HappeningNow
61 percent polling in Karnataka, 50 percent in Bangalore |
track
Type

Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1994



Karnataka Assembly Results Summary



Party NameSeats Won
ADMK1
BJP40
BRP1
BSP1
CPM1
INC34
IND18
INL1
JD115
KCP10
KCVP1
KRRS1
Total224


List of Successful Candidates in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1994



A. C. No.Assembly Constituency NameWinner Candidates NameSexParty
1AuradGurupadappa Nagmar Palli MJD
2BhalkiVijay Kumar Bheemanna Khandre MINC
3Hulsoor (SC)L.K. Chavan MBJP
4BidarSyed Zulfekar Hashmi (Baba Patel) MBSP
5HumnabadM. Merajuddin Nizamuddin Patel MJD
6BasavakalyanBaswarai Patil Attur MJD
7ChincholiVaijanath Patil MJD
8Kamalapur (SC)Revu Naik Belambgi MBJP
9AllandGuttedar Subhash Rukmayya MKCP
10GulbargaQamarul Islam MINL
11Shahabad (SC)C. Gurunath MJD
12AfzalpurMalikayya Venkayya Guttedar MKCP
13ChitapurBaburao B. Chinchansur MINC
14SedamChandrasekharreddy Deshmukh MadnaMJD
15JewargiDharmsingh Narayansingh MINC
16Gurmitkal (SC)Mallikarjun Kharge MINC
17YadgirMalakaraddy Lakshmareddy MINC
18ShahapurSharanabassappa Darshanapur MJD
19ShorapurRaja Venkatappa Naik Raja Kumar Naik MKCP
20Deodurg (SC)B.T. Lalitha Naik FJD
21RaichurM.S. Patil MJD
22KalmalaMuniyappa MJD
23ManviGangadhar Naik MJD
24LingsugurAmaregouda Linganagouda Patil MJD
25SindhnoorK. Virupakshappa MINC
26KushtagiK. Sharnappa Advocate MJD
27YelburgaBasavaraj Rayareddy MJD
28KanakagiriNagappa Bheemappa Saloni MJD
29GangavathiSrirangadevarayalu MINC
30KoppalKaradi Sanganna Amarappa MIND
31SiruguppaT.N. Chandrashekaraiah MJD
32KurugoduAllum Veerabhadrappa MINC
33BellaryM. Divakar Babu MIND
34HospetG. Shank Argoud MBJP
35SandurM.Y. Ghorpade MINC
36KudligiN.M. Nabi MJD
37KotturT. Marulasiddana Goud MINC
38HadagalliM.P. Prakash MJD
39Harapanahalli (SC)D.Naray Ana Das MIND
40HariharH. Shivappa MIND
41DavangereS. Shivashankarappa MIND
42MayakondaS.A. Ravindranath MBJP
43Bharamasagara (SC)Chandrappa MJD
44ChitradurgaG.H. Thippa Reddy MIND
45JagalurM. Basappa MKCP
46MolakalmuruPurna Muthappa MJD
47ChallakereThippeswamy MJD
48Hiriyur (SC)D. Manjunatgh MJD
49HolalkereU.H. Thimmanna MJD
50HosadurgaT.H. Basavaraja MIND
51Pavagada (SC)Somlanaik MJD
52SiraB. Sathyanarayana MJD
53KallambellaT.B. Jayachandra MINC
54BellaviR. Narayana MINC
55Madhugiri (SC)Gangahanumaiah MJD
56KoratagereC. Channigappa MJD
57TumkurS. Shivanna MBJP
58KunigalS.P. Muddahanume Gowda MINC
59HuliyurdurgaD. Nagarajaiah MJD
60GubbiG.S. Shivananjappa MIND
61TuruvekereH.B. Nanjegowda Alias Murthy MJD
62TipturB. Nanjamari MBJP
63ChiknaikanahalliN.Basavaiah MKCP
64GowribidanurN. Jyothi Reddy FJD
65Chikkballapur (SC)M. Shivananda MIND
66SidlaghattaMuniyappa V. MINC
67BagepalliG.V. Srirama Reddy MCPM
68ChintamaniK.M. Krishnareddy MJD
69SrinivasapurRameshkumar MJD
70MulbagalR. Srinivasa MJD
71Kolar Gold Fields (SC)S. Rajendiran MBRP
72Bethamangala (SC)M. Narayanaswamy MJD
73KolarK. Srinivasa Gowda MJD
74VemgalC. Byre Gowda MJD
75MalurH.B. Dyavarappa MJD
76MalleswaramAnanthanag MJD
77RajajinagarS. Suresh Kumar MBJP
78GandhinagarB. Muniyappa MADMK
79ChickpetDr. Jeevaraj Alva MBJP
80BinnypetV. Somanna MJD
81ChamarajapetPramila Nesargi FBJP
82BasavanagudiH.N.Nanje Gowda MBJP
83JayanagarRamalinga Reddy MINC
84Shanthinagar (SC)D.G. Hemavathy FJD
85ShivajinagarR. Roshan Baig MJD
86BharathinagarN. Rajanna MJD
87JayamahalR. Krishnappa MJD
88Yelahanka (SC)M.H.Jayaprakash Narayan MJD
89UttarahalliSrinivas M. MBJP
90VarthurAswathanarayana Reddy MJD
91KanakapuraP.G.R. Sindhia MJD
92SathanurD.K. Shivakumar MIND
93ChannapatnaM.Varade Gowda MJD
94RamanagaramH.D. Devegowda MJD
95MagadiH.C. Balakrishna MBJP
96Nelamangala (SC)M. Shankar Naik MJD
97DoddaballapurR.L. Jalappa MJD
98Devanahalli (SC)G. Chandranna MJD
99HosakoteB.N. Bachegowda MJD
100Anekal (SC)Y. Ramakrishna MBJP
101NagamangalaL.R. Shivaramegowda MIND
102MaddurDr. M. Mahesh Chand MJD
103KiragavalK.N. Nagegowda MJD
104Malavalli (SC)Somasekhar B. MJD
105MandyaS.D. Jayaram MJD
106KeragoduG.B. Shivakumar MJD
107SrirangapatnaVijaya Laxmamma Bandisiddegowda FJD
108PandavapuraK.S. Puttannaiah MKRRS
109KrishnarajpetKrishna MJD
110HanurH. Nagappa MJD
111Kollegal (SC)S. Jayanna MJD
112BannurS. Krishnappa MJD
113T. Narasipur (SC)H.C. Mahadevappa MJD
114KrishnarajA. Ramdas MBJP
115ChamarajaH.S. Shankaral Ngegowda MBJP
116NarasimharajaE. Maruthirao Pawar MBJP
117ChamundeswariSiddaramaiah MJD
118NanjangudD.T. Jayakumar MJD
119Santhemarahalli (SC)A.R. Krishnamurthy MJD
120ChamarajanagarVatal Nagaraj MKCVP
121GundlupetH.S. Mahadeva Prasad MJD
122Heggadadevanakote (SC)N. Nagaraju MJD
123HunsurC.H. Vijayashankar MBJP
124KrishnarajanagarS. Nanjappa MJD
125PeriyapatnaK. Venkatesh MJD
126Virajpet (ST)Basavarju H.D. MBJP
127MadikereDambekodi Subbaya Madappa MBJP
128SomwarpetAppachw Ranjan M.P. MBJP
129Belur (SC)H.K. Kumara Swamy MJD
130ArsikereG.S. Parameshwarappa MJD
131GandsiB. Shivaramu MIND
132SravanabelagolaC.S. Puttegowda MJD
133HolenarasipurH.D. Revanna MJD
134ArkalgudA.T. Ramaswamy MINC
135HassanH.S. Prakash MJD
136SakleshpurB.B. Shivappa MBJP
137Sullia (SC)Angara S. MBJP
138PutturD.V. Sadananda Gowda MBJP
139VittalA. Rukmaya Poojary MBJP
140BelthangadyK. Vasantha Bangera MJD
141BantwalB. Ramanatha Rai MINC
142MangaloreN. Yogisha Bhat MBJP
143UllalK. Jayarama Shetty MBJP
144SurathkalKumble Sundara Rao MBJP
145KaupVasanth V. Salian MINC
146UdupiU.R. Sabhapathi MKCP
147BrahmavarK. Jayaprakash Hegde MJD
148CoondapurK. Pratapchandra Shetty MINC
149BaindurI.M. Jayarma Shetty MBJP
150KarkalM. Veerappa Moily MINC
151MoodabidriAmaranatha Shetty K. MJD
152SringeriH.G. Govinda Gowda MJD
153Mudigere (SC)B.B. Ningaiah MJD
154ChikmagalurC.R. Sageer Ahmad MINC
155BirurS.R. Lakshmaiah MJD
156KadurK.M. Krishna Murthy MJD
157TarikereS.M. Nagaraju MIND
158ChannagiriJ.H. Patel MJD
159Holehonnur (SC)G. Basavannappa MJD
160BhadravathiM.J. Appaji MIND
161HonnaliKrishnamurthy H.B. MKCP
162ShimogaK.S. Eswarappa MBJP
163TirthahalliAraga Jnanendra MBJP
164HosanagarAyanur Manjunath MBJP
165SagarKagodu Thimmappa MINC
166SorabS. Bangarappa MKCP
167ShikaripurB.S. Yadiyurappa MBJP
168Sirsi (SC)Jaiwani Premanand Subray MJD
169BhatkalDr. U. Chittaranjan MBJP
170KumtaKarki M.P. MBJP
171AnkolaVishwashwar Hegde Kageri MBJP
172KarwarAsnotikar Vasant Kamalakar MKCP
173HaliyalR.V. Deshapande MJD
174Dharwad RuralAmbadagatti Shrikant Rudrappa MINC
175DharwadBellad Chandrakanth Gurappa MBJP
176HubliAshok Katwe MBJP
177Hubli RuralJagdish Shettar MBJP
178KalghatgiShiddanagoudra Parvatagouda ChanaveeragoudaMJD
179KundgolM.S. Akki MJD
180ShiggaonKunnur Manjunath Chennappa MINC
181HanagalUdasi Chanbasappa Mahlingappa MJD
182HirekerurU.B. Banakar MBJP
183RanibennurKarjagi Veerappa Sannatammappa MJD
184Byadgi (SC)Beelagi Kalloleppa Sabanna MJD
185HaveriShivannanavar Basavaraj Neelappa MJD
186ShirhattiGanganna Malleshappa MahantashettarMJD
187MundargiPatil Shidlinganagouda ShiddanagoudaMJD
188GadagD.R. Patil MINC
189RonBidarur Shrishailappa Virupaxappa MJD
190NaragundB.R. Yavagal MJD
191NavalgundGaddi Kallappa Nagappa MKCP
192RamdurgHireraddi Basavantappa Basappa MJD
193ParasgadC.M. Mamani MJD
194BailhongalKoujalgi Shivanand Hemappa MJD
195KitturInamdar Danappagouda Basanagouda MINC
196KhanapurAshok Narayan Patil MIND
197BelgaumTarale Narayanrao Govind MIND
198UchagaonPatil Basavant Iroji MIND
199BagewadiMalagi Shivaputrappa Chanabasappa MJD
200Gokak (ST)Nayak Chandrashekhar Sadashiv MJD
201ArabhaviKoujalagi Veeranna Shivalingappa MINC
202HukkeriUmesh Viswanath Katti MJD
203SankeshwarAppayyagouda Basagouda Patil MJD
204NippaniJoshi Subhash Shridhar MJD
205SadalgaHukkeri Prakash Babanna MINC
206Chikkodi (SC)Waddar Balasaheb Shamarao MJD
207Raibag (SC)Ghatage Shama Bhima MINC
208KagwadShaha Mohan Hirachand MJD
209AthaniLeeladevi A. Prasad FJD
210JamkhandiKaluti Ramappa Meleppa MINC
211BilgiJagadish Timmanagouda Patil MINC
212Mudhol (SC)Karjol Govind Maktappa MJD
213BagalkotAjay Kumar Sambasadashiv Sarnaik MJD
214BadamiChimmankatti Balappa Bhimappa MINC
215GuledgudHullappa Yamanappa Meti MJD
216HungundKashappanawar Shivashankarappa RachappaMINC
217MuddebihalDeshmukh Vimalabai Jagadevarao FJD
218Huvin-HippargiDesais.M. MJD
219Basavana-BagewadiPatil Basanagoda Somanagouda MINC
220TikotaPatil Shivanand Sidramappa MJD
221BijapurBasanagouda Ramanagouda Patil (Yatnal)MBJP
222Ballolli (SC)Jigajingi Ramesh Chandappa MJD
223IndiPatil Ravikant Shenkreppa MIND
224SindgiManaguli Mallappa Chanavirappa MJD


List of Participating Political Parties in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1994

Partytype Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJPBharatiya Janata Party
2BSPBahujan Samaj Party
3CPI Communist Party of India
4CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5INC Indian National Congress
6JD Janata Dal
State Parties
7ADMKAll IndiaAnna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
8JPJanata Party
9KCPKarnataka Congress Party
10RPIRepublican Party of India
11SPSamajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
12BAMSBharatiya Alpa Sankyathar Maha Sangha
13BRPBharatiya Rashtriya Party
14INLIndian National League
15IUMLIndian Union Muslim League
16KCVPKannada Chalavali Vatal Paksha
17KDPKannada Desha Party
18KPKannada Paksha
19KRRSKarnataka Rajya Ryota Sangha
20KRSKranti Sabha
21RPI(K)Republican Party of India (Khobragade)
22SJPSamajwadi Janta Party
Independents
23INDIndependent


Last Updated on 09/11/2013









Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in