Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Assam Assembly Election Results in 1962


Assam Legislative Assembly Election in 1962 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress (INC)79
Praja Socialist Party (PSP)6
All Party Hill Leaders Congress (HLC)11
Revolutionary Communist Party (RCP)1
Independent (IND)8
Total105


List of Successful Candidates in Assam Assembly Election in 1962

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1Lungleh(ST)SaprawngaMHLC5563R. DengthuamaMIND4513
2Aijal East(ST)R. ThanhliraMHLC10321LalsawiaMINC1939
By Polls in 1964Aijal East(ST)Ch.ChhangaMIND10154RossangaMIND9346
3Aijal West(ST)Ch. ChhungaMHLC16070A. ThangluraMINC5771
4RatabariGENBaidyanath MookerjeeMINC13403Biswanath UpadhyayaMPSP12081
5Patharkandi(SC)Ramdeb MalahMINC17652Gopesh NamasudraMCPI9234
6Karimganj SouthGENAbdul Munim ChowdhuryMINC9881Jajneswar DasMCPI6914
7Karimganj NorthGENRathindra Nath SenMIND12922Ranendra Mohan DasMINC10601
8KatigoraGENTarapada BhattacharjeeMIND15358Abdul Hamid MazumdarMINC11541
9BadarpurGENMoulana Abdul Jalil ChowdhuryMINC13062Kumud Ranjan ChakravartyMIND8123
10HailakandiGENRampirit RudrapaulMIND11681Abdul Matlib MazumdarMINC8937
11KatlicherraGENGouri Sankar RoyMINC11700Badanmal SuranaMIND6230
12Silchar WestGENNanda Kishore SinghMIND14240Mahitosh PurkayasthaMINC6481
13Silchar EastGENMoinul Haque ChowdhuryMINC23050Jitendra Nath ChowdhuryMIND16048
14SonaiGENPulakeshi SinghMINC16654Jatindra Mohan BarbhuiyaMIND11685
15LakhipurGENRam Prasad ChoubeyMINC14916Gour SinghMIND5267
16UdharbondGENDwarika Nath TewariMINC16336Anil Kumar BarmanMPSP5854
17North Cachar HillsGENJ. B. HagjerMINC5708Mohan HamdhanMHLC5693
18Mikir Hills East(ST)Sai Sai TerangMINC7059Barelong TerangMIND4750
19Mikir Hills West(ST)Chatrasing TeronMINC10020Basa Ingti KatharMHLC5169
20Jonai(ST)Enowell PohshnaMHLC10762Kistobin RymbaiMIND4537
21Nongpoh(ST)Brington Buhai LyngdohMHLC13076Ajra Singh KhongphaiMINC2926
22ShillongGENWilson ReadeMHLC10751Aron AlleyMINC7754
23Nongstoin(ST)Hoping Stone LyngdohMHLC9825Bhatiar SyiemMINC2827
24Cherrapunji(ST)Stanley D. D. Nichols RoyMHLC18786Maham SinghMINC7721
25Baghmara(ST)Williamson SangmaMHLC7855Dingmin NengminzaMINC4796
26Dainadubi(ST)Nallindra SangmaMHLC6238Aaron SangmaMINC2102
27Tura(ST)Emerson MominMHLC7979Noho SangmaMINC3750
28Phulbari(ST)Emonsingh SangmaMINC6104Bronson MominMHLC4340
29MankacharGENZahirul IslamMIND10744Kobad Hussain AhmedMINC10492
30South SalmaraGENBazlul BasitMINC17373Maulvi Sahadat Ali MandalMPSP10341
31DhubriGENMd. UmaruddinMINC10643Tamizuddin PradhaniMIND4515
32GolakganjGENSarat Chandra SinghaMINC12591Kabir Chandra RayMIND10374
33GauripurGENSyed Ahmmad AliMINC10150Azad AliMPSP8132
34BilasiparaGENDerajuddin SarkarMINC11583Jahanuddin AhmadMPSP9307
35GossaigaonGENMathius TuduMIND7350Panchanan MedhiMINC4532
36Sidli(ST)Rupnath BrahmaMINC9625Birendra Narayan Brahma PatgiriMIND5702
37KokrajharGENRaja Ajit Narayan DebMINC9508Bipin Chandra DaimariMCPI5929
38BijniGENRam Prasad DasMPSP8896Hareswar DasMINC7661
39North Salmara(SC)Ghanasyam DasMINC15505Kandarpa Narayan BanikyaMPSP4927
40GoalparaGENKhagendra Nath NathMINC17854Abdul RahimMPSP10974
41Dudhnai(ST)Hakim Chandra RabhaMINC11469Sarat Chandra RabhaMCPI7798
42BokoGENPrabin Kumar ChoudhuryMINC12800Kati Ram RavaMPSP7912
43RampurGENHarendra Nath TalukdarMINC14515Hareswar GoswamiMPSP10837
44PalasbariGENRadhika Ram DasMINC12494Gobinda KalitaMIND6625
45GauhatiGENDebendra Nath SarmaMINC14047Gauri Sankar BhattachariyaMCPI8560
46KamalpurGENSarat Chandra GoswamiMINC14327Abu Bakar SiddiqueMIND4655
47HajoGENMahendra Mohan ChoudhuryMINC19038Chand Mohammed SekhMIND11700
48TarabariGENTajuddin AhmedMPSP12681Ataur RahmanMINC11322
49Bhabanipur(SC)Mahadeb DasMINC8820Anil ChandraMIND5282
50BarpetaGENMadhusudhan DasMPSP18124Mvi. Mokhtar AliMINC12345
By Polls in 1965BarpetaGEND.TalukdarMINC13361P.K.ChoudhuryMCPI7544
51JaniaGENFakhruddin Ali AhmedMINC25208MahiuddinMPSP4603
52SorbhogGENAkshoy Kumar DasMINC11338Ghanashyam TalukdarMIND10573
53Barama(ST)Surendra Nath DasMINC9015Birendra Kumar DasMPSP4346
54PatacharkuchiGENHomeswar Deb ChoudhuryMPSP13407Prasanna Chandra PathakMINC10161
55Nalbari WestGENSriman Prafulla GoswamiMINC14429Tarun Sen DekaMCPI8763
56Nalbari EastGENPrabin SarmaMINC7419Hari Charan PathakMIND5358
57RangiyaGENSiddhi Nath SarmaMINC12416Kamaleswar Buzar BaruaMIND4246
58Tamulpur(ST)Haladhar UzirMPSP8371Baikuntha Nath DasMINC7993
59Panery(ST)Bahadur BasumataryMINC14961Balsing BaglariMIND5800
60KalaigaonGENDandi Ram DuttaMINC17169Hiralal PatowaryMIND8298
61MangaklaiGENSibaprasad SarmahMINC13448Keshab Chandra BhuyanMIND12643
62DalgaonGENMd. MatlebuddinMINC16698Samser AliMIND2794
63DhekiajuliGENOmeo Kumar DasMINC15915Purna Narayan SinhaMPSP6776
64BarchallaGENMohi Kanta DasMINC12731Bharat HazarikaMIND8019
65BaliparaGENBiswadev SarmaMINC16012Michael LugunMIND4314
66TezpurGENKamala Prasad AgarwalaMINC10763Golok KakatiMPSP8784
67BiswanathGENKamakhya Prasad TripathiMINC20490Cheni Ram DasMIND6274
68GohpurGENBishnulal UpadhyayaMINC18231Bharat Chandra DasMIND6614
69Marigaon(ST)Bali Ram DasMINC12361Pit Sing KonwarMPSP5165
70LaharighatGENLakshmi Prasad GoswamiMPSP14141Faizuddin AhmedMINC11114
71DhingGENMvi. Md. IdrishMINC18734Shamsul HudaMIND3522
72RupohihatGENAbu Nasar Md. OhidMINC12670Abdur RufMIND2943
73KaliaborGENLila Kanta BoraMINC8465Laduram RathiMIND6814
74SamaguriGENDev Kanta BorooahMINC12257Liladhar BorkakatyMPSP7855
75NowgongGENMoti Ram BoraMINC25102Phani BoraMCPI9586
By Polls in 1963NowgongGENRupram SutMINC19365Phani BoraMCPI8371
76Raha(SC)Mahedra Nath HazarikaMINC16921Bali Ram DasMPSP10663
77JamunamukhGENBegum Afia AhmedF INC14687Phani BoraMJS4770
78LumdingGENSanti Ranjan Das GuptaMIND18359Ram Nath SarmaMINC15882
79MarangiGENChanoo KheriaMINC8672Sankor Chandra BaruaMPSP2437
80GolaghatGENDandeswar HazarikaMINC7136Bedabrata BaruaMPSP4282
81BokakhatGENNarendranath SarmaMINC9905Sagar Chandra BoraMPSP2733
82Dergaon(SC)Ramnath DasMINC7862Moneswar BhoraliMPSP3968
By Polls in 1965Dergaon(SC)N.K.HazaarikaMSSP6996Subharam DasMINC4791
83TitabarGENSarbeswar BordoloiMINC11736Giridhar ThengalMCPI8043
84KatonigaonGENKomol Kumari BaruaF INC8112P. M. SarwanMIND4835
85JorhatGENDulalchandra BaruaMIND7848Bangshidhar DuttaMPSP7188
86Majuli(ST)Malchandra PeguMINC8917Mohidhar PegooMIND5177
87TeokGENTilok GogoiMINC9570Sonaram ChutiaMPSP5329
88AmguriGENKhagen BarbaruaMRCP8798Thanoram GogoiMINC7798
89MaziraGENTankeswar ChetiaMINC9957Karuna GogoiMPSP8393
90SonariGENBimala Prasad ChalihaMINC10319Sashidhar PhukanMPSP2758
91ThowraGENDurgeswar SaikiaMINC14875Buddha BaruaMRCP7574
92SibsagarGENGirindra Nath GogoiMINC12282Promod Chandra GogoiMCPI7061
93BihpuriaGENMohananda BoraMINC8152Premadhar BoraMIND5237
94North Lakhimpur(ST)Lokhyanath DoleyMINC10633Nameswar PeguMCPI9601
95Dhakuakhana(ST)Lolit Kumar DoleyMINC10972Lilaram BorsaikiaMCPI5692
96MoranGENPadma Kumari GohainF INC9796Madanchandra BaruaMIND5208
97DibrugarhGENRamesh Chandra BarooahMINC11588Binoy Bhushan ChakravartyMCPI6438
98LahowalGENLily Sen GuptaF INC6231Nibaran Chandra BoraMIND5567
99TengakhatGENManik Chandra DasMINC7969Jonaram NeogMSOC3513
100JaipurGENIndrswar KhaundMINC8361Tholok GogoyMSOC5546
101BogdungGENUpendra Nath SanatanMINC8586Golap BoraboraMSOC6628
102TinsukiaGENRadhakishan KhemkaMINC15228Barin ChowdhuryMCPI8353
103DigboiGENDwijesh Chandra Deb SarmaMINC12417Mohanlal MukherjeeMCPI5437
104Doom DoomaGENMalia TantiMINC13745Vincen BhengraMIND2473
105SaikhowaGENDevendra Nath HazarikaMINC7777Robin MoranMIND3236


List of Participating Political Parties in Assam Assembly Election in 1962

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
1 SOC Socialist
2 PSP Praja Socialist Party
3 JS Jan Sangh
4 INC Indian National Congress
5 CPI Communist Party of India
6 HLC All Praty Hill Leaders Conference
7 RCP Revolutionary Communist Party
8 ACK Achik Asonna Chilchakgipa Kotak
9INDIndependent

Last Updated on : February 4, 2014


Track your constituency