• Haryana90
    BJP47+0(L)
    INC15+0(L)
    HJCBL2+0(L)
    INLD19+0(L)
  • Maharashtra288
    BJP123+0(L)
    INC42+0(L)
    NCP41+0(L)
    SHS63+0(L)
Latest
BJP's Chavhan Ravindra Dattatray wins from Dombivali | BJP's Dhonde Bhimrao Anandrao wins from Ashti constituency in Maharashtra | NCP to support BJP government in Maharashtra | Jitendra Awhad of NCP wins from Mumbra | BJP sweeps Nagpur, wins 11 out of 12 seats | BJP sweeps Nagpur, wins 11 out of 12 seats | Samajwadi party's Abu Azmi wins the seat from Mankhurdh | 88-year-old PWP leader Ganpatrao Deshmukh wins from Sangola for 11th time | Counting halted in Baramati after BJP supporters create ruckus over 'flaws" in counting process | Ajit Pawar WINS from Baramati | Congress candidate Radhakrishna Vikhe Patil wins Shirdi seat | Maharashtra BJP chief Devendra Fadnavis WINS Nagpur South West seat | Congress's Narayan Rane loses to Kudal Vaibhav Naik by 10000 votes | Chhagan Bhujbal of NCP wins from Yeola | MNS opens account Sharad Sonawane wins from Junnar | BJP's Medha Kulkarni wins from Kothrud | BJP's Madhuri Misal wins from Parvati, Pune |
Navigation
Track Your Constituency
Type

Maharashtra Assembly Election Results in 1962


It was in 1960 that the first assembly elections in Maharashtra took place, after the formation of the present state of Maharashtra in May 1960. The government remained in office for a brief period of 2 years, after which the second assembly elections were held in the state in 1962. In the elections in 1962, out of a total of 264 assembly constituencies, the Indian National Congress won 215, forming the government in the state, for a second time. Trambak Bharade became the Speaker of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly. Maratrao Kannamwar replaced the first Chief Minister Yashwantrao Chavan, in the post of Chief Minister. Kannamwar remained in power for 370 days, after which he died while in office. Vasantrao Naik of the Congress replaced him as Chief Minister in the 2nd Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra.

Vasantrao Naik has some significant contributions to the state of Maharashtra. He was instrumental in implementing the latest technologies in agriculture, enhancing the agricultural economy of the state. He is called the Father of Green Revolution in Maharashtra. It was Naik's concerted efforts that gave rise to cutting-edge industrial policies and schemes. In fact, much of the present industrialization of Maharashtra largely follows the legacy set up by Chief Minister Naik. At a time when the country was going through political and social instability, Naik brilliantly managed a one-party government of the Congress.

List of Successful Candidates in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 1962


A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.WinnerSexPartyVoteRunner-upSexPartyVote
1ColabaGENKalaram Shankar DhariaMINC19351Phiroze Jamshedji ShroffMSWA7073
2MandviGENAbdul Kadar SalebhoyMINC19101Manohar Gopinath KotwalMPSP8718
3DongriGENMustafa Gulamnabi FakiMINC18906Gulam Mahmud Haji Noor Mohamed BanatwallaMIND18457
4KumbharwadaGENBhanushankar Manchharam YagnikMINC26545Shantilal Girdharlal PatelMPSP16833
5DhobitalaoGENShivarayan KailasMINC19144Marutirao Namdeo TanpureMIND4661
6GirgaonGENAnant Narayan NamjoshiMINC24107Govind Moreshwar PendseMIND13178
7WalkeshwarGENManiben Nanubhai DesaiFINC24351Piloo Homi ModyMSWA10187
8MahalaxmiGENJehangir Taleyarkhan HomiMINC26768Shantaram Sawalram MirajkarMCPI8009
9BycullaGENQamar Nayer AhmedFINC19409Bapurao Dhondiba JagtapMCPI16713
10Lovegrove(SC)Puna Tabha PatelMINC24598Palji Hamabhai Boricha MREP18823
11NagpadaGENVishwanath Rajanna TullaMINC17625Mahmood Mahomed MullaMIND12664
12MazgaonGENVithal Krishnaji TorasakarMINC19654Ramchandr Krishnaji BhogaleMCPI12263
13SewreeGENSawalram Gopal PatkarMCPI33341Madhavrao Parsharam ThoratMINC24871
14ParelGENMadhavrao Ganpatrao ManiMINC20784Krishnaji Gangaram DesaiMIND16203
15MatungaGENLiladhar Passu ShahMINC21258M. MadhavanMPSP18707
16Naigaon(SC)Shakuntala Chintaman SalveFINC20731Wamanrao Siraram PagareMREP16414
17WorliGENMadhav Narayan BirjeMINC24041Vithal Yashwant MohiteMREP18008
18DadarGENPralhad Keshav AtreMIND22469Trimbak Ramchandra NarawaneMINC21843
19MahimGENFredrick Michael PintoMPSP19036Lakshmikant Narayan WelingkerMINC16729
20Parle AndheriGENShantilal Harijivan ShahMINC34349Balkrishana Shantaram DhumeMCPI29127
21BandraGENPurushottam Ganesh KherMINC45235Arthur William Felix MenezesMSWA14548
22KurlaGENAnjanabai Narhar MagarFINC34153Manoharlal Mangalsain Marwah MREP24656
23ChemburGENVadilal Chatrabhuj GandhiMINC59446Raghunath Janardan DhupkarMCPI19319
24BorivaliGENIshwarlal Pranjiwandas ParekhMINC55940Padmakar Balkrishna SamantMSOC16601
25ThaneGENChampa Govardhan MokalFINC20583B. K. KhopkarMCPI11432
26BasseinGENHari Govindrao VartakMINC36498Sadananda Gopal VartiMPSP20430
27PalgharGENShridhar Sakharam PatilMINC21796Navanitrai Bhogilal ShahMPSP17447
28DahanuGENShamrao Ramchandra PatilMINC13533Godavari Shamrao ParulekarFCPI11403
29Kasa(ST)Dhakatya Posha SutarMCPI20032Mahadeo Gopal KaduMINC9899
30Jawhar(ST)Baburao Sadashiv JadavMINC13819Somnath Rama WaniMJS7176
31BhiwandiGENBango Nana BhoirMINC20824Bhalchandra Shivram Patil MPWP20212
32Mokhada(ST)Malu Hari VeerMINC12189Pandurang Ramchandra PatilMPWP6954
33MurbadGENShantaram Gopal GholapMINC13855Mukund Kanu PatilMPWP8705
34KalyanGENKrishnarao Narayan DhulupMPWP14164Shankarrao Krishnarao HandeMINC13744
35UlhasnagarGENParcharam Kewalram Ailani (Alias Vidyarthi)MSOC17635Newandram Vishindas GurbaniMINC14425
36PanvelGENDinkar Balu PatilMPWP18856Pratapsinha Vishwasrao Chavan MINC13772
37PenGENLaxman Shankar MhatreMINC19673Tukaram Hari VajekarMPWP15326
38Khalapur(ST)Krishna Ramaji MundheMPWP17027Govind Sonu Katkari MINC11850
39AlibagGENDattatraya Krishnaji KhanvilkarMINC18762Dattatraya Narayan PatilMPWP13494
40RohaGENPandurang Ramaji SanapMPWP17466Yashwant Dwarkanath Deshmukh MINC15606
41ShrivardhanGENAbdul Rahim A. Gafoor AntulayMINC16684Digambar Vinayak PurohitMPSP7475
42Mangaon(SC)Dattatraya Malogi TalegaonkarMINC13047Tanaji Ganpat GaikwaMIND5132
43MahadGENShankar Babaji SawantMINC12664Shankar Babaji SawantMPSP12664
Bye PollsMahadGENS. B. SawantMINC17020P.K.RAMESHWARMIND16359
44Shukrawar PethGENRambhau Vithal TelangMINC28434Shridhar Mahadev JoshMPSP19263
45Kasba PethGENBaburao Narayanrao SansMINC27135Kaluram Udansing Pardeshi MIND10710
46ShivajinagarGENSadashiv Govind BarveMINC30306Ramchandra Kashinath Mhalagi MJS14723
47Pune CantonmentGENKrishnarao Tukaram GirmeMINC17529Jaysing Ganpat SasaneMPSP6474
48HaveliGENMartand Dhondiba MagarMINC26927Ram Dasharath Tupe MPSP20124
49Kirkee(SC)Ganpat Narayan KambleMINC14893Ramchandra Giriju RandhirMIND2726
50IndapurGENShankarrao Bajirao PatilMINC18676Dinkarrao Shankarrao Patil MPWP11122
51BaramatiGENMalatibai Madhavrao ShiroleFINC14751Mansing Murlidhar TuleMPSP5553
52Dhond(SC)Vithal Ramchandra PawarMINC12884Maruti Bandu SawantMREP3428
53ShirurGENRaosaheb Baburao PawarMINC12395Shamkant Damodar MoreMPSP11334
54JunnarGENVithalrao Narayanrao AwateMPSP17826Shivaji Mahadeo KaleMINC17699
55AmbegaonGENAnnasaheb Gopalrao AwateMINC22111Muruti Shripati AwateMPSP4812
Bye PollsAmbegaonGENSMT.V.A. AwateMINC Uncontested   
56KhedGENVasantrao Marutrao ManjreMINC19267Narayan Balwant GhumatkarMJS5602
57MavalGENNamdeo Sadashiv MoholMINC26247Nathu Baburao Bhegade MJS13862
58BhorGENShankar Mahadeo BhelkeMINC23543Jaysing Parashuram Mali MIND7890
59PurandarGENDayaneshwar Raghunath KhalreMINC7890Vithal Sauloba DeshmukhMIND8361
60Ratnagiri KhedGENHussain Misarikhan DalwaiMINC19505Tanaji Balkrishna More MPSP4926
61DapoliGENRamchandra Vithal BheloseMINC14966Sharad Govind DandekarMJS6231
62GuhagarGENPurushottam Vasudeo MandlikMPSP8232Mahadeo Soma Kesarkar MINC7590
63ChiplunGENParsharam Krishnaji SawantMINC18452Abubakarkhan Mahamadkhan Dalwai MPSP5909
64Makhajan(SC)Vithal Laxman ReelkarMINC9682Shantaram Devram KenavadekarMJS5094
65SangameshwarGENJayaram Balkrishna Shetye Alias Bhai ShetyeMPSP6211Dhondiram Krishnaji Ghag MINC5793
66RatnagiriGENShantaram Laxman PejeMINC16804Mohan Shankar TodankarMPSP6878
67LanjaGENShashishenkar Kashinath AthalyeMPSP9562Anna Shripat Vishwasrao MINC4336
68RajapurGENSahadeo Mukund ThakareMINC8408Laxman Ranganath MatankarMPSP6574
69MalvanGENShyam Gangaram KocharekarMPSP14232Narayan Govindrao PrabhugaonkarMINC8028
70DeogadGENWamanrao Nagoji RaneMINC8616Ramchandra Balkrishna MunjaMPSP8161
71KankavliGENYeshwant Babaji DalviMPSP10035Bhaskar Balkrishna Sawant MINC8679
72VengurlaGENPrataprao Deorao BhonsaleMINC13349Balasaheb Hanamantrao KhardekarMIND9948
73SawantwadiGENShivram Sawant Khem Sawant BhonsaleMINC25455Laxman Narayan GovekarMIND4978
74ChandgadGENPatil Vithalrao Kalajirao ChavanMINC23930Ravalnath Bhagoji MadholkarMPWP12447
75GadhinglajGENNalawade Pandurang Alias Appasaheb Ramrao MINC22074Daynandeo Santram NarvekarMPWP10059
76KagalGENShamrao Bhivaji PatilMINC20739Sadashiv Dadu Mandlik MIND12292
77BhudargadGENAnandrao Kondiba DesaiMINC22171Kaka Gopala DesaiMCPI10146
78RadhanagariGENDnyandev Santaram KhandekarMINC19476Dinkar Nathaji NalavadeMPWP14742
79PanhalaGENSadashiva Daulatrao PatilMPWP15529Babajirao Balasaheb DesaiMINC13198
80ShahuwadiGENUdayasing Nanasaheb GaikwadMINC21249Shankarrao Namdeo PatilMPWP13327
81KolhapurGENTryambak Sitaram KarkhanisMPWP23984Pandurang Bapurao SalunkheMINC19151
82KarvirGENDinkarrao Vithalrao MudraleMINC33363Ramchandr Ravaji YadavMIND11198
83Hatkanangle(SC)Keshav Narsinga GhatageMINC34419Madhavrao Ishwarrao KuraneMREP11176
84ShirolGENRatnappa Bharamappa KumbharMINC40986Satgonda Revagonda PatilMIND16335
85JatGENTukaram Krishnarao ShendgeMINC28765Shivaji Ramachandra ShedbaleMPWP9861
86MirajGENGundu Dasharath PatilMINC39921Nivrutti Baburao KalkeMCPI6041
87SangliGENVasantrao Banduji PatilMINC45672Bhagwan Dnyandev SuryavanshiMPWP6933
88TasgaonGENDhondiram Yeshwant PatilMINC33089Ganpati Dada Lad MPWP18932
89KhanapurGENSampatrao Sitaram ManeMINC30767Bhagwan Nanasaheb MoreMPWP7887
90Vita(SC)Bhagwanrao Lalasaheb PawarMINC29528Piraji Tayappa MadhaleMREP10927
91WalvaGENRajara Anant PatilMINC44345Narayan Dhyanu PatilMPWP15589
92ShiralaGENVasantrao Anandrao NaikMINC35864Tashwant Chandru PatilMPWP11919
93Karad NorthGENYeshvantrao Balavantrao ChavanMINC40713Keshav Pataloji PawarMPWP15231
94Karad SouthGENYashvantrao Jijaba MohiteMINC33390Vasantrao Alias Dattajirao Keru PatilMPWP6929
95PatanGENDaulatrao Shripattarao DesaiMINC42965Balasaheb Ganpatrao PatankarMPWP4576
96JaoliGENBhiku Daji BhilareMINC28423Ganpat Shivram BhilareMPWP5656
97WaiGENDadasaheb Khasherao JagtapMINC27456Balasaheb Bapusaheb DeshmukhMPWP10684
98SataraGENDhondiram Shidoji JagtapMINC35390Vithalrao Nanasaheb Patil MIND12068
99KoregaonGENTushar Pandurang PawarMINC20609Vithal Pandurang BhosaleMIND8107
100KhatavGENShivajirao Dadasaheb PawarMINC24477Keshav Shankar PatilMPSP16205
101PhaltanGENNimbalkar Malojjrao Mudhojirao NaikMINC33741Haribhau Vithal NimbalkarMCPI9209
102Man(SC)Laxman Babaji BhingardeveMINC24624Khanderao Sakharam Savant MREP4061
103AkkalkotGENNirmalaraje Vijayasinh BhosaleFINC27291Shankareppa Basappa LodapureMIND6306
104Solapur SouthGENVirupakshappa Guruppa ShivdareMINC25277Vishwanath Ramchandra LadMIND6089
105North SolapurGENGovind Bhaurao BurguteMINC16987Vishwasrao Kondiba Phate MPWP11965
106BarshiGENPrabhatai Shankarrao ZadbukeFINC32757Narshing Tatya DeshmukhMIND7332
107Solapur City NorthGENYankapa Ramaya MadurMCPI23025Keshavlal Virchand Shah MINC20301
108Solapur City SouthGENRajaram Savalaram DhavaleMINC12904Bhimrao Laxman RoneMPSP10847
109PandharpurGENAudumber Kondiba PatilMINC28246Jayawant Ghanashyam MoreMIND13275
110MalshirasGENShankarrao Narayanrao MohiteMINC32685Shivajirao Bhawanrao PatilMIND20767
111SangoleGENGanpatrao Annasaheb DeshmukhMPWP17800Keshavrao Shripatrao RautMINC15743
112Mangalvedhe(SC)Ganpat Laxman SonwaneMINC14023Govind Pandurang MagadeMREP2716
113KarmalaGENPandurang Mahadeo JagtapMIND15543Namdeo Mahadeo Jagtap MINC14300
114Madha(SC)Kashinath Babu AswareMINC16659Keru Appa LankeshwarMREP8078
115KarjatGENEknath Buwasaheb NimbalkarMINC21381Hirabai Prabhakar BhapkarFIND9230
116Shrigonda(SC)Baburao Mahadeo BharaskarMINC12961Prabhakar Janardhan RohanMREP6429
117PathardiGENNarayan Ganpat AvhadMCPI19723Trimbak Lahanu Garje MINC16606
118ShevgaonGENMarutrao Shankarao GhuleMINC24851Ekanath Laxman BhagwatMIND14027
119Ahmednagar NorthGENBalasaheb Nabaji NagwadeMIND19372Vithalrao Ganpatrao KuteMINC16208
120Ahmednagar SouthGENTryambak Shivram BharadeMINC17270Navashervan NavarozajisatthaMIND12341
121ParnerGENDattatraya Koundiram BhagatMINC7800Bhaskarrao Tukaramji AutyMCPI6787
122RahuriGENBaburao Bapuji TanapureMINC24482Punjaji Bapu KaduMCPI15875
123ShirdiGENKarbhari Bhimaji RohamareMINC28679Mohanrao Abasaheb Gade MIND16486
124Shrirampur(SC)Baburao Sawleram ChaturbhujMINC19619Waman Damodhar WakchaureMREP8769
125SangamnerGENBhikaji Jijaba KhatalMINC16854Datta Appaji DeshmukhMIND15907
126Nagar Akola(ST)Yeshwant Sakharam BahangareMINC13589Barku Alias Bapurao Krishnaji DeshmukhMCPI12421
127NashikGENVasant Narayan NaikMINC20371Ramchandra Jagannath PandeMIND7657
128Bhagur(SC)Dattaraya Tulsiram KaleMINC16289Janardan Sambhaji UnawaneMREP8462
Bye PollsBhagur(SC)A.T.KaleMINC15607B.DuttumanjiMRPI9862
129IgatpuriGENMulchand Shrimal GothiMINC12829Shabaji Ramchandra KhataleMCPI11808
130Kalwan(ST)Dongar Rama MoreMINC11689Ramdan Pandu BagulMIND4660
131DindoriGENRaghunath Gopalrao GunjalMINC14063Fakirrao Sakharam DawakharMCPI11290
132Peint(ST)Kacharu Bhau RautMINC9475Sitaram Sayaji Bhoye MIND8308
133MalegaonGENHaroon Ahmed AnsariMINC24011A. Moulavi M. Usman NihalMPSP22962
134NandgaonGENVyankatrao Bhausaheb HireMINC30651Shivram Dadaji Hire MPSP13912
135BaglanGENPandit Dharma SonawaneMINC31383Narayan Mansaram SonawaneMREP8760
136YevlaGENHirubhau Manaku GavaliMINC26040Madhav Bayaji Gayakawad MCPI10820
137NiphadGENDattatraye Bhikaji PatilMINC22312Narayan Lakhuji ShindeMCPI11952
138SinnarGENShankar Balaji WajeMINC20027Gangadhar Wamanrao ChavankeMCPI16967
139NandurbarGENGajmal Tulshiram PatilMINC23697Shankarrao Chinduji BedseMIND10688
140Sakri(ST)Gokul Rupla GavitMINC20032Hiraman Bhavadu PawarMCPI11390
141Nawapur(ST)Dharma Jayaram KokaniMINC6414Sattarsingh Sona VasaveMIND5136
142Talode(ST)Digambar Narshi PadviMINC11998Ramu Dharma PadviMJS4064
143ShirpurGENVyankatrao Tanaji DhobiMINC24753Prahladrao Madhavrao PatilMJS10916
144Akrani(ST)Chandrasing Dhanaka BhandariMINC12541Parshi Tetya PawaraMJS4525
145SindkhedaGENNarayanrao Sahadeorao PatilMINC33584Baburao Nabaji DesaiMPSP6045
146Dhulia SouthGENBhagwatiprasad Rambharos PandeMINC21278Ramdas Bhagwan Choudhary MIND13903
147Dhulia NorthGENChandrakant Nandeo PatilMINC25381Zulal Bhilajirao PatilMPWP7634
148ChopdaGENDeorao Madhavrao NikamMINC30352Dasharath Hiraman TayadeMPWP6818
149Amalner(ST)Shahjahankhan Jalamkhan TadviMINC21817Anilkumar Prashi ChavanMJS6018
150ParolaGENGulabrao Narayanrao PawarMINC22750Shrinivas Chunilal AgarwalMJS10065
151ChalisgaonGENMotiram Shamrao SuryananshiMINC23368Deoram Ramji ChavanMPSP10687
152PachoraGENSupadu Bhadu PatilMINC26413Onkar Narayan WaghMPSP10759
153JamnerGENAbaji Nana PatilMINC28009Mahadeo Ramchandra LaleMIND8165
154ErandolGENDigambar Shankar PatilMINC22571Yogarajasinha Shankarsinha PariharMIND11955
155JalgaonGENPratibha Narayanrao PatilMINC19524Sadashiv Narayan BhaleraoMCPI8043
156BhusawalGENDattatraya Senu BhirudMINC18807Vithal Kamji ChoudhariMPSP9058
157YawalGENRamabai Narayan DeshpandeFINC15809Ganpat Bhavadu MahajanMPSP15246
158RaverGENMahukar Dhanaji ChaudhariMINC28848Gajananrao Raghunathrao GarudMPSP18169
159Edlabad(SC)Hiralal Indal KalyaniMINC24014Bhalerao Trambak Senu MREP7666
160ChikhliGENSantoshrao Narayan PatilMINC34254Keshaorao JayawantraoMJS18154
161BuldhanaGENIndirabai Ramrao KotambkarFINC18266Damodhar Zipra VarhadeMJS9465
162MalkapurGENBhiku Phakim PatilMINC22808Waman Tukaram NaphadeMJS15281
163JalambGENKashirao Raibhan PatilMPWP25207Tulsiram Pandhari Dhokne MINC21774
164KhamgaonGENGovinddas Fatanlal BhatiyaMINC33288Tukaram Ganpat KhumkarMIND21319
Bye PollsKhamgaonGENT.G.KhumkarMIND28562G.R.BHATIYAMINC27689
165MehkarGENAnnasaheb DeshmukhMINC25957Kisan Tukaram SangleMIND18803
166Janefal(SC)Balwanta Piraji WankhedeMINC16920Mahadu Yeshwanta BhaleraoMJS7369
167WashimGENRamrao Gopalrao ZanakMINC26891Dattatraya Krishnarao Abooj MIND7832
168Gowardhan(SC)Rambahau Chinkaji SalveMINC10206Kachruji Muadhaji JumdeMREP6388
169MangrulpirGENShanta Raghunath PageMINC18055Tukaram Marotrao NikamMIND12552
170MurtijapurGENKusumtai Wamanrao KorpeFINC30177Pandurang Goturam Athawale MREP9908
171Borgaon(SC)Dagad Zangoji PalaspagarMINC26786Shriram Daulat GawaiMREP12857
172AkolaGENMadhusudhan Atmaram VairaleMINC18452Harihar Krishnarao Puradu PandhyaMJS9258
173BalapurGENShriram Haribhau MankarMIND25173Kazi Syed Gayasuddin Syed Nasiruddin MINC19561
174AkotGENGopalrao Bajirao KhedkarMINC26603Devidas Moriti KoraleMPWP13967
175DaryapurGENJagannath Deorao PatilMREP32181Narayanrao Uttamrao DeshmukhMINC25208
176Ashti(SC)Ramdas Gangaramji SononeMINC24396Krishnarao Bhanuji ShrungareMREP22833
177MelghatGENMamraj Jagannath KhandelwalMIND29403GirjabaiFINC23661
178AmravatiGENUmerlalji Mathuradas KediaMINC27838Gopal Dattatraya KalotiMIND20878
179BadneraGENPurushottam Kashirao DeshmukhMINC21025Sukhadeorao Phagoji TidkeMREP15941
180ChandurGENBhaurao Gulabrao JadhaoMINC31025Wamanrao DeshmukhMCPI19052
181AchalpurGENAmasaheb Sadashivrao WateneMIND30184Krishnarao Gulabrao DeshmukhMINC28056
182MorshiGENPartapsinh ShankarraoMIND35464Laxmanrao Raghunathrao TararMINC21677
183KatolGENShankarrao Daulatrao GedamMINC25511Jiwanlal Sawangidas ChandakMIND25101
184KalameshwarGENWheshrao Krishnarao WankhedeMINC26054Indubhushan Bhagwantrao BhingareMIND16467
185SavnerGENNarendera Mahipati TidkeMINC21413Ramji Chimnaji NaikMIND9771
186RamtekGENPathan Mohammad AbdullakhanMINC11840Vishnu Mahadeo Dhoble MIND8283
187Nagpur IGENVinayak Sakharam DandekarMIND30643Maangopal Jodharaj Agarwal MINC15191
188Nagpur I IGENDhondbaji Dashrath HadavMIND33176Pratapsinhrao Laxmanrao BhonsleMINC16175
189NagpurGENShusilabai BalrajFINC12859Ardhendu Bhushan Hemendra Kumar BardhanMCPI12701
190Nagpur I I I(SC)D. P. MeshramMREP22353Panjabrao Hukum ShambhakarMIND19428
Bye PollsNagpur I I I(SC)P.R. WasnikMINC22357B.U. WahaneMREP20251
191UmredGENDamu Sadashiv TarnekarMINC13428Rajaram Laxman MahaleMIND7398
192Kamthi(SC)Anantram Dayal ChoudhariMINC20036Bhalchandra Haribhau SontakheMREP14986
193BhandaraGENDada Da Jibaji DhoteMINC17855Sadanand Mangalram RamtekeMREP11364
194Adyar(SC)Aba Dhondu GosawiMREP15791Prabhavatibai Kashinath GajabhiyeFINC15583
195TumsarGENRam Bakaramji LanjewarMINC15453Kesjaprap Losamrap KawaleMPWP11040
196TiroraGENShgaligram Ramratan DixitMINC18425Narayan Hari Kjumbhare MREP15564
197GondiaGENNanoharbhai Bababhai PatelMINC24118Gopalnarayan Shivavinayak BajpayeeMPSP22355
198GoregaonGENPuranlal Dharmabhan RahangdaleMPSP19271Pannalal Biharilal DubeMINC15303
199AmgaonGENNarayan Mohani BahekarMPSP9631Laxman Bisan MankarMJS5260
200SakoliGENAdkuji Sonuji PaulsagadeMINC18535Shamrao Paga KapgateMJS14324
201Sadak Arjuni(SC)Shrawan Mangruji KanhekarMINC13111Maroti Waktu SahkareMREP12224
202BhadrawatiGENRamchandra Janardhan DeotaleMINC24414Vithal Rao Laxman Rao DeotaleMPSP22604
203ChimurGENMarotrao Damodhar TumpalliwarMINC23479Balaji Deorao BorkarMJS9024
204Brahmapuri(SC)Govinda Bijaji MeshramMINC23114Namdeorao Vishnuji NagdovateMREP12419
205ArmoriGENMhashakhetri Jagannath TemsajiMINC23500Kosare Hiraman LahanuMREP14692
206SironchaGENVishweshwarrao Dharmarrao AtramMIND24955Murli Manoharrao Sriniwas VenkatMINC6915
207Dhanora(ST)Raja Fatelalshah Rajaranshah SayamMIND18466Narayansinh Sampatsinh WeakeyMPSP7751
208SaoliGENMarotrao Sambashio KannamwarMINC23696Damodhar Laxman KaleMIND22968
Bye PollsSaoliGENW.V.GandamwarMINC31081V.A.PatilMPSP12378
209RajuraGENVithalrao Laxmanrao DhoteMINC22818Yadaorao Ramchandrarao DhoteMIND22745
210ChandaGENRamchandrarao Rajeshwarrao PtdukheMIND21708Lanmanrao Krishnaji WasekarMINC14099
211HinganghatGENVinayak Madhaorao ChaudharyMIND37523Keshaorao Motiram ZadeMINC24847
212WardhaGENBapuraoji Marotrao DeshmukhMINC22275Ramchandra Marotrao GhangareMCPI11579
213Pulgaon(SC)Shankarrao Vithlrao SonawaneMINC20621Dharmdas SakharamMREP16044
214ArviGENNarayanrao Rajeramji KaleMIND26337Mahadeo Tukaram Thakre MINC25156
215WaniGENVithalrao Yeshwantrao GohokarMINC27514Namdeo Narayan KaleMCPI13287
216Yelabara(ST)Mahadeo Baliram KhandateMINC26975Sukhdeo Pundlik Wooike MIND10272
217KelapurGENTryambak Dattatraya DeshmukhMINC25324Prayagrao Bajirao DeshmukhMIND16479
218YavatmalGENJambuwantrao Bapuraoji DhoteMIND19137Chhabutai Uttamrao DahakeMINC18128
Bye PollsYavatmalGENJambuwantrao Bapuraoji DhoteMIND25609N.V.TatadMINC16728
219DarwhaGENAli Hasan Jiwabhai MamdaniMINC27582Hanawantgir MahadeogirMIND11701
220DigrasGENMadhaorao Baburao MahindreMINC24660Govindrao Punjaji BuchakeMPWP22668
221PusadGENVasantrao Phulsing NaikMINC36946Nalinibai Godhajirao MukhareMIND19402
222Umarkhed(SC)Ramchandra Namdeo ShingankarMINC27748Vishwasrao Sukaji KambaleMIND9653
223KinwatGENUttamrao BaliramMINC30368Vithalrao RaghojiMPWP15529
224HadgaonGENBhimrao KeshavraoMINC21742Nagorao HanmantraoMCPI13246
225NandedGENS. Farook Pasha S. Makhdum PashaMINC23929Vithal Rao Devidas RaoMCPI12620
226DharmabadGENShankarrao BhauraoMINC25065Konbderao ManoharraoMIND10366
227BiloliGENVenkat Rao Baba RaoMINC21077Shivraya Bhim Rao MPSP9867
228Mukhed(SC)Peraji Satwaji SabneMINC19652Laxaya MarayaMREP4836
229KandharGENKeshavrao ShankerraoMPWP17611Sahebrao SakojiMINC10493
230AhmadpurGENMahalingappa Alias Appasaheb BaslingappaMINC25068Vithalrao BalkrishnaraoMCPI17631
231Udgir(SC)Vithalrao BapuraoMINC21494Kisan SakharamMREP7616
232NilangaGENShivajirao Bhaurao PatilMINC33125Sripatrao GayanuraoMPWP24756
233LaturGENKeshavrao Sitaram SonwaneMINC23049Ramchandra Govind MIND14036
234AusaGENMallanath GundanathMPWP25296Devisingh Vanetsingh ChauhanMINC24872
235OmergaGENVijaysing ShivramMPWP18722Tatayarao MadhavraoMINC17846
236TuljapurGENSahebrao DadaraoMINC20095Devidas NagobaMPWP15404
237OsmanabadGENVishwasrao GanpatraoMINC17500Narsingrao BalbhimraoMPWP16490
238ParendaGENKrishnaji BajiraoMPWP16085Tarabai MansinghraoFINC14188
239Kallam(SC)Pralhadrao SopanMINC14643Vithal LimbajiMREP12633
240AshtiGENBhausaheb KashinathMINC22638Eknath BaburaoMCPI10960
241BhirGENKashinath TatyabaMCPI18609Shantabai RatanlalFINC13186
242GeoraiGENSayajirao TrayambakraoMINC13408Shivajirao TrimbakraoMCPI12329
243ManjlegaonGENSripad Rao KadamMINC13881Gangadharappa BurandeMCPI11618
244ChausalaGENBhaurao BhagujiraoMINC14113Baburao Narsing RaoMPWP8167
245Kaij(SC)Govind Rao GaikwadMINC11843Babu Rao AbaraoMREP4171
246RenapurGENGanpathi AnnaMCPI18779Wamanrao DeshmukhMINC13269
247PathriGENBabarao SopanMPWP13758Sakhram GopalraoMINC13616
248Gangakhed(SC)Devrao MandeoMINC13637Trimbak MarothiMREP7868
249ParbhaniGENSheshrao ApparaoMPWP17215Ambadasrao GaneshraoMINC13179
250BasmathGENRangrao ParashramMINC14847Kamaji JalbajiMPWP5034
251HingoliGENNarayan Rao Limbaji RaoMINC19892Chandrakant Ramkrishna PatilMPSP9012
252Kalamnuri(SC)Surajmal MarauamMINC16663Pandit BadrinathMIND7831
253ParturGENBhagwanrao DaulatraoMINC16032Ankushrao Venkatrao GhareMPWP11923
254JinturGENWamanrao AnandraoMINC14097Hariharrao AnandraoMPWP8818
255AmbadGENNanasaheb SawalaramMINC10838Jagannath Alias JaiwantMCPI6405
256JalnaGENDattatray Rao Khanderao DeshpandeMINC11524Bhanudas GangaramMIND4239
257Badnapur(SC)Dhakaleshwar MakajiMINC16357T. G. KharatMREP8859
258BhokardanGENBhaurao NarsingraoMPWP32161Bhagwantrao Gambhirrao MINC15899
259AurangabadGENZakaria Rafiq BalumiyaMINC18767Govinddas MannulalMIND14813
260PaithanGENKalyanrao PandhorinathMINC16980Kashinath (Babanrao ) Pralhadrao KulkarniMPSP8293
261GangapurGENYamajirao MhatarraoMINC20600Baburao DattatrayaMCPI10590
262VaijapurGENGirjabai MachhindranathFINC23830Kishore Pawar Rameshwar PawarMPSP10659
263KannadGENKakasaheb BhikanraoMINC21926Kanhiram GurudayalMPSP6959
264SillodGENBaburao JangluMINC26171Karuna ChandraguptaFCPI9191



List of Participating Political Parties in Maharashtra Assembly Election in 1962



Sr No. Party Abbreviation Party
1 SWA Swatantra
2 SOC Socialist
3 PSP Praja Socialist Party
4 JS Jan Sangh
5 INC Indian National Congress
6 CPI Communist Party of India
7 RRP Ram Rajya Parishad
8 REP Republican
9 PWP Peasants and Workers Party
10 HMS Hindu Mahasabha
11 IND Independent


Last Updated on October 19, 2014


Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in