Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Kolar (Karnataka) Assembly Constituency Elections


Winner and Runnerup Candidate in Kolar assembly constituency


The table below shows the Winner and Runnerup candidate form the Kolar Assembly Constituency. The party symbol is also shown along.

Winner Candidate -
K.Srinivasa Gowda (won by: 44251)
Political Party -
JD(S)

Kolar Election Results 2018

Table showing the winning and the runner-up Candidate of the 2018 Vidhan Sabha Election in Kolar Assembly

YearPartySymbolstatusCandidate Namevotes
2018 INC RunnerUpSyed Zameer Pasha 38537
2018 JD(S) WinnerK.Srinivasa Gowda 82788

List of candidates for Kolar Constituency 2018

The table below shows who are the contesting BJP, Congress, independent etc. candidates from the Kolar Assembly Constituency in the Karnataka Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Elections 2018.

Kolar , Constituency No -(148)
Election Date2018-05-12 
Result Date2018-05-15 
Election Symbol Political PartyCandidate Name
BJPBJPR.Venkatachalapathi (Om Shakthi Chalapathi)
INC INC Syed Zameer Pasha
INDINDB.Ananda Reddy
INDINDAmjad Pasha
INDINDAmjad Pasha.N.
INDINDGowramma
INDINDPrakash
INDINDN.Prakasha
INDINDManjula
INDINDM.Ravi
INDINDKadahalli .R.Shashikumar
INDINDSrinivasa
INDINDSrinivas Gowda
INDINDK.Srinivasa Gowda
INDINDSreerama
JD(S) JD(S) K.Srinivasa Gowda
JD(U)JD(U)K.R.S. Sudhakar Gowda.R
Rashtriya Manav Vikas PartyRashtriya Manav Vikas PartyA.Ananda Kumar
AIMEPAIMEPTanveer Ahmed
Namma CongressNamma CongressR Varthur Prakash
RPI(A)RPI(A)Dr. M. Venkata Swamy


Sitting and previous MLAs from Kolar Assembly Constituency

Below is the list of winners and runners-up in the Kolar assembly elections conducted so far.

YearA C No.Constituency NameCategoryWinnerGenderPartyVotesRunner UpGenderPartyVotes
2013148KolarGENR Varfhur PrakashMIND62957K. Srinivasa GowdaMJD(S)50366
2008148KolarGENR.Varthur PrakashMIND66446K.SrinivasagowdaMINC45417
200473KolarGENSrinivasa Gowda K MINC54755Anand M SMBJP31004
199973KolarGENK Srinivasa Gowda Kudavanhalli MJD(U)59017Naseer AhmedMINC38004
199473KolarGENK. Srinivasa Gowda MJD40612K.A. Nisar AhamedMINC27790
198973KolarGENK. A. Nisar Ahmed MINC39860K. R. ShrinivasaiahMJD33796
198573KolarGENK. R. Srinivasaiah MJNP34701Abdul RahimMINC21556
198373KolarGENK. R. Srinivasaiah MJNP39005Naseer AhmedMINC19250
197873KolarGENM.Abdul Latheef MINC(I)26576P.VenkatagiriyappaMJNP26182
197270KolarGEND. VenkataramiahMINC14639P. VenkatagiriyappaMIND13147
196770KolarGENP. VenkatagiriyappaMIND13216D. A. RashidMINC9042
1962155KolarGENP. VenkatagiriyapaMIND20898D. Abdul RasheedMINC15272
1957130KolarGEND. Abdul RasheedMINC10539P. VenkatagiriappaMIND7825


Last Updated on March 12, 2018


Track your constituency