Q
Who Will Form the Next Govenment in Telangana?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp

Chief Election Commissioner of India


Chief Election Commissioner of India is the head of the Election Commission of the country. He is generally an Indian Civil Service member and is likely to be from the Indian Administrative Services.
The Chief Election Commissioner of India is appointed by the President and once appointed it is extremely difficult to remove him from authority as it requires two-thirds of Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha's votes against him. According to the Election Commission 1991 act, the salary of the Chief Election Commissioner of India is same as that of the Supreme Court Judge.

Roles and Responsibilities of Chief Election Commissioner of India


As the head of the apex election body, he sees that elections at national and state level are conducted free and fair. The final decision of disqualification of a political member or a party also lies with him. He also has the authority to pass a law regarding elections. He can also advise the President for disqualification of any member.

Who is the Chief Election Commissioner of India?

The present Chief Election Commissioner of India is Mr. Sunil Arora. He was appointed on Nov 26, 2018 and will assume office on Dec 2, 2018. He was preceded by Om Prakash Rawat

List of Chief Election Commissioners of India


S.No.NameTenure
1Sunil AroraDec 2, 2018 to Present
2Om Prakash RawatJan 23, 2018 to Dec 1, 2018
3Achal Kumar JyotJuly 6, 2017 to Jan 23, 2018
4Nasim ZaidiJan 19, 2015 to July 5, 2017
5H. S. BrahmaJan 16, 2015 to Apr 18, 2015
6V. S. SampathJun 11, 2012 to Jan 15, 2015
7S. Y. QuraishiJul 30, 2010 to Jun 10, 2012
8Navin ChawlaApr 21, 2009 to Jul 29, 2010
9N. GopalaswamiJun 30, 2006 to Apr 20, 2009
10B. B. TandonMay 16, 2005 to Jun 29, 2006
11T. S. KrishnamurthyFeb 8, 2004 to May 15, 2005
12J. M. LyngdohJun 14, 2001 to Feb 7, 2004
13M. S. GillDec 12, 1996 to Jun 13, 2001
14T. N. SeshanDec 12, 1990 to Dec 11, 1996
15V. S. RamadeviNov 26, 1990 to Dec 11, 1990
16R. V. S. Peri SastriJan 1, 1986 to Nov 25, 1990
17R. K. TrivediJun 18, 1982 to Dec 31, 1985
18S. L. ShakdharJun 18, 1977 to Jun 17, 1982
19T. SwaminathanFeb 7, 1973 to Jun 17, 1977
20Nagendra SinghOct 1, 1972 to Feb 6, 1973
21S. P. Sen VermaOct 1, 1967 to Sep 30, 1972
22Kalyan SundaramDec 20, 1958 to Sep 30, 1967
23Sukumar SenMar 21, 1950 to Dec 19, 1958


Last Updated on Nov 27, 2018




Track your constituency