Q
Who Will Form the Next Govenment in Telangana?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Haryana Assembly Election Results in 2009


Bhupinder Singh Hooda, a leader of the Indian National Congress, got elected as the C.M. of Haryana in the 2009 Elections and Shri Jagannath Pahadia
has been the state’s governor since 2009.

The Haryana assembly cleared the Ceiling on Land Holdings (Amendment) Bill, 2011 on 23 August 2011. The bill aims to end the controls on land ownership of non-agricultural land in industrial and urban zones, by a person or entity.

The Haryana School Teachers Selection Board Bill provides for establishing a board for selection of government school teachers, teacher educators and educational supervisors.

The House also amended the Haryana Good Conduct Prisoners (Temporary Release) Act, 1988.

Of the 29 Bills passed in 2012, 12 pertained to Universities and four were on subjects related to Land and Development. Among other legislation passed was the Haryana State Commission for Women Bill, which provided statutory status to the State Commission for Women. The Haryana Prohibition of Ragging in Educational Institution Bill was also passed in 2012. The Haryana Municipal (Second Amendment) Bill, was passed in 2013. Under the passage of this bill the Government will authorize illegally constructed colonies and declare those areas that fulfil the necessary criteria as mentioned in the bill as civic amenities, and and provide the same to the areas that are infrastructure deficient.

List of Successful Candidates in Haryana Assembly Election in 2009

A.C No.Assembly Constituency NameType of A.C.Winner Candidates NameGenderPartyVotesRunner-UPGenderPartyVotes
1KalkaGENPardeep ChaudharyMINLD41625Satvinder Singh RanaMINC20438
2PanchkulaGENDevender Kumar BansalMINC29192Yograj SinghMINLD16932
3NaraingarhGENRam KishanMINC37298Ram SinghMINLD28978
4Ambala Cantt.GENAnil VijMBJP49219Nirmal SinghMINC42881
5Ambala CityGENVenod SharmaMINC69435Bibi Charanjeet Kaur MallourFSAD33885
6Mullana(SC)Rajbir Singh BararaMINLD47185Phool Chand MullanaMINC44248
7Sadhaura(SC)RajpalMINC47263Balwant SinghMINLD38650
8JagadhriGENAkram KhanMBSP39868Subhash ChandMINC35540
9YamunanagarGENDilbagh SinghMINLD46984Devinder ChawlaMINC33411
10RadaurGENDr.Bishan Lal SainiMINLD29593Suresh KumarMINC25198
11LadwaGENSher Singh BarshamiMINLD32505Kailasho SainiMINC30000
12Shahabad(SC)Anil DhantoriMINC30843Jitender KumarMINLD27102
13ThanesarGENAshok KumararoraMINLD29516Ramesh GuptaMINC21231
14PehowaGENHarmohinder SinghMINC35429Jaswinder SinghMINLD31349
15Guhla(SC)Phool SinghMINLD37016Dillu RamMINC31763
16KalayatGENRampal MajraMINLD55614Tejender Pal SinghMINC46214
17KaithalGENRandeep Singh SurjewalaMINC59889Kailash BhagatMINLD37387
18PundriGENSultanMIND38929Dinesh KaushikMINC34878
19Nilokheri(SC)Mamu RamMINLD47001Meena RaniFINC30278
20IndriGENAshok KashyapMINLD36886Bhim Sain MehtaMINC27789
21KarnalGENSumita SinghFINC35894Jai ParkashMHJCBL32163
22GharaundaGENNarender SangwanMINLD35256Varinder Singh RathoreMINC33596
23AssandhGENPt. Zile Ram ChochraMHJCBL20266Raghbir Singh VirkMIND16726
24Panipat RuralGENOm Prakash JainMIND23770Bimla KadianMINLD17134
25Panipat CityGENBalbir Paul Sahah MINC36294Sanjay BhatiaMBJP24135
26Israna(SC)Krishan Lal PanwarMINLD43905BalbirMIND41725
27SamalkhaGENDharm SinghMHJCBL39463Sanjay ChhokerMINC26012
28GanaurGENKuldeep SharmaMINC42180Krishan GopalTyagiMINLD32144
29RaiGENJaitirathMINC35514InderjitMINLD30848
30Kharkhauda(SC)JaiveerMINC43684RajuMINLD18400
31SonipatGENKavita JainFBJP37954Anil KumarThakkarMINC35297
32GohanaGENJagbir Singh MalikMINC35249Atul MalikMINLD22233
33BarodaGENSri KrishanMINC56225Kapoor Singh NarwalMINLD30882
34JulanaGENParminder Singh DhullMINLD45576Sher SinghMINC32765
35SafidonGENKali Ram PatwariMINLD38618Bachan Singh AryaMIND23182
36JindGENDr. Hari Chand MiddhaMINLD34057Dr. Hari Chand MiddhaMINLD26195
37Uchana KalanGENOm Parkash ChautalaMINLD62669Birender SinghMINC62048
38Narwana(SC)Pirthi SinghMINLD63703RamphalMINC43063
39TohanaGENParamvir SinghMINC46752Nishan SinghMINLD42900
40FatehabadGENPrahlad Singh Gillan KheraMIND48637Dura RamMINC45835
41Ratia(SC)Gian ChandMINLD50095Jarnail Singh MINC46713
Bye PollRatia(SC)Jarnail SinghMINC65071Sarfi DeviFINLD52368
42Kalanwali(SC)Charanjeet SinghMSAD59064Dr. Sushil Kumar IndoraMINC46520
43DabwaliGENAjay Singh ChautalaMINLD64868Dr. K.V. SinghMINC52760
44RaniaGENKrishan LalMINLD48241Ranjit SinghMINC44590
45SirsaGENGopal KandaMIND38147Padam ChandMINLD31678
46EllenabadGENOm Parkash ChautalaMINLD64567Bharat Singh BeniwalMINC48144
Bye PollEllenabadGENAbhay Singh ChautalaMINLD64813Bharat Singh BeniwalMINC58586
47AdampurGENKuldeep BishnoiMHJCBL48224Jai PrakashMINC42209
Bye PollAdampurGENRenuka BishnoiMHJCBL50276Kulvir Singh BeniwalMINC27607
48Uklana(SC)Naresh SelwalMINC45973Seema DeviMINLD42235
49NarnaundGENSarojFINLD48322Ram KumarMINC38225
50HansiGENVinod BhayanaMHJCBL36529Prof. Chattar Pal SinghMINC30246
51BarwalaGENRam Niwas GhorelaMINC29998Sheela BhayanFINLD20602
52HisarGENSavitri JindalFINC32866Gautam SardanaFIND18138
53NalwaGENSampat SinghMINC38138Jasma DeviFHJCBL27237
54LoharuGENDharam PalMINLD30887Jai Parkash DalalMIND30264
55BadhraGENRaghbir SinghMINLD34280Ranbir Singh MahendraMINC33571
56DadriGENSatpalMHJCBL27790RajdeepMINLD27645
57BhiwaniGENGhansyam SarafMBJP27337Dr. Shiv Shanker BhardwajMINC24692
58ToshamGENKiran ChoudharyFINC62290Col. Gajraj SinghMINLD16183
59Bawani Khera(SC)Ram Kishan FoujiMINC35039Azad SinghMINLD28766
60MehamGENAnand SinghMINC43964ShamsherMIND36998
61Garhi Sampla-KiloiGENBhupinder SinghMINC89849Satish KumarMINLD17749
62RohtakGENBharat Bhushan BatraMINC47051Manish GroverMBJP27456
63Kalanaur(SC)ShakuntlaFINC52142Naga RamMINLD24282
64BahadurgarhGENRajinder Singh JoonMINC38641Nafe Singh RathiMINLD19289
65BadliGENNaresh KumarMINC33186Brijender Singh ChaharMIND19828
66Jhajjar(SC)GeetaFINC48806Kanta DeviFINLD21023
67BeriGENDr. Raghubir SinghMINC37742Chatar SinghMIND32566
68AteliGENAnita YadavFINC24103SantoshYadavFBJP23130
69MahendragarhGENDan SinghMINC42286Ram Bilash SharmaMBJP36833
70NarnaulGENNarender SinghMHJCBL25011Bhana RamMINLD21619
71Nangal ChaudharyGENBahadur SinghMINLD32984Radhey ShyamMINC21321
72Bawal(SC)Rameshwar DayalMINLD58473Shakuntla BhagwariaMINC36472
73KosliGENYaduvender SinghMINC47896JagdishYadavMIND44473
74RewariGENAjay SinghMINC48557SatishMIND35269
75Pataudi(SC)Ganga RamMINLD49323BhupinderMINC24576
76BadshahpurGENDharam PalMINC50557RakeshMIND39172
77GurgaonGENSukhbeerMIND41013DharambirMINC38873
78SohnaGENDharambirMINC20443Zakir HussainMBSP19938
79NuhGENAftabahmedMINC33925SanjayMBJP17021
80Ferozepur JhirkaGENNaseemahmedMINLD42824Er.Mamman KhanMINC24630
81PunahanaGENMohammed IlyasMINLD18865DayawatiFBSP16177
82HathinGENJaleb KhanMIND33774Harsh KumarMINC27301
83Hodal(SC)Jagdish NayarMINLD46515Uday BhanMINC43894
84PalwalGENSubhash ChoudharyMINLD51712Karan Singh DalalMINC45040
85PrithlaGENRaghubir SinghMINC34647Tek Chand SharmaMBSP31492
86Faridabad NitGENPt. Shiv Charan Lal SharmaMIND23461Akagar Chand ChaudhryMINC15586
87BadkhalGENMahender Partap SinghMINC33150SeemaTrikhaFBJP20471
88BallabhgarhGENSharda RathoreFINC35535SurenderTewatiaMBJP11691
89FaridabadGENAnand KaushikMINC33744Parvesh MehtaMBJP22903
90TigaonGENKrishan PalMBJP39746Lalit NagarMINC38928


List of Participating Political Parties in Haryana Assembly Election in 2009

S.No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1 BJPBhartiya Janta Party
2 BSPBahujan Samaj Party
3 CPI Communist Party of India
4 CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5 INC Indian National Congress
6 NCP Nationalist Congress Party
7 RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
State Parties
8 HJCBL Haryana Janhit Congress (BL)
9 INLD Indian National Lok Dal
State Parties - Other States
10 AIFBAll India Forward Bloc
11 JD(S)Janata Dal (Secular)
12 JKNPPJammu & Kashmir Kational Panthers Party
13 LJPLok Jan Shakti Party
14 RLD Rashtriya Lok Dal
15 SADShiromani Akali Dal
16 SP Samajwadi Party
Registered(Unrecognised ) Parties
17 ABLTP Akhil Bharatiya Loktantra Party
18 AHNP Aihra National Party
19 AIRP All India Raksha Party
20 AP Awami Party
21 BHBP Bharatiya Bahujan Party
22 BHC Bharathiya Congress
23 BRAVP Braj Vikas Party
24 BRPP Bharatiya Republican Paksha
25 BSKP Bharatiya Sarvodaya Kranti Party
26 BSP(K) Bahujan Sangharsh Party (Kanshiram)
27 CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
28 ES Ekta Shakti
29 HASWP Haryana Swantra Party
30 HJD Haryana Janrakshak Dal
31 IJP Indian Justice Party
32 JGP Jago Party
33 JUP Janata Uday Party
34 LNP Loknayak Party
35 LPSP Lokpriya Samaj Party
36 NELU Nelopa(United)
37 NLHP National Lokhind Party
38 RARS Rashtriya Arya Raj Sabha
39 RASAP Rashtriya Sahara Party
40 RASJP Rashtriya Janhit Party
41 RGD Rashtriya Garib Dal
42 RND Rashtriya Naujawan Dal
43 RPI Republican Party of India
44 RPI(A) Republican Party of India (A)
45 RS Rashtra Shakti
46 RSKPRashtriya Sakar Party
47 SMBHP Smast Bhartiya Party
48 UKSP Upekshit Samaj Party
49 VAJP Vanchit Jamat Party
Independents
50 IND Independent


Last Updated on October 19, 2014


Track your constituency