Track your constituency


MP Election Result

Shahdol General(Lok Sabha) Elections Results 2019


Elections Latest News And Updates

Exit Poll Chintamani CHINTAMANI-5DOTS EXIT POLL cum POST-POLL 2019 LOK SABHA ELECTIONS

When we set out on the 2019 journey, the scenario was quite fuzzy. The opposition parties were resurgent after the 2018 Assembly Elections. Congress was brimming over with confidence, and Read More…

Exit Poll 2019 Lok Sabha Election Exit Poll 2019 Live Updates

Lok Sabha Election Exit Poll 2019 – Live Updates The mega 7-phase Lok Sabha elections are just a few hours away from conclusion with the voting in last phase scheduled Read More…

Phase 7 Live Updates Lok Sabha Elections 2019 – Seventh Phase Live Updates

  Previous Phases Live Voter Turnout 2014 vs 2019 – Assembly Constituency Wise Phase 5 | Phase 6 |  Phase 7 Live Voter Turnout 2014 vs 2019  |  Phase 7 Read More…

Phase 7 Live Voter Turnout Phase 7 Live Voter Turnout – 2014 vs 2019 – Segement Wise

Seventh Phase Live Voter Turnout – 2014 vs 2019   Previous Phases Voter Tunrout –  Phase 5 | Phase 6 |   Total Turnout – Phase 7 – 65.06%   Read More…

Phase 7 Opinion Poll WILL BJP CREATE HISTORY AND BEAT THE 300 MARK? – Phase 7 Opinion Poll

PHASE 7 LIVE UDPATES – CLICK HERE    When we gave out our first opinion poll before the start of the Elections 2019, we had projected 271 seats for BJP. Read More…

WILL BENGAL TURN SAFFRON IN 2019 Will Bengal Turn Saffron in 2019?

The year was 2009. Elections to the 15th Lok Sabhā had taken place. CPM led Left Front had been ruling West Bengal since 1977, and nobody had quite figured out Read More…


Party Wise Candidate List for Lok Sabha Constituency Election 2019

Party NameLS ConstituencyCandidate Name
BJPShahdol (ST)Smt. Himadri Singh
INCShahdol (ST)Smt Pramila Singh

Shahdol Bye-Elections 2016 Result

PC No.PC NameWinnerPartyVotesRunner-upPartyVotes
12ShahdolGyan SinghBJP481398Himadri Dalbir SinghINC421015

Shahdol Lok Sabha by-polls 2016 Voter Turnout (In %)

DistrictAssembly/ConstituencyMale(In%)Female(In%)Total(In%)
ShahdolJaitpur74.4870.3572.415
ShahdolJaisinghnagar73.670.672.1
UmariaBandhavgarh71.8969.4570.67
AnuppurPushprajgarh69.1463.2466.19
UmariaManpur67.0362.5364.78
KatniBarwara66.0760.863.435
AnuppurAnuppur65.8359.6562.74
AnuppurKotma64.458.9961.695

About Shahdol Parliamentary Constituency

The Shahdol District is backward in the agricultural sector. A total of 1,271,044 voters are part of this parliamentary constituency. The Bandhavgarh Fort and Pali Birsinghpur in the Umaria District are some of the must-visit tourist spots in the Shahdol Parliamentary constituency. The Virateshwar Temple, built in AD 1000, is one of the most influential tourist spots in the Shahdol District, drawing lakhs of people yearly, especially for its beautiful statues and portraits such as sensual postures related to Kamasutra, Vinavadini and Ardhnarishwar; statues of Gods and Goddesses such as Agni, Panchlokpal, Batuk Bhairav, Amrut Bhairav, Nag Couple; and others.

List of winner/current and runner up MPs Shahdol Parliamentary Constituency.

The table below represents the names of all the winning and runner up MPs of Shahdol parliamentary constituency of all the years from the starting until now . It also shows the number of votes secured by each MP and the name of the political party they belong to. The current sitting member of parliament of the Shahdol constituency is Dalpat Singh Paraste of BJP.

Year PC No. PC Name Category winner/current MPGenderPartyVoteRunner Up MPGenderPartyVote
201412Shahdol(ST)Dalpat Singh ParasteMBJP525419Rajesh Nandini SinghFINC284118
200912Shahdol(ST)Singh, Smt. Rajesh Nandini FINC263434Narendra Singh MaraviMBJP250019
200411Shahdol(ST)Dalpat Singh ParasteMBJP210034Rajesh Nandani SinghMINC180685
199911Shahdol(ST)Dalpat SinghMBJP262229Ajit JogiMINC242328
199811Shahdol(ST)Gyan SinghMBJP296764Dalveer SinghMINC257030
199611Shahdol(ST)Gyan SinghMBJP210946Dalabir SinghMINC157551
199111Shahdol(ST)Dalbir SinghMINC155002Hemvant Porte (W)FBJP111706
198911Shahdol(ST)Danpat Singh ParasteMJD210366Dalbir SinghMINC108484
198411Shahdol(ST)Dalbir SinghMINC193579Gyan SinghMBJP53322
198011Shahdol(ST)Dalbir SinghMINC(I)126011Kundan SinghMJNP69527
197711Shahdol(ST)Dalpat Singh ParasteMBLD164652Dhanshah PradhanMINC68093
19718Shahdol(ST)Dhan ShahMIND126609Girja Kumari FINC29165
19678Shahdol(ST)G. KumariFINC117146S. Singh MBJS19342
19629Shahdol(ST)Buddhu SinghMSOC53218Jhalkan KumariMINC49551
195725Shahdol(ST)Anand Chandra JoshiMINC88492Shankar LalMIND46663
195725Shahdol(ST)Kamal Narain SinghMINC84018Chakradeo Laxmikant MahadeoMBJS38998

Facts about current sitting MP of Shahdol Constituency

Name of MP Shri Gyan Singh
Age 63
Nature of Membership Elected
Term 22/11/2016 to In office
Political Party Bharatiya Janata Party
Gender Male
Educational Qualification 11th Standard
Activities of Shri Gyan Singh in 16th Lok Sabha
Debates participated 1
Private member bills passed 0
Questions asked 0
Attendance N/A

Note:Data corresponds to the period 1 June 2014 to 13 Feb 2018.

List of Assembly Constituencies in Shahdol Parliamentary Constituency

The table below shows the list of all the Assembly Constituencies that fall in Shahdol parliamentary constituency.

Names of Assembly Constituencies
Jaisingnagar (ST) Jaitpur (ST) Kotma
Anuppur (ST) Pushprajgarh (ST) Bandhavgarh (ST)
Manpur (ST) Barwara (ST)


Last Updated on April 2, 2019