Q
Which state goes to assembly elections next?
Elections.in WhatsappJoin Us on Whatsapp
News at a Glance

Assam Assembly Election Results in 1957


Assam Legislative Assembly Election in 1957 Party Wise

Party NameSeats
Communist Party of India (CPI)4
Indian National Congress (INC)71
Praja Socialist Party (PSP)8
Independent (IND)25
Total108


List of Successful Candidates in Assam Assembly Election in 1957

A. C. NO.Assembly Constituency Name Category Winner Candidates Name GenderPartyVoteRunner-up Candidates NameGenderPartyvote
1Lungleh(ST)C. ThumluaiaMIND5922C. ChhungaMIND4978
By Polls in 1959Lungleh(ST)C. ChhungaMIND5529R. DengthuamaMIND4082
2Aijal East(ST)LalmawiaMIND5337ThanhliraMIND5180
3Aijal West(ST)ThangluraMIND9502Malsawma. JMIND7695
4Patharkandi(SC)Biswanath UpadhyayaMIND28965Baidyanath MookherjeeMINC22466
4Patharkandi(SC)Gopesh NamasudraMCPI22768Hara Mohan RoyMINC19850
5Karimganj SouthGENAbdul Hamid ChowdhuryMINC13402Nanigopal SwamiMIND11382
By Polls in 1960Karimganj SouthGENMoulvi.M.AliMINC6344J. DasMCOM6142
6Karimganj NorthGENRanendra Mohan DasMPSP14960Haradayal DasMINC13972
7BadarpurGENMoulana Md. Abdul Jalil ChoudhuryMINC14854Rathindra Nath SenMPSP12412
By Polls in 1958BadarpurGENB.P. ChalihaMINC15580R. SenMPSP9296
8HailakandiGENAbdul Matlib MajumdarMINC12705Rudrapal RampiritMIND9591
9KatlicherraGENGouri Shankar RoyMINC15562Lal Behari NathMPSP8742
10Silchar WestGENJyotsna ChandaF INC16036Achinta Kumar BhattacharjeeMCPI12923
11Silchar EastGENMoinul Haque ChoudhuryMINC21190Jitendra Nath ChoudhuryMIND9569
12KatigoraGENHem Chandra ChakravartyMINC12394Kameswar SinhaMIND6102
13UdharbondGENTazamulali BarlaskarMINC19170Sukhamay SinhaMIND8751
14LakhipurGENRam Prasad ChoubeyMINC     
15SonaiGENNanda Kishore SinhaMINC14779Arjan AliMIND5804
16Mokokchung(ST)Chubatemsu AoIMIND     
17Naga Hills Central(ST)Khelhose SemaMIND     
18Kohima(ST)Satsuo AngamiMIND     
19Mikir Hills East(ST)Sai Sai TerangMIND6116Barelong TerangMINC4089
By Polls in 1957Mikir Hills East(ST)B, TerangMINC Uncontested   
20Mikir Hills West(ST)Chatrasing TeronMINC6485Bajong Tiso MasterMIND1694
21North Cachar Hills(ST)Mohan HamdhanMIND5135Joy Bhadra HagjerMINC3773
22Jonai(ST)Larsingh KhyriemMIND6349Kistobin RymbaiMINC4336
23Nongpoh(ST)Jormanik SiemMIND12661Aaron AlleyMINC3772
By Polls in 1958Nongpoh(ST)J. SiemMIND4995W. ReadeMEITU3918
24ShillongGENBrojo Mohon RoyMIND8755Bonily KhongmenFINC6063
25Nongstoin(ST)Henry CottonMIND7233Horen JonesMIND2503
26Cherrapunji(ST)Roy J. J. M. NicholsMIND7583Theodore CajeeMIND7395
By Pollsin 1960Cherrapunji(ST)M. SinghMINC10034T. CajeeMIND4150
27Baghmara(ST)Emerson MominMIND7896Maniram MarakMIND4805
28Tura(ST)Mody K. NarakMIND7757Noho SangmaMINC3789
29Phulbari(ST)Williamson A. SangmaMIND5720Emonsing SangmaMINC5550
30Dainadubi(ST)Harison MominMIND7396Aaran SangmaMINC3051
By Polls in 1958DainadubiGENN. SangmaMIND2170B. MominMINC2092
31MankacharGENKobad Hussain AhmedMINC7545Zahirul IslamMIND7236
32South SalmaraGENMd. Sahadat AliMPSP10608Md. Bazlul BasitMINC7661
33Goalpara(ST)Hakim Chandra RabhaMINC23233Binode Behari KachariMIND15844
33Goalpara(ST)Khagendra Nath NathMINC23200Bhupendra Narayan ChoudhuryMIND15778
34North Salmara(SC)Hareswar DasMINC23739Ram Prasad DasMIND16460
34North Salmara(SC)Ghanashyam Dr. DasMINC22377Bhupendra Chandra DasMIND5605
35Kokrajhar(ST)Rupnath BrahmaMINC19455Bipin DaimariMCPI10098
35Kokrajhar(ST)Swami Krishnananda BrahmachariMINC14448Kumar Ananta Narayan DebMIND4625
36GossaigaonGENMathias TuduMIND8631Sarat Chandra SinhaMINC8202
37GolakganjGENBhuban Chandra PradhaniMINC11004Syed AliMIND7924
38DhubriGENTamijuddin PradhaniMINC8738Abul FazalMPSP4718
39GauripurGENPrakritish Chandra BaruaMIND9464Md. Azad Ali SheikMPSP7973
40BilasiparaGENJahanuddin AhmedMPSP10944Ali MakshedMINC9011
41TarabariGENTajuddin AhmedMPSP12759Dhaniram TalukdarMINC12535
By Polls in 1958TarabariGENT. AhmedMPSP11996D. TalukdarMINC10399
42JaniaGENFakhruddin Ali AhmedMINC16848Dr. Moulavi Abdus SattarMPSP5002
43SorbhogGENGhaneshyam TalukdarMIND10879Ataur RehmanMINC9636
44Barpeta(SC)Srihari DasMPSP22521Akshoy Kumar DasMINC20261
44Barpeta(SC)Mahadev DasMINC22831Hem Chandra MedhiMPSP19089
45PatacharkuchiGENBirendra Kumar DasMPSP18218Dr. Homeswar Deb ChoudhuryMPSP16960
45PatacharkuchiGENSurendra Nath DasMINC17615Chandra Prava SaikianiMINC13299
46Rangiya(ST)Siddhinath SarmaMINC19400Bishnu Prasad RabhaMCPI9353
46Rangiya(ST)Baikuntha Nath DasMINC21847Praneswar KalitaMCPI8087
47Kamalpur(ST)Sarat Chandra GoswamiMINC14280Lakshyadhar ChaudhuryMPSP8614
48GauhatiGENGouri Sankar BhattacharjyaMCPI14182Lakshmidhar BarahMINC13209
49PalasbariGENRadhika Ram DasMINC15078Govinda KalitaMIND13507
50BokoGENRadha Charan ChaudhuryMINC12224Harendra Chandra BarahMPSP8566
51RampurGENHareswar GoswamiMPSP15061Prabin Kumar ChaudhuryMINC9629
52HajoGENBisnu Ram MedhiMINC24012Hazarika PraneswarMCPI5847
By Polls in 1958HajoGENM.M. ChoudhuryMINC16612B.P. DasMSOC10142
53Nalbari WestGENTarun Sen DekaMCPI16131Prabhat Chandra GoswamiMINC12394
54Nalbari EastGENPrabhat Narayan ChoudhuryMPSP16697Sriman Prafulla GoswamiMINC7491
55MangaldoiGENDandi Ram DattaMINC7624Nazir AliMIND3767
56Panery(ST)Hiralal PatowariMIND24035Davidson BhoboraMINC14838
56Panery(ST)Pakhirai DekaMIND17128Sashadhar GhoshMINC11306
57DalgaonGENMd. MatlebuddinMIND9146Shamsher AliMINC4788
58DhekiajuliGENOmeo Kumar DasMINC15018Machindas PurttiMPSP3937
59BarchallaGENMahi Kanta DasMINC13258Bharat Chandra HazarikaMIND6959
60BaliparaGENBiswadeb SarmaMINC19248Solomon Kumar SinghaMCPI7113
61TezpurGENKamala Prasad AgarwallaMINC11624Purna Narayan SinghaMIND4033
62BiswanathGENKamakhya Prasad TripathiMINC14418Chandra Nath BaraMCPI5392
63GohpurGENBishnulal UpadhayaMINC18622Gopal Chandra MahantaMPSP6439
64Laharighat(ST)Dhirsingh DeoriMINC29671Pitsing KonwarMPSP10093
64Laharighat(ST)Motiram BoraMINC30340Haladhar BhuyanMPSP9950
65DhingGENNurul IslamMINC9933Md. Hasen Ali MasterMIND2463
66RupohihatGENMaulavi Md. IdrisMINC     
67KaliaborGENLila Kanta BorahMINC15945Hiralal BiswakarmaMIND2285
68SamaguriGENUsha BarthakurF INC16201Bhabendra Kumar SaikiaMIND5863
69Nowgong(SC)Dev Kanta BorooahMINC26996Phani BoraMCPI25377
69Nowgong(SC)Mahendra Nath HazarikaMINC27000Baliram DasMPSP14020
69NowgongGENP. BoraMCOM28899D.K. BorooahMINC23355
70JamunamukhGENMaulavi Rahimuddin AhmedMINC12601Lakshmi Prasad GoswamiMPSP7338
71LumdingGENRam Nath SarmaMINC11269Biresh MisraMCPI4053
72MarangiGENDandeswar HazarikaMINC7976Dauleswar DattaMIND3521
73GolaghatGENRajendranath BaruaMINC9907Bhadra PhukanMIND5111
74Dergaon(SC)Ramnath DasMINC0Choudhuri Dinanath KurmiMIND3920
74Dergaon(SC)Narendra Nath SarmaMINC22848Pratapchandra GoswamiMPSP2325
75TitabarGENSarbeswar BardoloiMINC12902Sarju Prasad SinghMIND6853
76TeokGENHarinarayan BaruaMINC10880Sonaram ChutiaMPSP5324
77AmguriGENKhagendranath BorboruaMIND12410Bimola Prasad ChalihaMINC9417
78NaziraGENTankeswar ChetiaMINC8598Baidyanath BorpuzariMPSP7560
79SonariGENPurnananda ChetiaMINC11745Hemchandro SahMIND3423
80ThowraGENDurgeswar SaikiaMINC11917Budhanath HazarikaMIND4793
81SibsagarGENGirindranath GogoiMINC11638Promode Chandro GogoiMCPI7912
82Jorhat(ST)Mahidhar PegooMINC0Bangshidhar DuttaMPSP12727
82Jorhat(ST)Debeswar SarmahMINC23040    
83KatonigaonGENKomal Kumari BaruaF INC10296P. M. SarwanMIND7157
84North Lakhimpur(ST)Mahanonda BoraMINC19570Bishnuram BoraMCPI12055
84North Lakhimpur(ST)Karka Chandra DoleyMINC17589Nameswar PeguMCPI11555
85Moran(ST)Lalit Kumar DaleyMINC19779Modan Chandra BaruaMIND10507
85Moran(ST)Padma Kumari GohainF INC20525Rajani Kanta HazarikaMIND6914
86DibrugarhGENNilmoni BarthakurMCPI8494Romesh Chandra BoruaMINC6351
By Polls in 1961DibrugarhGENRamesh .C.BarooahMINC6522Nilmoney BorthakurMIND3972
87LahowalGENLily SenguptaF INC8481Nibaran Chandra BoraMPSP4566
88TengakhatGENManik Chandra DasMINC10930Cheni Ram DuttaMPSP2179
89JaipurGENJugo Kanta BaruaMINC8387Bhadreswar GogoiMIND5101
90BogdungGENIndreswar KhaundMINC10192Bhaba Kanta BaruaMIND1911
91TinsukiaGENRadha Kishen KhemkaMINC9870Barin ChowdhuryMCPI3487
92DigboiGENDwijesh Chandra Deb SarmaMINC10899Binoy ChakravartyMCPI3057
93Doom DoomaGENMolia TatiMINC16674Mohendra Nath SarmaMIND1576
94SaikhowaGENDevendra Nath HazarikaMINC7772Chowmangwang GahainMIND2646


List of Participating Political Parties in Assam Assembly Election in 1957

S. No.Party Abbreviation Party
National Parties
1CPI Communist Party of India
2INC Indian National Congress
3PSP Praja Socialist Party
Independents
4INDIndependent

Last Updated on : February 4, 2014


Track your constituency