HappeningNow
Phase 6 of General Elections 2014 will be held on 24-04-2014 in Assam |
track
Type

Assam Assembly Election Results in 2001



Assam Legislative Assembly Election in 2001 Party Wise



Party NameSeats
Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP)8
Indian National Congress (INC)71
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)3
Asom Gana Parishad (AGP)20
All India Trinamool Congress (AITC)1
Autonomous State Demand Committee (United) ASDC(U)2
Samata Party (SAP)1
Samajwadi Party (SP)1
Independent (IND)19
Total126


List of Winner Candidates in Assam Assembly Election in 2001



           
20011Ratabari(SC)Rathish Ranjan ChoudhuryMIND22322Sambhu Sing MallahMBJP20809
2003By PollsRatabari(SC) Kripanath Mallah MINC 49104Sambhusing Mallah MBJP 17934
20012PatharkandiGENMonilal GowalaMINC46443Sukhendu Sekhar DuttaMBJP20178
20013Karimganj NorthGENMission Ranjan DasMBJP45429Hafiz Rashid Ahmed ChoudhuryMUMFA28108
20014Karimganj SouthGENSiddeque AhmedMSAP31639Abdul Muqtadir ChoudhuryMINC28280
20015BadarpurGENJamal Uddin AhmodMAITC30471Dipak DebMBJP28563
20016HailakandiGENSahab Uddin ChoudhuryMIND35629Mrityunjoy ChakrabortyMIND26805
20017KatlicherraGENGautam RoyMINC48069Misbahur Rahman LaskarMIND13378
20018AlgapurGENSahidul Alam ChoudhuryMAGP48144Maharam Ali MazumderMINC32264
20019SilcharGENBimolangshu RoyMBJP45308Kamalendu BhattacharjeeMINC45237
200110SonaiGENAnwar Hussain LaskarMSP28523Kutub Ahmed MazumderMINC23064
200111Dholai(SC)Parimal SuklabaidyaMBJP26284Kamakhya Prasad MalaMIND22930
200112UdharbondGENAjit SinghMINC30657Joy Prakash TewariMBJP26668
200113LakhipurGENDinesh Prasad GoalaMINC36570Reena SinghFBJP26815
200114BarkholaGENMisbahul Islam LaskarMINC34530Trailakshya Bhusan NathMBJP31025
200115KatigoraGENKali Ranjan DebMBJP28766Prodip NandyMINC22184
200116Haflong(ST)Gobinda Ch. LangthasaMINC33781Prakanta WarisaMASDC(P)21778
200117Bokajan(ST)Jagat Sing EngtiMASDC(U)23748Hidhinath RongpiMINC20459
200118Howraghat(ST)Dharamsing TeronMASDC(U)27058Rabi Kumar PhangchoMASDC(P)20825
200119Diphu(ST)Bidyasing EnglengMINC32244Babu RongpiMASDC(U)25143
200120Baithalangso(ST)Rupon Sing RonghangMINC39446Haliram TerangMASDC(U)38469
200121MankacharGENHosenara IslamF NCP35699Dr. Motiur Rohman MondalMIND32010
200122Salmara SouthGENWazed Ali ChoudhuryMINC47329Dewan Joynal AbedinMIND27183
200123DhubriGENNazibul Umar.MINC45113Dhruba Kumar SenMBJP27782
200124GauripurGENBanendra Kumar MushaharyMAGP50624Mohibul Haque.MINC47332
200125GolakganjGENDinesh Chandra SarkerMBJP48808Alauddin SarkarMCPI25039
200126Bilasipara WestGENAli Akbar MiahMAGP23801Hatem Ali ChoudhuryMINC21576
200127Bilasipara EastGENPrashanta Kumar BaruahMAGP38380Mozibar RahmanMINC28816
200128GossaigaonGENMethias TuduMINC61504Dr. Bibhuti Bhusan BrahmaMIND40337
200129Kokrajhar West(ST)Hemendra Nath BrahmaMIND74971Lahendra BasumataryMIND12544
200130Kokrajhar East(ST)Pramila Rani BrahmaF IND90553Charan NarzaryMINC14358
200131Sidli(ST)Matindra BasumataryMIND82876Andrias HajoaryMPDF16550
200132BongaigaonGENPhani Bhusan ChoudhuryMAGP52814Rajeswar ChoudhuryMINC25954
200133BijniGENRomio BrahmaMIND34449Dhiresh BarmanMINC18267
200134Abhayapuri NorthGENBhupen RayMAGP34241Abdul Hai NagariMIND32774
200135Abhayapuri South(SC)Chandan Kumar SarkarMINC45318Rabin BanikyaMAGP41685
200136Dudhnai(ST)Pranoy RabhaMINC45417Akan RabhaMAGP33256
200137Goalpara EastGENShadeed MazumderMNCP36766Jyotish DasMAGP24166
200138Goalpara WestGENSheikh Shah AlamMNCP27098Abu Bakkar Siddique JotdarMINC13994
200139JaleswarGENAftabuddinMINC36444Afzalur RahmanMSAP19849
200140SorbhogGENSamsul HoqueMIND31890Anilananda PathakMBJP27819
200141BhabanipurGENSarbananda ChoudhuryMINC33974Milan BaroMIND28409
200142PatacharkuchiGENPabindra DekaMIND16586Manoranjan DasMIND16487
200143BarpetaGENIsmail HussainMINC46326Kumar Deepak DasMAGP46133
200144JaniaGENAsahaque AliMINC27401A. Jalil TalukdarMIND23995
200145BaghbarGENDilder RezzaMINC38537Md. Raham AliMAGP17164
200146SarukhetriGENDr. Tara Prasad DasMIND34782Nizam Uddin KhanMCPM19895
200147ChengaGENSukur Ali AhmedMINC24686Liakat AliMIND23719
200148Boko(SC)Gopi Nath DasMINC56177Jyoti Prasad DasMAGP32798
200149ChaygaonGENRana GoswamiMINC50675Dr. Kamala Kanta KalitaMAGP37482
200150PalasbariGENPranab KalitaMIND30943Jatin MaliMAGP30308
200151JalukbariGENHimanta Biswa SarmaMINC45054Bhrigu Kumar PhukanMNCP35035
200152DispurGENRobin BordoloiMINC46871Atul BoraMIND43492
200153Gauhati EastGENPankaj BoraMINC47713Biraj Kumar SarmaMAGP31766
200154Gauhati WestGENHemanta TalukdarMINC36471Manoj Ram PhookunMBJP31924
200155HajoGENDr. Haren DasMINC40726Nurul HussainMAGP30306
200156KamalpurGENUttara KalitaF INC37520Satyabrat KalitaMIND14545
200157RangiyaGENBhubaneswar KalitaMINC33308Ananta DekaMCPM31560
200158TamulpurGENBiswajit DaimaryMIND56017Padum ChauhanMINC39163
200159NalbariGENMadan KalitaMINC45125Alaka SarmaFAGP30489
200160BarkhetryGENBhumidhar BarmanMINC64748Pulakesh BaruaMIND28823
200161DharmapurGENNilamani Sen DekaMINC37674Chandra Mohan PatowaryMAGP36223
200162Barama(ST)Paniram RabhaMINC34331Nageswar ChoudhuryMIND26079
200163Chapaguri(ST)Tijen BasumataryMIND64427Suren SwargiaryMIND7354
200164PaneryGENKamali BasumatariF IND37956Mridula SahariaFINC21035
200165KalaigaonGENNathu BoroMIND27493Mukul SaikiaMINC24412
200166SipajharGENDr. Zoii Nath SarmahMAGP45978Binanda Kumar SaikiaMINC45764
200167Mangaldoi(SC)Basanta DasMINC46443Hiren Kumar DasMAGP35467
200168DalgaonGENAbdul JabbarMAGP45860Syeda Anowara TaimurFINC29131
200169Udalguri(ST)Rihon DaimariMIND30170Jaman Singh BrahmaMINC27847
200170MajbatGENKarendra BasumataryMIND42234Silvius CondpanMINC28186
200171DhekiajuliGENJoseph ToppoMAGP40394Hiranya BoraMINC35551
200172BarchallaGENTanka Bahadur RaiMINC26567Prafulla GoswamiMAGP17455
200173TezpurGENBrindaban GoswamiMAGP30030Robindra Kumar GoswamiMINC29036
200174RangaparaGENBhima TantiMINC40043Rishilal UpadhyayaMBJP17464
200175SooteaGENPraneswar BasumatariMINC43559Padma HazarikaMAGP42794
200176BiswanathGENNurjamal SarkarMINC39399Prabin HazarikaMAGP35951
200177BehaliGENRanjit DuttaMBJP33348Barnabash TantiMINC19819
200178GohpurGENRipun BoraMINC58850Ganesh KutumMAGP48864
200179Jagiroad(SC)Bubul DasMAGP53652Bibekananda DalaiMINC47380
200180MarigaonGENJonjonali BaruahF INC37521Munin MahantaMCPI20368
200181LaharighatGENNazrul IslamMINC45523Woli UllahMBJP34636
200182Raha(SC)Dr. Ananda Ram BaruahMINC47700Umesh DasMBJP32972
200183DhingGENIdris AliMINC49703Md. Muzibur RahmanMSP36340
200184BatadrobaGENGautam BoraMINC35078Khagen BordoloiMBJP21762
200185RupohihatGENSarifa BegumF INC37745Md. Abdul AzizMAGP37210
200186NowgongGENGirindra Kumar BaruaMAGP37099Nripen GoswamiMINC28496
200187BarhampurGENPrafulla Kumar MahantaMAGP38590Chitralekha PhukanFINC33203
200188SamaguriGENRockybul HussainMINC38022Atul Kumar SarmaMAGP34636
200189KaliaborGENGunin HazarikaMAGP32293Simanchal DigalMINC31757
200190JamunamukhGENKhalilur Rahman ChowdhuryMAGP47255Abdul Jalil RagibiMINC37614
200191HojaiGENArdhendu DeyMINC51048Ramaprasad SahaMBJP44887
200192LumdingGENSushil DuttaMBJP28631Maya ChakrabortyFINC27273
200193BokakhatGENJiten GogoiMIND33595Bhupendra Nath BhuyanMINC25650
200194SarupatharGENAklius TirkeyMINC50038Binod GowalaMAGP43234
200195GolaghatGENAjanta NeogF INC52134Atul BoraMAGP41204
200196KhumtaiGENJiba Kanta GogoiMINC32012Probin GogoiMAGP29511
2002By PollsKhumtaiGENProbin Gogoi MAGP28718Lachit Phukan MINC 25657
200197Dergaon(SC)Hemprakash NarayanMINC44311Sushila HazarikaFAGP36899
200198JorhatGENHitendra Nath GoswamiMAGP39421Padma Nath SarmaMINC33380
200199Majuli(ST)Rajib Lochan PeguMINC22608Padmeswar DoleyMIND20208
2001100Titabar(SC) Dip GogoiMINC33804Hemanta KalitaMAGP25141
2001By PollsTitabar(SC) Tarun Gogoi MINC 55445Hemanta Kalita MAGP 10195
2001101MarianiGENRupam KurmiF INC23010Binode GogoiMBJP20177
2004By PollsMarianiGENAlok Kumar Ghose MAITC 18424Binod Gogoi MBJP 15754
2001102TeokGENMember GogoiMINC34462Renupama RajkhowaFAGP18628
2001103AmguriGENAnjan DuttaMINC40779Pradip HazarikaMAGP30379
2001104NaziraGENDr.Hemoprova SaikiaF INC44170Cheniram BorgohainMCPI8666
2001105MahmaraGENSarat SaikiaMINC44770Hiranya Kumar KonwerMAGP21851
2001106SonariGENSarat BarkatakyMINC59554Babul KhatoniarMBJP24613
2001107ThowraGENDevananda KonwarMINC24976Kushal DowariMIND12720
2001108SibsagarGENPranab GogoiMINC30919Pranabjit Chaliha RamuMIND17957
2001109BihpuriaGENPremadhar BoraMIND20944Borgoram DeuriMINC19672
2001110NaoboichaGENSultan SadikMIND29813Moniram PathariMAGP22105
2001111LakhimpurGENUtpal DuttaMAGP39936Indra GogoiMINC39252
2001112Dhakuakhana(ST)Bharat Chandra NarahMINC41190Deben PeguMBJP35414
2001113Dhemaji(ST)Dilip Kumar SaikiaMAGP31166Sumitra PatirFINC30685
2001114Jonai(ST)Pradan BoruahMINC55116Bhubon PeguMIND38954
2001115MoranGENSarbananda SonowalMAGP27777Jibontara GhatowarFINC26927
2004By PollsMoranGENJibantara Ghatowar MINC 31916Parag Jyoti Baruah MAGP 23339
2001116DibrugarhGENDr. Kalyan Kumar GogoiMINC40675Ajit ChalihaMBJP14714
2001By PollsDibrugarhGENDr.Kalyan Kumar Gogoi MINC 40675Ajit Chaliha MBJP 14714
2001117LahowalGENPrithibi MajhiMINC41806Rebati PhukanMBJP14124
2001118DuliajanGENRameswar TeliMBJP34335Amiya GogoiFINC26740
2001119TingkhongGENEtuwa MundaMINC31743Anup PhukonMAGP31339
2001120NaharkatiaGENPranati PhukanF INC42765Kusumbar Tairai GogoiMAGP12730
2001121ChabuaGENRaju ShahuMINC34801Bhaben BaruahMAGP20749
2001122TinsukiaGENRajendra Prasad SinghMINC35496Shio Shambhu OjhaMBJP23412
2001123DigboiGENRameswar DhanowarMINC35418Bhaben SharmaMBJP17764
2001124MargheritaGENPradyut BordoloiMINC48377Debojit BoruahMBJP22759
2001125Doom DoomaGENDileswar TantiMINC52846Pratap TantyMAGP14968
2001126SadiyaGENJogadish BhuyanMAGP35748Bolin ChetiaMINC35552


List of Participating Political Parties in Assam Assembly Election in 2001



S. No.Party type Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJP Bharatiya Janta Party
2CPI Communist Party of India
3CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4INC Indian National Congress
5NCPNationalist Congress Party
State Parties
6AGP Asom Gana Parishad
7AITC All India Trinamool Congress
8ASDC(P) Autonomous State Demand Committee (Progressive)
9ASDC(U) Autonomous State Demand Committee (United)
10CPI(ML)(L) Communist Party of India (Marxist-Lenninist) (Liberation)
11JD(S) Janata Dal (Secular)
12JD(U) Janata Dal (United)
13MUL Muslim League Kerala State Committee
14RJD Rashtriya Janata Dal
15RSP Revolutionary Socialist Party
16SAP Samata Party
17SP Samajwadi Party
Registered(unrecognised ) Parties
18AMB Amra Bangalee
19LJNSP Lok Jan Shakti Party
20LS Lok Shakti
21PDF People's Democratic Front
22RCPI(R) Revolutionary Communist Party of India (Rasik Bhatt)
23SJP(R) Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
24UBNLF United Bodo Nationalist Liberation Front
25UMFA United Minorities Front, Assam
26URMCA United Reservation Movement Council of Assam
27UTNLF United TRibal Nationalists Liberation Front
Independents
28INDIndependent

Last Updated on : February 4, 2014








Compare Infobase Limited
(ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company)
Copyright elections.in All right reserved
feedback@elections.in