Q
Who will WIN Phase 1 of Chhattisgarh Assembly Election 2018?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Assam Assembly Election Results in 1972


Assam Legislative Assembly Election in 1972 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)3
Indian National Congress (INC)95
Samyukta Socialist Party/Socialist Party (SOP)4
Swatantra Party (SWA)1
Palin Tribals Councils of Assam (PTC)1
Independent (IND)10
Total114


List of Successful Candidates in Assam Assembly Election in 1972

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
4RatabariGENSuranjan NandyMINC13930Ramdes MalahMIND12659
5PatharkandiGENBiswanath UpadhyayMINC17126Mahabubur Rob ChoudhuryMIND11836
6Karimganj NorthGENAbdul Muqtadir ChouduryMINC18581Nishity Ranjan DasMCPM16824
7Karimganj South(SC)Sudarsan DasMINC19020Gopesh NamasudraMCPI10626
8BadarpurGENM. A. Jalil ChoudhuryMINC15788Ramendra Kumar DeMIND12751
9MailakandiGENAbdur Rahman ChoudhuryMINC22610Dinesh Chandra SinhaMIND5111
10KatlicherraGENSantosh Kumar RoyMINC23988Tazamul Ali LaskarMIND17137
11SilcharGENMohitosh PurkayasthaMINC22283A. K. BhattacherjeeMCPM6065
12SonaiGENNurul Haque ChoudhuryMINC25128Fazlur RahmanMIND10028
13Dholai(SC)D. C. PurkayasthaMINC20392Sure H. Chandra ChoudhuryMIND4737
14LakhimpurGENShubhankar SinghaMINC19427Noor L. HudaMCPM12374
15UdharbondGENJagannath SinhaMINC Uncontested   
16BorkholaGENDr. Lutfur RahmanMINC18816Jalad Boran Deb LaskarMIND12038
17KatigoraGENAbdul Hamid MajumderMINC21882Tarapada BhattacharjeeMIND13072
18Haflong(ST)J. B. HagjerMINC Uncontested   
19Bokajan(ST)Saisai TerangMINC15981Sarsing TerangMIND6466
20Howraghat(ST)Chatrasing TeronMINC20119Bareling TerangMIND6438
21Baithalangso(ST)Dhani Ram BongpiMINC15726Joy Sing TerangMIND4587
31ManakacharGENJurul IslanMINC22282Zahirul IslamMIND17666
32South SalmaraGENBazlul BasitMINC29407Abdul Rezzak MollahMIND10029
33DhubriGENMohammad UmaruddinMINC24595NazrulislamMIND4037
34GauripurGENSyed Ahmed AliMINC26341Mohammad Azad AliMSOP11327
35GolakganjGENK. C. Ray PradhaniMIND23058Sabita Rani ProdhaniMINC16707
36BilasiparaGENGiasuddin AhmedMIND23602Mojibor RahmanMINC14819
37GossaigaonGENMathias TuruMINC22242Mathias MarandiMIND5739
38Kokrajhar West(ST)Charan NarzaryMPTC18420Ranendra BasumataryMINC17665
39Kokrajhar EastGENSarat Chandra SinhaMINC32649Bepin DaimaryMCPM7932
40Sidli(ST)Uttam BrahmaMINC20692Charan NarzaryMPTC17731
41BijniGENGolak Chandra PatgiriMINC13860Mahodar Chandra PathakMIND13271
42Abhayapuri(SC)Ayohdhya Ram DasMINC22340Kandarpa BanikyaMIND8729
43BongaigaonGENDhruba BaruaMINC27581Alauddin AhmedMIND1793
44Goalpara WestGENSahadat Ali JotedarMINC28760Afzalur RahmanMIND9219
45Goalpara EastGENBalabhadra DasMINC23198Maziruddin AhmedMIND8475
46Dudhnai(ST)Anandi Bala RavaMINC13456Sarat Chandra RavaMCPI8283
47SorbhogGENPranita TalukdarMINC14485Hemendra Nath DasMCPM8752
48BhabanipurGENGhana Kanta BaroMIND13024Dharanidhar ChaudhuryMINC8280
49PatacharkuchiGENKrishna Kanta LahkarMINC19825Bhubaneswar BarmanMSOP6762
50BarpetaGENSurendra Nath DasMINC27465Prangopal Chandra DasMIND6348
51JaniaGENAtaur RahmanMINC31079Mahammad AliMIND8321
52BaghbarGENJalal UddinMINC32649Sirajul HaqueMIND5729
53Sarukhetri(SC)Kandarpa Kumar DasMINC19583Sanatan DasMIND8050
54ChengaGENAbdul Hannan ChoudhuryMINC22175Ismail Hussain MallikMIND13135
55BokoGENPrabin Kumar ChoudhuryMINC24241Kati Ram RabhaMIND9439
56ChaygaonGENSatyavati GossamiMINC18687A. N. Akram HussainMIND11408
57PalasbariGENHarendra Nath TalukdarMINC19877Nabin KalitaMIND7491
58Gauhati EastGENAtul ChandrasaikiaMINC13840Dhireswar KalikaMCPI6596
59Gauhati WestGENBiren Ram PhookunMINC11048Gobinda KalitaMCPI7352
60JalukbariGENRebati DasMINC8809Ailen MedhiMIND5764
61MajoGENRanuka Debi BarkatakiMIND19935Shaukat AliMINC16532
62Nalbari WestGENBhumidhar BarmanMINC22596Tarunsen DekaMCPI14091
63Nalbari EastGENBadan Ch. TalukdarMSOP17080Bhabendra N. Dutta BarauaMINC15329
64BorbhagGENGauri S. BhattacharyyaMIND16456Pabindra Nath SarmaMINC15827
65Darama(ST)Surendra Nath DasMINC18333Bimal Brahma GayariMIND7984
66Tamulpur(ST)Ambarish Ch LahariMINC20241Maneswar BaroMIND12562
67RangiyaGENManabendra Nath SarmahMINC10089Kami I. Mohan SarmahMCPI10085
68KahalpurGENGirindara C. ChoudhuryMINC12056Lakshyadhar ChoudhuryMSOP10621
69PaneryGENRamesh Chandra SahariaMINC21432Hiralal PatowaryMIND13699
70KalaigaonGENLakshmi Kanta SaikiaMINC11360Abdul MazidMIND4890
71Rangamati(SC)Upendra DasMINC14799Nakul Chandra DasMIND8587
72MangaldoiGENSyed Anwara TaimurMINC18234Juram BaroMSOP9824
73DalgaonGENHashimuduin AhmedMINC13618Urendra BaruaMIND9434
74Udalguri(ST)Bahadur BasumatariMINC16470Binoy Kumar BasumatariMPTC12576
75DhekiajuliGENHiranya BoraMINC16624Indra Kanta BorahMIND15603
76MissamariGENBijoy Chandra SarmahMINC12295Kamal Chandra BasumataryMIND11891
77TezpurGENRobindra Kumar GoswamiMINC12724Purna Narayan SinhaMSOP8575
78BaliparaGENGolok RajbanshiMINC18538Amal Ghosh DostidarMCPM6408
79SooteaGENSwarna Probha MahantaMINC15366Golok KakatiMSOP11550
80BiswanathGENKisheswar BoraMIND12974Biswadev SarmahMINC12071
81GohpurGENRam Chandra SarmahMSOP9934Nirod Baron DasMIND9338
82Marigaon(ST)Pitsing KonwarMIND15057Kali Ram Deka RajaMINC14334
83Bokani(SC)Jagadish DasMINC24603Brajendra Nath SarkarMIND15016
84LaharighatGENAbul KasemMINC16908Samsul HudaMIND8114
85RahaGENGunendra Nath PanditMINC16810Bali Ram DasMSOP9364
86DhingGENAbul Hussain MirMINC17824Shamsul HudaMIND16639
87RupohihatGENMahammad IdrisMINC24110Md. Abdul M. ChoudhuryMIND7272
88NowgongGENLila Kanta BoraMINC17188Phoni BoraMCPI12145
89BarhampurGENKehoram HazarikaMCPI14230Rupram SutMINC13255
90KaliaborGENGolap Chandra BaruaMINC16913Atul Chandra GoswamiMSOP14280
91SamaguriGENBishnu PrasadMINC15140Nidhi Ram PrashanMIND3765
92JamunamukhGENDebendra Nath BoraMINC15745Md. M. Zammila ChoudhuryMSOP8271
93HojaiGENIdris Ali FakirMINC27677Dilip DuttiMIND8327
94LumdingGENSanti Ranajan DasguptaMINC17074Sajhanranjan SarkarMIND9040
95Bokakhat(SC)Tulsi DasMINC17070Bhupen DasMCPI5815
96SarupatharGENChatra Gopal KarmakarMINC19682Rama Kanta GogoeMCPI5610
97GolaghatGENSoneswar BoraMSOP16843Arati SikiaMINC11519
98DergaonGENImalendra BaruahMSOP10161Abdu MalikMINC8949
99Majuli(ST)Mal Chandna PeguMINC13188Mohidhar PeguMIND12929
100JorhatGENBijoy Krishna HandiquiMINC15175Jogen KaikiaMIND10045
101CharaibahiGENDulal Chandra BaruahMIND13082Dinanath RajkhowaMINC9874
102TitabarGENJoy Chandra BoraMINC15193Giridhar ThengalMCPI10468
103MarianiGENGajen TantiMINC17949Jisan MipunMIND5682
104TeokGENDulal Chandra KhoundMCPI13748Ilok GogoiMINC11770
105AmguriGENPuspadhar ChalihaMINC12567Khagen BorboruahMIND11740
106SibsagarGENPromode Chandra GogoiMCPI17598Tankeswar DihingiaMINC14565
107ThowraGENNarau KamarMINC15155Jogen GogoiMCPI13708
108NaziraGENHiteswar SaikiaMINC19676Dependra Nath BardoloiMIND4764
109MahmaraGENKhogen GogoiMINC13981Buddha BaruaMIND7268
110SonariGENJanakinath HansiquiMIND13268Prafulla BorooahMINC9238
111BihpuriaGENPremadhq BoraMIND13917Purn Nanda DattaMINC10765
112Naoboicha(SC)Lila Kanta DasMINC21419Chandra Kumar BorahMIND5853
113North LakhimpurGENGovind Chandra BoraMINC11446Birason DoleyMPTC9234
114Dhakuakhana(ST)Lakshya Nath DoleyMINC12865Nameswar PeguMCPI10110
115Dhemaji(ST)Romesh Mohon KuliMSWA21663Lali Kumar DoleyMINC18789
116MoranGENTarun Chandra ChutiyaMINC12917Madan Chandra BaruahMIND7714
117DibrugarhGENRamesh Chandra BarooahMINC18669Suren GogoiMIND2526
118LahowalGENDipak MoormooMINC15347Nibaran Chandra BoraMSOP9092
119TengakhatGENIndreswar KhaundMINC14669Madanlal BerialMIND5173
120TingkhongGENRajendra Nath PhukonMINC12983Bhadreswar GogoiMSOP10321
121JoypurGENKshirode Chandra SaikiaMINC18856Niron GogoiMCPI5528
122BogdungGENUpendra Nath SanatanMINC15283Misil GohainMSOP2531
123TinsukiaGENParamananda GogoiMINC18767Golap BorboraMSOP8727
124DigboiGENChandra Bahadur ChetriMINC15620Bari ChoudhuryMCPI9534
125Doom DoomaGENMalia TantiMINC14967Ganesh Bahadur SinghMIND3721
126SaikhowaGENTarulata BoraMINC16428Bidhan BorahMIND4872


List of Participating Political Parties in Assam Assembly Election in 1972

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJS Bharatiya Jan Sangh
2CPI Communist Party of India
3CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4INC Indian National Congress
5NCO Indian National Congress (ORGANISATION)
6SOP Samyukta Socialist Party/Socialist Party
7SWA Swatantra Party
State Parties
8FBL All India Forward BlocK
Registered(unrecognised ) Parties
9PTC Palin Tribals Councils of Assam
Independents
10INDIndependentS

Last Updated on : February 4, 2014


Track your constituency