Q
Which state goes to assembly elections 2018 next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Assam Assembly Election Results in 1967


Assam Legislative Assembly Election in 1967 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)7
Indian National Congress (INC)73
Praja Socialist Party (PSP)5
Sanghata Socialist Party (SSP)4
Swatantra Party (SWA)2
All Party Hill Leaders Congress (AHL)9
Independent (IND)26
Total126


List of Successful Candidates in Assam Assembly Election in 1967

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
2Aijal East(ST)A . ThangluraMINC Uncontested   
3Aijal West(ST)A . ThangluraMINC Uncontested   
4RatabariGENB. UpadhyaMINC21817M.M. ModkherjeeMIND9858
5PatharkandiGENM.R. KandoMIND15220B.N. ModkerjeeMINC12848
6Karimganj NorthGENR.N. SenMIND20204M.I. ChoudhuryMINC17906
7Karimganj South(SC)P. ChoudhuryMINC17559G. NamasudraMIND13992
8BadarpurGENM.A.J. ChoudhuryMINC18496G.S. ChoudhuryMIND15719
9HailakandiGENA.M. MazumdarMINC22023A.K. LaskarMCPM5053
10KatlicherraGENT.A. LaskarMIND15562S.K. RoyMINC9743
11SilcharGENS.M. DevMINC13407T. BhattacharjeeMIND10234
12SonaiGENM.M. ChoudhuryMINC26179N.K. SinhaMIND14911
13Dholai(SC)J.M. BarbhuiyaMIND11150H.K. DusadMINC10121
By Polls in 1970Dholai(SC)S.P.BaindyaMNCJ17968S.C.ChowdhuryMSUC13384
14LakhipurGENM.C. SinghaMINC14379N. HudaMIND8317
15UdharbondGENJ. SinghMINC19980B.M. DasMBJS3230
16BorkholaGENA.H. MazumdarMINC15594B.B.D. LaskarMBJS8284
17KatigoraGENA.K.N. HoqueMINC20972U.C. MohantaMIND13056
18Haflong(ST)J.B. HagjerMINC9934G.C. HojaiMAHL5307
19Bokajan(ST)S.S. TerangMINC12255R. IngtiMAHL6015
20Howraghat(ST)C.S. TeronMINC12876B. TerangMIND5271
21Baithalangso(ST)D. RongpiMINC11930L. KatharsonMAHL4291
22Jowat(ST)E. BarehMAHL17806H.E. PohshnaMIND9672
23ShillongGENH. HynniewtaMAHL15651L.V.K. DeyMIND10123
24Nongpoh(SC)B . B . Lyngdoh UncontestedMAHL Uncontested   
25Nongstoin(ST)H. LangdohMAHL18747S. LangdohMIND1060
26Cherrapunji(ST)S . D . D . N . Roy UncontestedMAHL Uncontested   
27Baghmara(ST)W.A. SangmaMAHL9695S. SangmaMINC5246
28Dainadubi(ST)M. MarakMAHL9425D.K. SangmaMINC3473
29Tura(ST)G. MarakMAHL12058E. MominMINC4618
30Phulbari(ST)B. MominMAHL9452E.M. SangmaMINC5758
31MankacharGENZ. IslamMIND22975N. IslamMINC12747
32South SalmaraGENB. BasitMINC17185A. KarimMPSP15689
33DhubriGENS.A. AliMINC10008A.B. SarkarMIND9765
34GauripurGENM.A. AliMPSP12609K.P.C. BaruaMIND10340
35GolakganjGENK.C.R. PradhaniMIND22048J. AdhikaryMINC10615
36BilasiparaGENG. AhmedMIND19492S. RahmanMINC10395
37GossaigaonGENM. TuduMINC19326R. NarjareeMIND8174
38Kokrajhar West(ST)R. BasumataryMINC11277P.C. BasumataryMIND5437
39Kokrajhar EastGENR.M. DeviMINC15410B. DaimariMCPM8724
40Sidli(ST)U. BrahmaMINC11055B.N.B. PatgiriMIND8283
41BijniGENG.C. PatgiriMINC12641R.P. DasMIND7538
42Abhayapuri(SC)K.N. BanikyaMIND19311G. DasMINC8503
43BongaigaonGENM.M. SinhaMINC9516M.R. KhaMIND6061
44Goalpara WestGENS.A. JotderMPSP29441S. HoqueMINC11716
45Goalpara EastGENB.K. GhoseMIND16325K.N. NathMINC12828
46Dudhnai(ST)S.C. RabhaMCPI10870H.C. RabhaMINC6867
47SorbhogGENP. TalukdarF INC17237S. BarmanMIND8403
48BhabanipurGEND. ChoudhuryMINC12865G. BaroMIND8578
49PatacharkuchiGENB. BarmanMPSP12061H.D. ChoudhuryMINC7500
50BarpetaGENS.N. DasMPSP14234A.K. DasMINC11927
51JantaGENA. RahmanMINC29623M. MahiuddinMSWA3945
52BaghbarGENJ. AhmedMIND14576T. AhmedMINC12810
53Sarukhetri(SC)M. NayakMIND18710M. DasMINC9354
54ChengaGENA.R. ChowdhuryMINC16957B.C. DasMIND6420
55BokoGENP.K. ChoudhuryMINC16322K.P. RabhaMIND8079
56ChaygaonGENH. GoswamiMINC13388A.N.A. HussainMIND7003
57PalasbariGENA.K. GoswamiMIND18029H.N. TalukdarMINC12151
58Gauhati EastGENM.M. ChoudhuryMINC15056N. TalukdarMCPM7335
59Gauhati WestGENG. KalitaMCPI7633D.N. SarmaMINC6549
60JalukbariGENS. MedhiMIND14384R.R. DasMINC8967
61HajoGENB . R . Medhi UncontestedMINC Uncontested   
62Nalbari WestGENB. BarmanMINC10776T.S. DekaMCPI9748
63Nalbari EastGENP.N. ChoudhuryMINC13736B. GoswamiMPSP7095
64BorbhagGENG.S. BhattacharyyaMIND14772P.N. SarmadMINC10426
65Barama(ST)S.N. DasMINC11913B.N. DasMIND10010
66Tamulpur(ST)M. BoroMIND11442D. BasumatariMINC10128
67RangiyaGENK.M. SarmahMCPI9760B.IslamMINC9678
68KamalpurGENL. ChoudhuryMPSP7657L. BorahMINC7383
69PaneryGENH. PatwaryMIND12837T. SharmaMINC4527
70KalaigaonGEND. DuttaMINC5031S.P. SarmahMIND4430
71Rangamati(SC)N.C. DasMINC14659K. BaniaMPSP7011
72MangaldoiGENM. MatlibuddinMIND11757A. AhmedMINC5617
73DalgaonGENS. BaruaMINC10561J. AbedinMIND8864
74Udalguri(ST)B. BasumatariMINC10839M.C. BramaMPSP3379
75DhekiajuliGENP. DasF INC17405M. LugunMIND8537
76MissamariGENM. DasMINC14157J. BoraMPSP7277
77TezpurGENB.P. RabbhaMIND10337B.C. SarmahMINC9964
By Polls in 1970TezpurGENB.C.BhagawatiMNCJ13620R.SarmaMCPI4535
78BaliparaGENB. SarmaMINC19544D.D. HarenzMIND4425
79SooteaGENN.C. BhuyanMINC15708G. KakatiMPSP10799
80BiswanathGENK.P. TripathiMINC13295B.C. DasMIND6042
81GohpurGENB. UpadhyayaMINC8724N.B. DasMIND7980
82Marigaon(ST)P. KonwarMIND13845B. DasMINC6605
83Bokani(SC)M.N. HazarikaMINC17402B.N. SarkarMSWA7915
84LaharighatGENA. KasemMINC17957B.P. KotokiMPSP4787
85RahaGENS.C. GoswamiMINC9388B. DasMPSP7250
86DhingGENS. HudaMIND11933M. IdrisMINC10928
87RupohihatGENM.A. MosabbirMIND10759A.N.M. OhidMINC8586
88NowgongGENP. BoraMCPI13370R. SutMINC8217
89DarhampurGENK. HazarikaMCPI12824B.K. BoraMINC9532
90KaliaborGENA. ChandraMSSP14182L.K. BorahMINC11104
91SamaguriGEND.K. BarooahMINC8659C.C. BaruahMIND5688
92JamunamukhGENL.P. GoswamiMINC12597M. AliMSSP5751
93HojaiGENR. AhmedMSWA9099B.A. AhmedMINC8680
94LumdingGENS.R. SarkarMINC10822C.D. GoswamiMIND7088
95Bokakhat(SC)L. DasMINC10873H. NarayanMCPI6367
96SarupatharGENC. KarmakarMINC11750L. BoraMCPI5654
97GolaghatGENS. BoraMSSP15062D. HazarikaMINC8683
98DergaonGENN.N. SarmaMINC12676N. HazarikaMSSP9527
99Majuli(ST)M. PeguMIND10518I. PeguMINC8554
100JorhatGENJ. SaikiaMINC11921A.C. BarooahMPSP11249
101CharaibahiGEND.C. BaruahMIND13852K.K. BaruaMINC6512
102TitabarGEND. SarmahMINC12302G. ThengalMCPI7526
103MarianiGENG. TantiMINC9924S.P. SinghMIND4467
104TeokGENT. GogoiMINC8219S.N. BharaliMIND4445
105AmguriGENP. ChalihaMINC9367K. BorbaruaMIND8454
106SibsagarGENP.C. GogoiMCPI13265G.N. GogoiMINC9735
107ThowraGEND. SaikiaMINC9316J.N. ChetiaMCPI6558
108NaziraGENK.K. GogoiMINC10551S.C. DuttaMIND3171
109MahmaraGENR. KonwarMINC8240B. BaruaMCPI7423
110SonariGENB.P. ChalihaMINC11895T. GogoiMIND2109
111BihpuriaGENP. BoraMIND7669K. BaruaMIND7628
112Naoboicha(SC)B. HazarikaMIND14217L.K. DasMINC8500
113North LakhimpurGENG. BoraMINC9017L. LahanMIND5877
114Dhakuakhana(ST)N. PeguMCPI12868L. DoleyMINC6010
115Dhemaji(ST)R.M. KuliMSWA7291L.K. DoleyMINC7017
116MoranGENP.K. GohainF INC9037G. GogoiMSWA3182
117DibrugarhGENR.C. BarooahMINC8480N.C. BorahMSSP5948
118LahowalGENL. SenguptaF INC6986P. DehingiaMSSP3976
119TengakhatGENM.C. DasMINC8589J. HazarikaMSSP7800
120TingkhongGENB. GogoiMSSP12236D.S. LooharMINC10244
121JoypurGENB.K. GogoiMSSP10909I. KhaundMINC7769
122BogdungGENU.N. SanatanMINC9809G. BarboraMSSP7584
123TinsukiaGENP. GogoiMINC12313B.K. SaraswatMBJS5745
124DigboiGENJ.N. BhuyanMINC8351N. BiswasMBJS6322
125Doom DoomaGENM. TantiMINC14480P. BuragohainMIND2374
126SaikhowaGEND.N. HazarikaMINC11805K.C. GogoiMBJS4546


List of Participating Political Parties in Assam Assembly Election in 1967

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1BJS Bharatiya Jan Sangh
2CPI Communist Party of India
3CPM Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4INC Indian National Congress
5PSP Praja Socialist Party
6SSP Sanghata Socialist Party
7SWA Swatantra Party
State Parties
8AHL All Party Hill Leaders Congress
Independents
9INDIndependent


Last Updated on : February 4, 2014


Track your constituency