Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance
Shivamoga - After 4th round of counting, BJP leads over JD(S) by 9,665 votes in Shimoga | Bellary - After Round 8, Congress leads over BJP by 12,88,15 votes in Ballari | Mandya - JD(S) leading by 1,09,066 votes over BJP in Mandya | JD(S) candidate Anita Kumarswamy is leading with 27,998 votes in Ramanagara | Congress candidate is lea

Hirekerur (Karnataka) Assembly Constituency Elections


Winner and Runnerup Candidate in Hirekerur assembly constituency


The table below shows the Winner and Runnerup candidate form the Hirekerur Assembly Constituency. The party symbol is also shown along.

Winner Candidate -
Basavanagouda Patil (won by: 555)
Political Party -
INC

Hirekerur Election Results 2018

Table showing the winning and the runner-up Candidate of the 2018 Vidhan Sabha Election in Hirekerur Assembly

YearPartySymbolstatusCandidate Namevotes
2018 BJP RunnerUpUjaneshwara Banakar 71906
2018 INC WinnerBasavanagouda Patil 72461

List of candidates for Hirekerur Constituency 2018

The table below shows who are the contesting BJP, Congress, independent etc. candidates from the Hirekerur Assembly Constituency in the Karnataka Assembly (Vidhan Sabha) Elections 2018.

Hirekerur , Constituency No -(86)
Election Date2018-05-12 
Result Date2018-05-15 
Election Symbol Political PartyCandidate Name
BJP BJP Ujaneshwara Banakar
INC INC Basavanagouda Patil
INDINDParameshappa Kaginelli
INDINDManjunath Manohar Sanu
INDINDRajashekhar Dudihalli
JD(S)JD(S)Siddappa Gudadappanavar
AIMEPAIMEPMahadevappa Malammanavar
Jana Samanyara Party (Karnataka)Jana Samanyara Party (Karnataka)Vinay Patil
Karnataka Pragnyavantha Janatha PartyKarnataka Pragnyavantha Janatha PartyVeerabhadrappa Kumbar
Karnataka Jantha PakshaKarnataka Jantha PakshaHarish Ingalagondi


Sitting and previous MLAs from Hirekerur Assembly Constituency

Below is the list of winners and runners-up in the Hirekerur assembly elections conducted so far.

YearA C No.Constituency NameCategoryWinnerGenderPartyVotesRunner UpGenderPartyVotes
201386HirekerurGENU.B.BanakarMKJP52623B.C.PatilMINC50017
200886HirekerurGENB.C. PatilMINC35322U.B. BanakarMIND31132
2004182HirekerurGENPatil B C MJD(S)39237Banakar Ujaneshwar BasavanappaMBJP34247
1999182HirekerurGENBh Rannikod MIND34160Ub BanakarMBJP30232
1994182HirekerurGENU.B. Banakar MBJP32248B.H. BannikodMJD22855
1989182HirekerurGENB. H. Bannikod MJD34093G. B. Shankar RaoMINC30955
1985182HirekerurGENB. G. Banakar MJNP36164D. M. SaliMINC30645
1983182HirekerurGENBankar Basavannappa Gadlappa MIND32268Gubbi Shankarrao BasalingappagoudaMINC27517
1978182HirekerurGENGubbi Shankararao BasalingappagoudaMIND32103Banakar Basavanappa GadlappaMINC(I)23695
1972174HirekerurGENB. B. GadlappaMINC28205G. S. R. BasalingappagoudaMNCO24529
1967174HirekerurGENG. S. BasalingappagoudaMINC30368B. B. GadlappaMPSP15126
196258HirekerurGENShankararao Basalingappagouda GubbiMINC23284Shiddanagouda Shivabasanagouda KaregoudarMSWA12946
195722HirekerurGENGubbi Shankarrao Basalingappa GoudaMINC18137Patil Basalingappagouda DodgoudaMIND10060


Last Updated on March 12, 2018


Track your constituency