Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1985


Party Wise Summary Karnataka Assembly Election Results in 1985

Party NameSeats
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)2
Indian National Congress (INC)65
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)2
Communist Party of India (CPI)3
Janata Party (JNP)139
Independent (IND)13
Total224

List of Successful Candidates in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1985

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1AuradGENGurupadappa Nagmarpalli MJNP30972Bapurao Vithalrao PatilMIND26504
2BhalkiGENKalyanrao Sangappa Molakere MJNP27994Bhimanna Shivalingappa KhandareMINC26490
3Hulsoor(SC)Shivakantha Chature FJNP20468Ramachandra VeerappaMINC11300
4BidarGENMohd. Laiquddin Buranuddin MINC25206Narayan Rao ManhalliMBJP22049
5HumnabadGENBasawraj Hawgeppa Patil MINC25763Dayanandrao ChandrabhanuMJNP21380
6BasavakalyanGENBasavaraj Patil Attur MJNP34556Maruthirao MuleyMINC27951
7ChincholiGENVeerayya Swami Mahalingayya MINC20387Chander Rao PatilMJNP18847
8Kamalapur(SC)G. Ramkrishna MINC14778Vithal DoddamaniMJNP12546
9AlandGENSharanabasappa Mali Patil Dhangapur MINC28085B. R. PatilMJNP27423
10GulbargaGENS. K. Kanta MJNP36828Quamarul IslamMIND35794
11Shahabad(SC)K. B. Shanappa MCPI16263Gurunath ChandramMIND16188
12AfzalpurGENMalikayya Venkayya Guttadar MINC38777Hanmanthrao DesaiMJNP22304
13ChittapurGENVishwanath Patil Hebbal MJNP23038Hanumanthraya AllurMINC19605
14SedamGENChandershekhar Reddy Madna MIND20982SherkhanMINC13984
15JewargiGENDharamsingh Narayansingh MINC27548Channabassappa KulageriMJNP22957
16Gurmitkal(SC)Mallikarjun Kharge MINC32669B. S. GajananaMJNP14996
17YadgirGENVishwanath Reddy MJNP28756A. B. Malaka ReddyMINC24374
18ShahapurGENShivashekhara Gouda Sirwal MINC33540Bapugouda DarshanapurMJNP27785
19ShorapurGENMadan Gopal Naik MINC22411Shivanna MangihalMJNP21238
20Devadurga(SC)A. Purshpavathi FJNP17127B. ShivannaMINC15790
21RaichurGENMohamed Oner Abdul Rahman MINC21896Abdul Sanad SiddiquiMJNP8392
22KalmalaGENKrishnamurthy MJNP27355Parasmal SukhaniMINC25181
23ManviGENThimmangouda Anwari MJNP31929N. S. Bose RajuMINC24823
24LingsugurGENRana Amarappa Naik MJNP32207K. SanganagoudaMINC14219
25SindhanurGENR. Narayanappa MINC41723M. MallappaMJNP38527
26KushtagiGENM. S. Patil MJNP32901Hanamagouda Sekharagouda PatilMINC23816
27YelburgaGENBasawaraj Rayraddi MJNP28674Subhaschandra Baswalingangouda PatilMINC23439
28KanakagiriGENSrirangadevarayalu MINC29791Nagappa Bhemappa SadoniMJNP29128
29GangawatiGENGawli Mahadevappa MJNP37300H. S. JayaprakashMINC31145
30KoppalGENAgadi Viruprakashappa Sanganna MJNP32131Shantanna Pampanna MudgalMINC27218
31SiruguppaGENC. M. Revana Siddaiah MJNP39238Sankara ReddyMINC36626
32KurugoduGENB. Shivarama Reddy MJNP32446H. Nagana GowdaMINC26608
33BellaryGENM. Ramappa MINC20485Sharada Male BennurFCPI17852
34HospetGENBhimaneni Kondaiah MJNP45777G. Shankar GoudMINC27452
35SandurGENU. Bhupathi MJNP26748K. S. VeerabhadrappaMINC16628
36KudligiGENN. T. Bommanna MINC31252N. M. NabisahibMJNP26734
37KotturGENK. V. Ravindranath Babu MINC32804B. S. VeerabhadrappaMJNP29548
38HadagalliGENM. P. Prakash MJNP44870G. AndanappaMINC29268
39Harapanahalli(SC)B. H. Enka Naik MINC29206D. NarayanadasMJNP23662
40HariharGENB. G. Kotrappa MJNP40089Y. NagappaMINC35539
41DavangereGENPampapathi MCPI35639Yajaman MothiveerannaMINC31866
42MayakondaGENK. Mallappa MJNP37137K. R. JayadevappaMINC33319
43Bharamasagara(SC)B. M. Thippesamy MJNP30450Shivamurthy, K.MINC30180
44ChitradurgaGENH. Ekanthaiah MJNP40196T. M. Khader BashaMINC29166
45JagalurGENG. H. Aswathreddy MINC35365M. BasappaMJNP33749
46MolakalmuruGENPurna Muthappa MJNP30022N. G. NaikMINC29121
47ChallakereGENThippesamy MJNP36163B. L. GowdaMINC22551
48Hiriyur(SC)R. Ramaiah MINC32542T. ThippannaMJNP26464
49HolalkereGENG. C. Manjunath MJNP40165A. V. UmapathiMINC31238
50HosadurgaGENG. Ramdas MINC37562M. Sanna ChikkannaMJNP37328
51Pavagada(SC)Somla Naik MJNP40964UgranarasimhappaMINC29401
52SiraGENC. P. Mudlagiriyappa MINC20049S. K. SiddannaMIND19967
53KallambellaGENB. L. Gowda MJNP36027S. LingaiahMINC25244
By PollsKallambellaGENB.GangannaMJNP28814S.HanumanthaiahMINC18452
54BellaviGENC. N. Bhaskarappa MJNP36909C. ShivamurthyMINC25586
55Madhugiri(SC)Rajavardhan MJNP41992GangahanumaiahMINC30456
56KoratagereGENVeeranna MJNP47395N. SukumarMINC32379
57TumkurGENLakshminarasimhaiah MJNP40440Aliya BegumFINC26910
58KunigalGENY. K. Ramaiah MJNP49309AndanaiahMINC25007
59HuliyurdurgaGEND. Nagarajaiah MJNP36434N. Hutchamasthi GowdaMINC27454
60GubbiGENG. S. Shivananiaha MINC26847S. M. Shivakumara SwamyMIND21277
61TuruvekereGENK. H. Ramakrishnaiah MJNP35272B.ByrappajiMINC30788
62TipturGENB. S. Chandrashekaraih MJNP36594T. M. ManjunathMINC33857
63ChikkanayakanahalliGENB. Lakkappa MINC20815N. BasavaiahMIND18297
64GowribidanurGENChandrasekhar MJNP34291B. N. K. PapaiahMINC27660
65Chikkaballapur(SC)K. M. Muniyappa MJNP39216K. N. NagappaMINC27091
66SidlaghattaGENS. Munishainappa MJNP44199V. MuniyappaMINC33998
67BagepalliGENB. Narayana Swamy MINC20454G. V. Sreerama ReddyMCPM18444
68ChintamaniGENK. M. Krishna Reddy MJNP43965Chowda ReddyMINC36665
69SrinivaspurGENRamesh Kumar MJNP38074G. K. Venkata Shiva ReddyMINC31941
70MulbagalGENR. Venkataramaiah MCPM42712M. V. PrameelammaFINC20608
71Kolar Gold Field(SC)T. S. Mani MCPM28325M. BackthavachalamMIND12545
72Bethamangala(SC)A. Chinnappa MJNP38843V. VenkatamuniMINC16321
73KolarGENK. R. Srinivasaiah MJNP34701Abdul RahimMINC21556
74VemgalGENC. Byre Gowda MJNP46945K. R. IragappaMINC28968
75MalurGENH. B. Dyavarappa MJNP32663A. NagarajuMINC28660
76MalleshwaramGENM. Raghupathy MJNP38445Vijoilakshami Ram BhatFINC16746
77Rajaji NagarGENM. S. Krishnan MCPI45477S. G. VenkataiahMINC28997
78Gandhi NagarGENM. S. Narayana Rao MJNP20671Bima RaikarFINC16715
79ChickpetGENA. Lakshmisagar MJNP22544L. R. AnanthMINC16206
80BinnypetGENG. Narayana Kumar MJNP37990Soukat KureshiMINC35484
81ChamrajpetGENMohammad Moieuddin MJNP19955C. KrishnappaMINC15311
82BasavanagudiGENRamakrishna Hegde MJNP61018K. M. NagarajMINC18238
83JayanagarGENM. Chandrasekhar MJNP42391Ramalinga ReddyMINC29842
84Shanti Nagar(SC)C. Kannan MINC20090D. G. HemavathyFJNP16598
85ShivajinagarGENR. Roshan Beig MJNP14735A. K. AnanthakrishnaMINC12914
86BharathinagarGENK. J. George MINC22141Michael B. FeranandesMJNP18195
87JayamahalGENEevaraj Alva MJNP31768A. K. A. SamadMINC25172
88Yelahanka(SC)B. Basavalingappa MINC47302V. SivarajMJNP40960
89UttarahalliGENM. Srinivas MJNP73655S. RameshMINC58522
90VarthurGENA. Krishnappa MINC30242Aswathanarayana ReddyMIND30144
91KanakapuraGENP.G.R. Sindhia MJNP53669M. V. RajashekaranMINC26534
92SathanurGENH. D. Devegowda MJNP45612D. K. ShivakumarMINC29809
By PollsSathanurGENK.L.ShivalingegowdaMJNP45608MarilingaiahMINC26797
93ChannapatnaGENM. Varade Gowda (Raju) MJNP47503D. T. RamuMINC37704
94RamanagaramGENPuttaswamy Gowda MJNP38284C. M. LingappaMINC36280
95MagadiGENH. G. Channappa MJNP38605H. M. RevannaMINC30507
96Nelamangala(SC)B. Guruprasad MJNP38967AnjanamurthyMINC23177
97DoddaballapurGENR. L. Jalappa MJNP48238SatchidanandaMINC24246
98Devanahalli(SC)P. C. Munishamaiah MJNP40603H. PuttadasuMINC34625
99HosakoteGENB. N. Bache Gowda MJNP45552N. Chikke GowdaMINC41133
100Anekal(SC)M. P. Keshavamurthy MINC34586C. ThopaiahMJNP30518
101NagamangalaGENH. T. Krishnappa MJNP36856T. M. ChandrashekarMINC14645
102MaddurGENB. Appajigowda MJNP37381Jayavani M. Manche GowdaFINC34047
103KiragavalGENG. Madegowda MINC36519RamegowdaMJNP35747
104Malavalli(SC)B. Somashekar MJNP43497H. D. AmaranathanMINC28951
105MandyaGENS. D. Jayaram MJNP37672M. D. Ramesh RajuMINC33668
106KeragoduGENH. D. Chowdaiah MINC35837G. B. ShivakumarMJNP32101
107SrirangapatnaGENA. S. Bandisiddegowda MJNP39163A. C. SrikantaiahMINC33416
By PollsSrirangapatnaGENVijayalaxmannaMJNP38855A.C.SrikantaiahMINC34241
108PandavapuraGENK. Kempegowda MIND27780K. M. KengegowdaMINC27300
109KrishnarajpetGENKrishna MJNP43817M. Puttaswamy GowdaMINC27482
110HanurGENG. Rajugowda MIND36975H. NagappaMJNP33213
111Kollegal(SC)B. Basavaiah MJNP27149M. SiddamadaiahMINC26037
112BannurGENK. J. Ramaswamy MJNP35656K. M. ChikkamadanaikaMINC28114
113T Narasipur(SC)H. C. Mahadevappa MJNP33954PottabasavaiahMINC24728
114KrishnarajaGENVedant Hemmige MJNP20657Srikanta SharmaMINC13965
115ChamarajaGENK. Kempere Gowda MJNP32077K. Harsha KumarMINC16265
By PollsChamarajaGENP.M.ChikkaboraiahMJNP25583B.N.K.GowdaMINC18724
116NarasimharajaGENMukthar Unnisa FINC15552Muruthi Rao PawarMBJP11388
117ChamundeshwariGENSiddabamaiah MJNP33725K. RanganikaMINC25454
118NanjangudGEND. T. Jaya Kumar MJNP29644M. LingannaMINC25382
119Santhemarahalli(SC)B. Rachaiah MJNP31519M. ShivannaMINC26149
120ChamarajanagarGENS. Puttaswamy MINC33335M. C. ParashivappaMJNP25625
121GundlupetGENK. S. Nagarathnamma FINC40857H. S. MahadevaprasadMJNP21717
122Heggadadevankote(SC)M. Shivanna MINC26286H. B. ChaluvaiahMJNP24601
123HunsurGENH. L. Thimmegowda MJNP33516Chandraprabha UrsFINC31116
124KrishnarajanagaraGENS. Nanjappa MJNP33170H. VishwanathMINC30366
125PiriyapatnaGENK. Venkatesh MJNP31764L. AnandMINC21951
126Virajpet(ST)Suma Vasantha FINC26716H. D. RajanMJNP18496
127MadikeriGEND. A. Chinnappa MINC28645Ajjikuttira N. SomaiahMJNP23523
128SomwarpetGENB. A. Jivijaya MJNP38248A. M. BelliappaMINC32209
129Belur(SC)Kumaraswamy H. K. MJNP33382H. K. NaraswmahaswamyMINC21669
130ArsikereGEND. B. Gangadharappa MIND35356G. S. BasavarajuMIND30148
131GandsiGENE. Nanjegowda MJNP40581Jayalakshmi RajannagowdaFINC21566
132SravanabelagolaGENN. Gangadhar MJNP44522N. B. NanjappaMINC39155
133HolenarasipurGENH. D. Deve Gowda MJNP41230G. Puttaswamy GowdaMIND38063
134ArkalgudGENK. B. Mallappa MJNP38779G. T. Krishna MurthyMINC24738
135HassanGENB. V. Karigowda MJNP43650G. L. Nallure GowdaMINC32769
136SakleshpurGENB. D. Basavaraju MJNP46511H. B. YajamanMINC26997
137Sullia(SC)Kushala MINC25542BakilahukrappaMJNP24749
138PutturGENVinaya Kumar Sorake MINC37426K. Rama Bhat, UrimajadeMBJP16603
139VittalGENB. A. Ummarabba MINC31017A. Rukmayya PoojaryMBJP23478
140BelthangadyGENK. Vasantha Bangera MBJP33378Lokeshwari VinayachandraFINC27048
141BantvalGENRamanath Rai MINC26344N. Shiva RaoMBJP18328
142MangaloreGENBlasius M. D. Souza MINC24494Judith MascarenhasFJNP15725
143UllalGENB. M. Iddinabha MINC26184P. Ramachandra RaoMCPM17157
144SurathkalGENN. M. Adyanthaya MINC31846Lokayya ShettyMJNP25745
145KaupGENVasantha V. Salian MINC27356Bhaskar ShettyMIND8494
146UdupiGENM. Manorama Madhwaraj FINC38162V. S. AcharyaMBJP22221
147BrahmavarGENBasavaraj MINC34354Jayaprakash HegdeMJNP26776
148CoondapurGENPratapchandra Shetty MINC38296Appanna HegdeMJNP29638
149BaindurGENG. S. Achar MINC28393Mani GopalMJNP27979
150KarkalGENM. Veerappa Moily MINC33330M. K. Vijaya KumarMBJP28178
151MoodabidriGENAmarnath Shetty K. MJNP28683K. Somappa SuvarnaMINC27075
152SringeriGENH. G. Govindegowda MJNP30529U. K. ShamannaMINC30446
153Mudigere(SC)B. B. Ningaiah MJNP28600MotammaFINC28567
154ChikmagalurGENB. Shankara MIND26288C. R. Sageer AhamedMINC22938
155BirurGENS. R. Lakshmaiah MJNP31405K. S. MallikarjunaMINC28614
156KadurGENP. B. Onkaramurthy MIND25745K.M. Krishna Murthy MJNP25622
157TarikereGENB. R. Neelakantappa MJNP40137S. M. NagrajappaMINC33367
158ChannagiriGENJ. H. Patel MJNP35204N. G. HalappaMINC32224
159Holehonnur(SC)Basvannappa MJNP33036KariyannaMINC30388
160BhadravatiGENSalera S. Siddappa MIND31540S. IsamiyaMINC29450
161HonnaliGEND. G. Basawana MJNP54076H. B. Krishna MurthyMINC34399
162ShimogaGENK. H. Srinivassa MINC31472G. MadappaMJNP21650
163TirthahalliGENPatamakki Rathnakara MINC29322D. B. ChandregowdaMJNP29248
164HosanagarGENB. Swamyrao MINC35155G. NanjundappaMJNP32694
165SagarGENB. Dharmappa MJNP30558L. T ThimmappaMINC29008
166SorabGENS. Bangarappa MINC38102Prapulla MadhukarFJNP17491
167ShikaripuraGENB. S. Yediyurappa MBJP39077Mahadevana Gowdaru M. PatilMINC27522
168Sirsi(SC)Kannade Gopal Mukund MINC32414Jaiwant Premanand SubrayaMJNP30955
169BhatkalGENRama Narayan Naik MJNP24621Gouda Shambhu NarayanMINC13890
170KumtaGENGouda Narayan Holiyappa MJNP30959Nayak Honnappa LakshmanMINC22706
171AnkolaGENAjjibal G. S. Hegde MJNP31365Hegde Ramakrishna NarayanMINC22179
172KarwarGENRane Prabhakar Sadashiv MINC22867Naik Mota TekuMJNP18537
173HaliyalGENDeshpandey Raghunath VishwanathraoMJNP40983Jamalpasha Ahmed Shaiah BashasabMINC36274
174Dharwad RuralGENDesai Ayyappa Basavaraj MJNP35492Pudakalakatti Channabasappa VirupaxappaMINC25199
175DharwadGENBellad Chandrakantha Gurappa MIND15949Charantimath Leelavati RajashekharaiahFINC14662
176HubliGENA. M. Hindasgri MINC35856S. S. ShettarMBJP27610
177Hubli RuralGENS. R. Bommai MJNP32175Gopinath Rangaswamy SandraMINC30687
178KalghatgiGENShiddanagoudar Parvatagouda ChanaveragoudaMJNP34211Gurushantagouda Chennappagouda PatilMINC24631
179KundgolGENUppin Basappa Andaneppa MJNP28038Kubihal Veerappa ShekharappaMINC21578
180ShiggaonGENNeelakanthagouda Veeranagouda PatilMIND35075Nadaf Mahammadkhasimsah MardansabMINC20736
181HangalGENUdashi Chanabasappa Mahalingappa MJNP39264Tahsildar Manohar HanamantappaMINC36205
182HirekerurGENB. G. Banakar MJNP36164D. M. SaliMINC30645
183RanibennurGENKoliwad Krishnappa Bheemappa MINC33296Patil Basanagouda GuranagoudaMJNP32939
184Byadgi(SC)Beelagi Kallokappa Sabanna MJNP36694Heggappa Deshappa LamaniMINC26187
185HaveriGENKalakoti Cc MJNP35564Minaxi GirjiFINC25628
186ShirahattiGENBalikai Tippanna Basavanneppa MJNP24362Patil Shankragouda NinganagopudaMINC21568
187MundargiGENHumbarawadi Nagappa Shivalingappa MJNP36764Kuradgi KuberappaMINC22023
188GadagGENPatil Kristagouda Hanamantagouda MINC39226Rotti GangadharappaMJNP33943
189RonGENDoddameti Jananadev Shivanagappa MJNP33653Patil Rudragouda SanganagoudaMINC22911
190NargundGENB. R. Yavagal MJNP36506Katarki S.N.MINC16234
191NavalgundGENKulkarni Mallappa Karaveerappa MINC23469Chandrakant KallannavarMJNP22997
192RamdurgGENHirareddi Basavantappa Basappa MJNP38425Fakirappa AllappaMINC28364
193ParasgadGENChandrashekhar Mallikarjun Mamani MIND41095Patil Ramanggoud VenkangoudMINC27793
194BailhongalGENKoujalagi Shivananda Hemappa MJNP36544Balekundargi Ramalingappa ChanabassappaMINC25766
195KitturGENInamdar Danappagouda Basabgouda MJNP34921Doddadouder Basavantaray BasalingappaMINC31138
196KhanapurGENPatil Vasantrao Parashram MIND31298Kalal Ramachandra NarasappaMINC15393
197BelgaumGENMane Rajabhau Shankarrao MIND32401Kakatkar Shivajirao YallappaMINC21477
198UchagaonGENPatil Basawant Iroji MIND35884Kutre Yellappa KummannaMINC20637
199BagewadiGENMalagi Shivaputrappa Chanab Asappa MJNP21553Astekar Govind LaxmanMIND20319
200Gokak(ST)Muttennavar Mallappa Laxman MJNP33806Jarkiholi Ramappa LaxmanMINC29537
201ArabhaviGENR. M. Patil MJNP27503Koujalgi Veeranna ShivalingappaMIND21108
202HukkeriGENKatti Vishwanath Mallappa MJNP32713Patil Balagoud GoudappaMINC19936
By PollsHukkeriGENK.U.VishwanathMJNP37234M.S.S.ShivalingappaMINC15066
203SankeshwarGENPatil Malhargouda Shankargoud MINC31643Karaguppi Prabhakar ShivamallappaMJNP28627
204NippaniGENPatil Veerkumar Appaso MINC46242Chavan Balwantrao GopalMIND8052
205SadalgaGENMagennavar Kallappa Parisa MJNP36813Kore Prabhakar BasaprabhuMINC32803
206Chikkodi-Sadalga(SC)Chaugule Shakuntala Tukaram FJNP32257Karale Laxman BhimraoMINC26739
207Raibag(SC)Ghevari Maruti Gangappa MJNP41597Basanaik Shrimant KrishnaMINC38706
208KagwadGENPatil Vasanthrao Lakhagouda MJNP33707Huddar Yashawant BhramappaMINC26099
209AthaniGENLeeladevi R. Prasad FJNP36983Yashwanthrao Amarsinh Bhojraj Pawar DesaiMINC27409
210JamkhandiGENBagalkot Gurupad Shivappa MJNP44150Nyamagouda Guralingappa SangappaMINC36998
211BilgiGENTungal Baburaddi Venkappa MJNP32056Patil Siddanagoud SomanagoudMINC26711
212Mudhol(SC)Jamakhandi Bhimappa Gamgappa MJNP40656Kattimani Ashok KrishwajiMINC25944
213BagalkotGENMantur Goolappa Venkappa MJNP24557Kanthi Rajashekhar KidiyappaMINC24373
214BadamiGENDesai Ravasaheb Tulasigerappa MJNP36701Chimmankatti Balappa BhimappaMINC22235
215GuledgudGENNanjayyanamath Shankarayya GadigeyyaMINC27875Hangaragi Veereyya SangayyaMJNP26202
216HungundGENKadapatti Shivsangappa Siddappa MJNP30762Kashappanavar Shivshankrappa RachappaMINC26745
217MuddebihalGENDeshmukh Jagadevarao SanganabajappaMJNP35056Jaggal Basavarao GayanappaMINC16052
218Huvin-HippargiGENDesai Shivaputrappa Madiwalappa MJNP31748Patil Basanagouda SomangoudMINC27949
219Basavana BagevadiGENPatil Kumaragouda Adiveppagouda MJNP29320Patil Bimanagouda ThimmanagoudMINC23744
220TikotaGENPatil Basanagouda Mallangouda MINC26829Patil Basangouda RudragoudaMJNP25914
221BijapurGENMahiboobpatel Ladlipatel MINC29488Indikar Gousmohiddin MahammadsabMJNP28693
222Ballolli(SC)Jigajinagi Ramesh Chandappa MJNP32360Kondaguli Dayanand YallappaMINC21311
223IndiGENKhed Ningappa Siddappa MJNP30349Patil Bhimanagouda RayanagoudaMINC23541
224SindgiGENBiradar Mallanagouda Doulataraya MJNP31483Agasar Tippanna MallappaMINC17564

List of Participating Political Parties in Karnataka Assembly Election in 1985

Sr.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJPBhartiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4ICSIndian Congress (Socialist)
5INC Indian National Congress
6JNPJanata Party
7LKDLok Dal
Independents
8IND Independent

Last Updated on : 03/09/2013



Track your constituency