoba MINC(U)32307Mane Gundopant BalajiMINC(I)28101
260KhatavGENPatil Keshavrao Shankarrao MINC(I)40101Mane Hanamantrao JijabaMINC(U)29301
261KoregaonGENAgatap Shankarao Chimaji MINC(U)34829Barge Dattajirao BhausahebMINC(I)23227
262WaiGENBhosale Pratap Baburao MINC(U)42438Madanrao Ganapatrao PisalMINC(I)18914
263JaoliGENKadam Dhondiram Bhikoba MINC(U)37095Sabale Balkrishna AnantMINC(I)35834
264SataraGENRaje Bhonsle Abhaysinh ShahumaharajMINC(I)36048Uthale Babanrao MINC(U)28193
265PatanGENDesai Daulatrao Shripatrao MINC(I)40483Patankar Vikaramsinh RenajitsinhMINC(U)33660
266Karad NorthGENPatil Pandurang Dadasaheb MINC(U)41650Lad Jaysing BaburaoMINC(I)17707
267Karad SouthGENPatil Vilasrao Balkrishna MINC(U)43348Patil Bhimmrao DhondiramMIND22586
268ShiralaGENDeshmukh Shivajirao Bapusahab MINC(I)54379Naik Fattesing AnandraoMINC(U)28032
269WalvaGENPatil Vishwasrao Atmaram MJNP(JP)40779Patil Gulabrao RaghunathMINC(I)32856
270Bhilwadi WangiGENChavan Sampartrao Annasaheb MINC(I)33476Kadam Patangrao ShripatiMIND33390
271SangliGENPatil Shalinitai Vasantrao FINC(I)44341Pailwan Mohite Namdrao GanapatiMINC(U)14799
272MirajGENShinde Mohanrao Alias Ramsingh GanpatraoMINC(I)37343Nagargoje Raghunath GanpatraoMIND18367
273TasgaonGENPatil Dinkarrao Krishnaji MIND25206Koli Ganapatrao NayakuMINC(I)23678
274Khanapur AtpadiGENPatil Hanumantrao Yashwantrao MINC(U)33416Salunkhe Shahajirao GanpatraoMINC(I)32383
275Kavathe MahankalGENPatil Vithal Shripati MINC(I)40030Jadhav Pandit NarayanMIND8550
276Jat(SC)Sohani Jayant Ishawar MINC(I)29036Waghamode Shankar YamanappaMJNP(JP)12600
277ShirolGENYadav Dinkarrao Bhauso MPWP46288Kumbhar Ratnapa BharmappaMINC(I)43610
278IchalkaranjiGENAwade Kallappa Baburao MINC(U)44104Khanjire Babasaheb BhausahebMINC(I)32905
279Vadgaon(SC)Awale Jaywant Gangaram MINC(I)29771Mane Nanasaheb SantramMIND5596
280ShahuwadiGENBabasaheb Yeshwant Rao Patil MINC(I)44864Rau Dhondi PatilMPWP11573
281PanhalaGENPatil Yeshwant Eknath MIND34800Patil Dnyandeo YeshwantMINC(I)12913
282SangrulGENBandre Shripatrao Shankarrao MINC(U)29879Khade Maruti DhondiMINC(I)26216
283RadhanagariGENKadav Haribhau Ramchandra MINC(I)36820Patil Hindurao BalwantMINC(U)25165
284KolhapurGENYadav Lalasaheb Balasaheb MINC(I)21718Salokhe Hindurao KrishnaraoMPWP14740
285KarvirGENKhanvikar Digvijay Bhausaheb MINC(I)33346Patil S.R. Alias Shamrao RamajiMINC(U)30347
286KagalGENGhatage Vikramsinh Jayasingrao MINC(I)44348Mandlik Sadashiv DadobaMINC(U)37741
287GadhinglajGENGhali Shivlinga Shivyogi MINC(I)31395Shinde Shripatrao DinkarraoMJNP(JP)25114
288ChandgadGENV. K. Chavan Patil MINC(I)38695N. G. PatilMINC(U)32205


List of Participating Political Parties in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 1980

Sr. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJP Bharatiya Janata Party
2 CPI Communist Party of India
3 CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4 INC(I) Indian National Congress (I)
5 INC(U) Indian National Congress (U)
6 JNP(JP) Janata Party (JP)
7 JNP(SC) Janata Party (Secular) - CH. Charan Singh
8 JNP(SR) Janata Party (Secular) Raj Narain
State Parties
9 FBL All India Forward Block
10 MUL Indian Union Muslim League
11 PWP Peasants & Workers Party
Registered(Unrecognised) Parties
12 RPI Republican Party of India
13 RPK Republican Party of India (Khobragade Group)
Independents
14 IND Independents

Last Updated on October 19, 2014


Track your constituency