Track your constituency

MP Election Result

Shahdol Lok Sabha Elections and Results 2016


Elections Latest News And Updates

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 BJP trying to create ‘hyper nationalistic environment’ ahead of Lok Sabha Elections: Rahul Gandhi

Congress president Rahul Gandhi has accused the BJP of trying to create a ‘hyper nationalistic environment’ ahead of the Lok Sabha Elections only to distract people from the issues of Read More…

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 Lok Sabha Elections 2019: Mamata Releases TMC List for all 42 West Bengal Seats

West Bengal chief minister Mamata Banerjee on Tuesday announced a list of TMC candidates for all the 42 Lok Sabha seats of the state, dropping 10 sitting MPs. She also attacked the BJP and the Read More…

Lok Sabha Election 2019 Lok Sabha Election 2019: Priya Dutt, Raj Babbar Feature in Congress 2nd List

The Congress released its second list of 21 candidates for the Lok Sabha elections 2019 on Wednesday. The grand old party fielded its Uttar Pradesh chief Raj Babbar from Moradabad, Read More…

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 Lok Sabha Elections 2019: Congress Releases First List of Candidates

Congress has put out its first list of candidates for the Lok Sabha elections, with party chief Rahul Gandhi contesting his bastion Amethi and UPA chairperson Sonia Gandhi contesting from Read More…

upcoming Lok Sabha elections 2019 Samajwadi Party Releases First List of Candidates for Lok Sabha Elections 2019

There is no denying the fact that the road to the treasury bench of the lower house of the Parliament goes through Uttar Pradesh. The BJP-led coalition won 73 seats Read More…

Lok Sabha Elections 2019 Mamata Banerjee to Kick Off Lok Sabha Election Campaign on Women’s Day

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee will kick off the TMC’s campaign for the Lok Sabha Electios on International Women’s Day on March 8, a party leader said Wednesday. Incidentally, Read More…


Shahdol Bye-Elections 2016 Result

PC No.PC NameWinnerPartyVotesRunner-upPartyVotes
12ShahdolGyan SinghBJP481398Himadri Dalbir SinghINC421015

Shahdol Lok Sabha by-polls 2016 Voter Turnout (In %)

DistrictAssembly/ConstituencyMale(In%)Female(In%)Total(In%)
ShahdolJaitpur74.4870.3572.415
ShahdolJaisinghnagar73.670.672.1
UmariaBandhavgarh71.8969.4570.67
AnuppurPushprajgarh69.1463.2466.19
UmariaManpur67.0362.5364.78
KatniBarwara66.0760.863.435
AnuppurAnuppur65.8359.6562.74
AnuppurKotma64.458.9961.695

About Shahdol Parliamentary Constituency

The Shahdol District is backward in the agricultural sector. A total of 1,271,044 voters are part of this parliamentary constituency. The Bandhavgarh Fort and Pali Birsinghpur in the Umaria District are some of the must-visit tourist spots in the Shahdol Parliamentary constituency. The Virateshwar Temple, built in AD 1000, is one of the most influential tourist spots in the Shahdol District, drawing lakhs of people yearly, especially for its beautiful statues and portraits such as sensual postures related to Kamasutra, Vinavadini and Ardhnarishwar; statues of Gods and Goddesses such as Agni, Panchlokpal, Batuk Bhairav, Amrut Bhairav, Nag Couple; and others.

List of winner/current and runner up MPs Shahdol Parliamentary Constituency.

The table below represents the names of all the winning and runner up MPs of Shahdol parliamentary constituency of all the years from the starting until now . It also shows the number of votes secured by each MP and the name of the political party they belong to. The current sitting member of parliament of the Shahdol constituency is Dalpat Singh Paraste of BJP.

Year PC No. PC Name Category winner/current MPGenderPartyVoteRunner Up MPGenderPartyVote
201412Shahdol(ST)Dalpat Singh ParasteMBJP525419Rajesh Nandini SinghFINC284118
200912Shahdol(ST)Singh, Smt. Rajesh Nandini FINC263434Narendra Singh MaraviMBJP250019
200411Shahdol(ST)Dalpat Singh ParasteMBJP210034Rajesh Nandani SinghMINC180685
199911Shahdol(ST)Dalpat SinghMBJP262229Ajit JogiMINC242328
199811Shahdol(ST)Gyan SinghMBJP296764Dalveer SinghMINC257030
199611Shahdol(ST)Gyan SinghMBJP210946Dalabir SinghMINC157551
199111Shahdol(ST)Dalbir SinghMINC155002Hemvant Porte (W)FBJP111706
198911Shahdol(ST)Danpat Singh ParasteMJD210366Dalbir SinghMINC108484
198411Shahdol(ST)Dalbir SinghMINC193579Gyan SinghMBJP53322
198011Shahdol(ST)Dalbir SinghMINC(I)126011Kundan SinghMJNP69527
197711Shahdol(ST)Dalpat Singh ParasteMBLD164652Dhanshah PradhanMINC68093
19718Shahdol(ST)Dhan ShahMIND126609Girja Kumari FINC29165
19678Shahdol(ST)G. KumariFINC117146S. Singh MBJS19342
19629Shahdol(ST)Buddhu SinghMSOC53218Jhalkan KumariMINC49551
195725Shahdol(ST)Anand Chandra JoshiMINC88492Shankar LalMIND46663
195725Shahdol(ST)Kamal Narain SinghMINC84018Chakradeo Laxmikant MahadeoMBJS38998

Facts about current sitting MP of Shahdol Constituency

Name of MP Shri Gyan Singh
Age 63
Nature of Membership Elected
Term 22/11/2016 to In office
Political Party Bharatiya Janata Party
Gender Male
Educational Qualification 11th Standard
Activities of Shri Gyan Singh in 16th Lok Sabha
Debates participated 1
Private member bills passed 0
Questions asked 0
Attendance N/A

Note:Data corresponds to the period 1 June 2014 to 13 Feb 2018.

List of Assembly Constituencies in Shahdol Parliamentary Constituency

The table below shows the list of all the Assembly Constituencies that fall in Shahdol parliamentary constituency.

Names of Assembly Constituencies
Jaisingnagar (ST) Jaitpur (ST) Kotma
Anuppur (ST) Pushprajgarh (ST) Bandhavgarh (ST)
Manpur (ST) Barwara (ST)


Last Updated on Nov 22, 2016